"У меня нет кошек."

Translation:I do not have cats.

November 27, 2015

10 Comments


CJlon

How does "кошка" become "кошек"?

November 27, 2015

Vortarulo

Feminine nouns ending in or lose that ending in the genitive plural. Frequently there is an extra -e- or -o- shoved inbetween the last consonants to facilitate pronunciation. The ending for the genitive plural is called a "zero-morpheme" (like: кошк-ø, which then surfaces as кошек). The genitive plural of книга, for instance, is книг.

December 13, 2015

daadaadaaren

is this only for fem. pl. or do all genders share the same pattern of null pl. genitive

December 27, 2015

zirkul
Mod

"кошки" (plural) becomes "кошек" because "нет" takes genitive.

November 27, 2015

pye20

беглые гласные ‧ Escaped / Runaway / Fugitive Vowels
Russian Fleeting / Fill / Inserted / Mobile Vowels
‧ ‧ Fleeting Vowels

[ окно окон ] ‧ [отец отцу] ‧ [ ружьё ружий ] ‧ fleeting vowel ‧ inserted vowel ‧ examples: палец, рынок, ужасен, лёд (compare to льдом), свадеб (compare to свадьба), чаек (compare to чайка), заём (compare to займа) ‧ Cornell U Ru

Genitive plural, nouns with a stem ending in two (or more) consonants need a vowel (o or e) which is inserted before the last consonant. In most cases, e is inserted if the stem end in ж/ш/ч/ц/щ/soft с + consonant or a soft consonant + consonant, and о is used if the stem ends in another combination of consonants. ‧ Ru genitive plural ‧ fleeting vowel

‧ ле́в => львы́ ‧ Mobile Vowel ‧ отец => отцы ‧ ‧ ле́в declension

March 7, 2019

narutorules24

because that is the plural way how you say it.

January 24, 2017

gssc17

That is exactly my question.

April 21, 2019

AdamInSDnow

Would there be a different phrasing equivalent to "I don't have a cat," or is it the same?

January 6, 2016

RandomCanadian12

my guess is "у меня нет кошки".

September 26, 2018

zirkul
Mod

That's correct.

September 26, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.