"У мамы нет времени на собак."

Translation:Mom does not have time for the dogs.

November 27, 2015

31 Comments


impulsief

August 5, 2016

username23124

Why did a blank comment get so many likes ???

edit: and now this comment has dislikes... I would genuinely like to know why.

January 17, 2017

WillRossma1

You have a like from me. My mobile Duolingo app won't show the picture either.

April 21, 2018

borispolish

It's not blank. There's a picture.

July 9, 2017

username23124

oh it did not show up on my internet browser for some reason until recently. thank you for replying.

July 9, 2017

dgero

I gave you a like in order to compensate

September 14, 2017

houssem28367

So did I :)

October 3, 2017

AgnyLeo

So did I

October 22, 2017

impulsief

so did I :)

December 14, 2017

544D

So did I too :)

July 30, 2018

Shahidov

Я тоже лайк.

November 16, 2018

89Jq1

God bless you Russian-speaking guys. I'd be lost without your explanations!

September 21, 2016

OrBinWan

Why is "собак" used instead of "собаки"?

February 28, 2016

zirkul
Mod

It's the accusative form of "собаки" (plural nominative).

February 28, 2016

alisakriv

This is на + accusative case, and because собака is an animate noun, we use genitive plural form after на (собак is genitive plural of собакa).

April 5, 2016

AndreasWitnstein

The animate genitive is only used for the direct object of a verb; here ‘собак’ is the object of the preposition ‘на’, which always takes either the prepositional case or (as here) the accusative case.

April 26, 2016

Kaisar12

As for the English word "for", when to use "на" and when "для"?

August 11, 2016

cptchuckle

I know that для is used in phrases like "for you" (это для вас), and на seems to be used in cases like "for this purpose", and it can mean "on" such as "on this street", "on the right/left" as well, but i cant specifically describe its nature

April 22, 2018

CJlon

Why does "времена" become "времени"? Shouldn't it become "времены" (female noun in genitive form)? Also, why is "на" used but not "за"?

November 27, 2015

zirkul
Mod

"времена" is plural (times). Time is "время", which is neuter. Its genitive form becomes "времени".

November 27, 2015

CJlon

Thanks for the explanation. I'm trying to understand it per the rules given here: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_genitive.php but I can't

November 28, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Oh boy... I'd be confused too, were I not a native speaker. In any case, "время" is a bit of an exceptional noun, which does not follow the standard pattern described there.
So, it's время (nominative and accusative), времени (genitive, dative, prepositional) and временем (instrumental).

November 28, 2015

lyranovus

the plural is utilized in the term: времена года.

February 9, 2016

Patrick326323

Why is "Mom does not have time for dogs" incorrect ?

September 3, 2017

dallaart

It is correct now!

June 27, 2018

ColeDonnelly

Why doesn't it like. "Mama has no time for a dog?"

March 25, 2016

Theron126

for a dog - на собаку (accusative singular). For dogs - на собак (accusative plural).

March 25, 2016

redbluerat

I think this is an example of the temporal "for" use of на described on alphadictionary:

https://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/for.html (seach temporal)

October 17, 2017

Lisa49008

So why is собак in accusitive and not in prepositional?

March 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.