"a dear person"

Translation:дорогой человек

November 27, 2015

15 Comments


Tina_in_Bristol

Dear in the sense of money - e.g. costly to employ? Or can it also mean a special or valued person? ("Our dear friend".)

November 27, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Both, depending on the context.

November 27, 2015

redbluerat

Very cool. Just like english.

May 31, 2017

Andrew359786

Is друг derived from this sense of дорогой?

January 21, 2016

AlexeiRosc1

I don't really know, but I'm going to guess not. Дорогой means "expensive" and while it might sound rude in English, in Russian it's a term of endearment to your loved one.

Моя дорогая is something you could refer to your wife as.

January 9, 2017

zirkul
Mod

No, I believe друг and дорогой are completely unrelated. "Друг" has a very old indo-european origin and has relatives in languages as remote as Icelandic, at least according to this page: https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D1%80%D1%83%D0%B3

As for "дорогой" meaning both "dear" and "expensive", I don't think Russian is that special: I believe English "dear" used to mean "expensive" as well, which is still manifest in expressions like "I paid dearly".

January 9, 2017

Tina_in_Bristol

Yes, I don't know about "used to", but in UK English, "dear" can certainly still mean: "expensive". That was what prompted my question above (to which you already replied) about which sense is meant here. It seems that in Russian, as in English, it just means: "valuable", or "valued" - which could be in purely monetary or sentimental terms - or occasionally both. It's possible to have a possession which is both precious to you AND costly; an example would be my grandmother's wedding ring. That is "dear" in both senses.

January 9, 2017

Andrew359786

"My precious" was once used in English as a similar term of endearment, but JRR Tolkien ruined it for everyone else.

January 15, 2017

Tina_in_Bristol

That's true - very much out-of-fashion these days, and might have been, even without Tolkien, but the same underlying idea, and not a jibe about anyone's spending habits. Although, to confuse things further, "precious", as a description of someone, can be derogatory, meaning they are rather pretentious or exaggeratedly demonstrative. I've not heard that one much lately, either.

January 15, 2017

ph516503

same in French - "Cher" means dear / expensive

May 18, 2017

solipold

The pronunciation for дорогой here is wrong.

April 20, 2019

Dogdogcat

Would this be used in reference to a female as well as a male?

May 5, 2016

A_Russian

Yes, it could be either.

July 4, 2016

MarksAaron

Is this word used in the Russian dub/translation of the famous line from Gone With The Wind: "Frankly, my dear, I don't give a damn"?

May 23, 2017

JorgeTodes

In French, you can say "mon cher" for "my dear" as in "mon cher ami". In Portuguese you can also say "meu caro". Cher = caro = expensive.

June 13, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.