1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "шесть раз"

"шесть раз"

Translation:six times

November 27, 2015

11 Comments


CJlon

Why are we using "раз" in nominative form but not in genitive plural form?


curt

There's a handful of nouns that have the same form in genitive plural as in nominative singular - раз is one (also глаз, солдат...)


Bb4H8

So it can never be раов like I have said all this time?


curt

Right, definitely раз. So один раз, два/три/четыре раза (gen. singular), пять/шесть... одиннадцать/двенадцать... двадцать раз (irregular genitive plural).


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't раз in genitive plural here?


Kundoo

    It is. It just happened to coincide with the nominative singular form.


laugh2000

    I prefer шестьдесят шесть раз...

    https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=OGR6Wk3Kboo


Ehsan_Mehmed

    Is it only in case of 3,4,5 times or also 3 times 4 make 12?


Kundoo

    It's the former. As for the "3 times 4 make 12" it's "три умножить на четыре равно (or "будет") двенадцать" or simply "три на четыре". Technically one can say "три раза по четыре", but that's not a common expression at all.


guido506552

    I thought раз was an adverb (ещё раз)

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.