"У меня нет кошек."

Translation:I do not have cats.

3 years ago

8 Comments


CJlon

How does "кошка" become "кошек"?

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Feminine nouns ending in or lose that ending in the genitive plural. Frequently there is an extra -e- or -o- shoved inbetween the last consonants to facilitate pronunciation. The ending for the genitive plural is called a "zero-morpheme" (like: кошк-ø, which then surfaces as кошек). The genitive plural of книга, for instance, is книг.

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

is this only for fem. pl. or do all genders share the same pattern of null pl. genitive

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

"кошки" (plural) becomes "кошек" because "нет" takes genitive.

3 years ago

narutorules24

because that is the plural way how you say it.

1 year ago

AdamInSDnow

Would there be a different phrasing equivalent to "I don't have a cat," or is it the same?

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

my guess is "у меня нет кошки".

2 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

That's correct.

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.