"Умамынетвременинасобак."

Translation:Mom does not have time for the dogs.

3 years ago

30 Comments


impulsief

2 years ago

username23124

Why did a blank comment get so many likes ???

edit: and now this comment has dislikes... I would genuinely like to know why.

1 year ago

borispolish

It's not blank. There's a picture.

1 year ago

username23124

oh it did not show up on my internet browser for some reason until recently. thank you for replying.

1 year ago

WillRossma1

You have a like from me. My mobile Duolingo app won't show the picture either.

7 months ago

dgero
dgero

I gave you a like in order to compensate

1 year ago

houssem28367

So did I :)

1 year ago

AgnyLeo
AgnyLeo

So did I

1 year ago

impulsief

so did I :)

11 months ago

544D
544D

So did I too :)

4 months ago

Shahidov

Я тоже лайк.

3 weeks ago

89Jq1
89Jq1

God bless you Russian-speaking guys. I'd be lost without your explanations!

2 years ago

OrBinWan

Why is "собак" used instead of "собаки"?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

It's the accusative form of "собаки" (plural nominative).

2 years ago

alisakriv

This is на + accusative case, and because собака is an animate noun, we use genitive plural form after на (собак is genitive plural of собакa).

2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The animate genitive is only used for the direct object of a verb; here ‘собак’ is the object of the preposition ‘на’, which always takes either the prepositional case or (as here) the accusative case.

2 years ago

CJlon

Why does "времена" become "времени"? Shouldn't it become "времены" (female noun in genitive form)? Also, why is "на" used but not "за"?

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

"времена" is plural (times). Time is "время", which is neuter. Its genitive form becomes "времени".

3 years ago

CJlon

Thanks for the explanation. I'm trying to understand it per the rules given here: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_genitive.php but I can't

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Oh boy... I'd be confused too, were I not a native speaker. In any case, "время" is a bit of an exceptional noun, which does not follow the standard pattern described there.
So, it's время (nominative and accusative), времени (genitive, dative, prepositional) and временем (instrumental).

3 years ago

lyranovus
lyranovus

the plural is utilized in the term: времена года.

2 years ago

Kaisar12

As for the English word "for", when to use "на" and when "для"?

2 years ago

cptchuckle

I know that для is used in phrases like "for you" (это для вас), and на seems to be used in cases like "for this purpose", and it can mean "on" such as "on this street", "on the right/left" as well, but i cant specifically describe its nature

7 months ago

Patrick326323

Why is "Mom does not have time for dogs" incorrect ?

1 year ago

dallaart
dallaart

It is correct now!

5 months ago

ColeDonnelly

Why doesn't it like. "Mama has no time for a dog?"

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

for a dog - на собаку (accusative singular). For dogs - на собак (accusative plural).

2 years ago

redbluerat

I think this is an example of the temporal "for" use of на described on alphadictionary:

https://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/for.html (seach temporal)

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.