1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У мамы нет времени на собак."

"У мамы нет времени на собак."

Translation:Mom does not have time for the dogs.

November 27, 2015

34 Comments


username23124

Why did a blank comment get so many likes ???

edit: and now this comment has dislikes... I would genuinely like to know why.


WillRossma1

You have a like from me. My mobile Duolingo app won't show the picture either.


borispolish

It's not blank. There's a picture.


username23124

oh it did not show up on my internet browser for some reason until recently. thank you for replying.


dgero

I gave you a like in order to compensate


Maslanov

Я тоже лайк.


89Jq1

God bless you Russian-speaking guys. I'd be lost without your explanations!


OrBinWan

Why is "собак" used instead of "собаки"?


zirkul
Mod

It's the accusative form of "собаки" (plural nominative).


alisakriv

This is на + accusative case, and because собака is an animate noun, we use genitive plural form after на (собак is genitive plural of собакa).


AndreasWitnstein

The animate genitive is only used for the direct object of a verb; here ‘собак’ is the object of the preposition ‘на’, which always takes either the prepositional case or (as here) the accusative case.


alisakriv

I'm only now seeing this as I've decided to pick back up learning Russian. Thank you for this explanation! I was wrong.


BenYoung84

Actually you were correct and Andreas was wrong. There's no rule that changes the use of the accusative as the object of a verb vs as the object of a preposition.

Like you said, it's animate and because it's plural the accusative form matches the genitive.


DoganAkarsu

you guys are very lucky to be born with Russian mother tongue. these rules are insane.


BenYoung84

You aren't born with a language. They had to learn it!


Kaisar12

As for the English word "for", when to use "на" and when "для"?


cptchuckle

I know that для is used in phrases like "for you" (это для вас), and на seems to be used in cases like "for this purpose", and it can mean "on" such as "on this street", "on the right/left" as well, but i cant specifically describe its nature


CJlon

Why does "времена" become "времени"? Shouldn't it become "времены" (female noun in genitive form)? Also, why is "на" used but not "за"?


zirkul
Mod

"времена" is plural (times). Time is "время", which is neuter. Its genitive form becomes "времени".


CJlon

Thanks for the explanation. I'm trying to understand it per the rules given here: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_genitive.php but I can't


zirkul
Mod

Oh boy... I'd be confused too, were I not a native speaker. In any case, "время" is a bit of an exceptional noun, which does not follow the standard pattern described there.
So, it's время (nominative and accusative), времени (genitive, dative, prepositional) and временем (instrumental).


lyranovus

the plural is utilized in the term: времена года.


Patrick326323

Why is "Mom does not have time for dogs" incorrect ?


dallaart

It is correct now!


ColeDonnelly

Why doesn't it like. "Mama has no time for a dog?"


Theron126

for a dog - на собаку (accusative singular). For dogs - на собак (accusative plural).


redbluerat

I think this is an example of the temporal "for" use of на described on alphadictionary:

https://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/for.html (seach temporal)


Lisa49008

So why is собак in accusitive and not in prepositional?


BenYoung84

This meaning of на is always accusative, probably something that just needs to be memorised.


just_Dmitry_

Меня одного смущает что здесь стоит определенный артикль The? у мамы что, нет времени на каких-то определённых собак?


AdmiralU

Зависит от контекста. Представим, что у неё есть собаки, но времени на них нет. Тогда это не какие-то там абстрактные собаки, а вполне определенные. И тогда артикль the нужен.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.