"People are walking towards the school."

Translation:Люди идут к школе.

3 years ago

11 Comments


cherub721
cherub721

I just want to confirm.... ходить wouldn't work here because it's multi-directional? Would you only use идти/ехать with preposition К?

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Yes.

3 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

Shouldn't it be к школу?

2 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

Nope. "К" always takes the dative case.

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

That's right. "Идут к школе" but "идут в школу". Unlike "к", "в" can take both the accusative and prepositional cases, with accusative used to indicate the direction of motion.

2 years ago

alanford97
alanford97

Whats the difference between гуляет and идет ?

2 years ago

Dotters

I believe it's the same difference you find between "strolling" and "walking to." Идти is a unidirectional verb, it requires (or at the very least strongly implies) a destination. Гулять simply means walking around.

Say you were on vacation, you would «гулять в городе» to take in the atmosphere of the town and do a bit of random sightseeing during the day, but then come evening you would «идти в театр» to catch the show you wanted to see.

2 years ago

R_Andersson

I have definitely seen «в школу» before. What would «Люди идут в школу» mean in contrast to «...к школе»?

As of my understanding, «Люди идут в школу» would mean that people are going to the direction of the school and than entering it, while the same sentence with к (и дательный падеж) would mean that the people are going towards the school but not entering it, perhaps only passing by it. Is my theory correct?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

The meaning of the two sentences is very different, both in Russian and in English.
People go to school - Люди ходят в школу. This is merely as statement that these people attend school on a regular basis, In other words, they are pupils.
People are walking to school - Люди идут в школу. These people are pupils and they are heading to school for their day's studies. (Notice the absence of articles in these two examples!)
People are going/walking towards the school - Люди идут к школе. This is a statement about the direction in which they a walking, regardless of the purpose. There may be something happening in front of the school building, and people are gathering there, -

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Спасибо большое за ответ! Теперь мне понятно.

2 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

"People go to school" and "People are walking towards the school" are both considered to be correct translations by Duolingo. It does not sound right to me. Can that be true?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.