1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня нет кошек."

"У меня нет кошек."

Translation:I do not have cats.

November 27, 2015

11 Comments


CJlon

How does "кошка" become "кошек"?


Vortarulo

Feminine nouns ending in or lose that ending in the genitive plural. Frequently there is an extra -e- or -o- shoved inbetween the last consonants to facilitate pronunciation. The ending for the genitive plural is called a "zero-morpheme" (like: кошк-ø, which then surfaces as кошек). The genitive plural of книга, for instance, is книг.


daadaadaaren

is this only for fem. pl. or do all genders share the same pattern of null pl. genitive


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"кошки" (plural) becomes "кошек" because "нет" takes genitive.


narutorules24

because that is the plural way how you say it.


gssc17

That is exactly my question.


AdamInSDnow

Would there be a different phrasing equivalent to "I don't have a cat," or is it the same?


RandomCanadian12

my guess is "у меня нет кошки".


zirkul
Mod
Plus

That's correct.


inushuman

I recall learning that to say you have no cats, it is sufficient to say "У меня нет кошки" because the genitive singular effectively is saying "I have none of cat." So if you are asked "У тебя есть кошка?" you could respond "Нет, у меня нет кошки." In what context would one say "У меня нет кошек." ? Would it be if someone asked about a quantity greater than one, such as "У тебя много кошки?" ?


Raicchi_

Maybe when you dont have "cats", but you do have "a" cat.q

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.