"шесть раз"

Translation:six times

November 27, 2015

11 Comments


CJlon

Why are we using "раз" in nominative form but not in genitive plural form?

November 27, 2015

mosfet07

"раз" has the irregular genitive plural form: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/раз#Declension_2

November 28, 2015

curt

There's a handful of nouns that have the same form in genitive plural as in nominative singular - раз is one (also глаз, солдат...)

December 9, 2015

Bb4H8

So it can never be раов like I have said all this time?

January 17, 2018

curt

Right, definitely раз. So один раз, два/три/четыре раза (gen. singular), пять/шесть... одиннадцать/двенадцать... двадцать раз (irregular genitive plural).

January 17, 2018

pye20

ботинок волос глаз грамм грузин зубок партизан раз сапог солдат человек чулок ‧ ‧ 196 alternate genitive plural Russian nouns

March 22, 2019

Ozz934283

Why isn't раз in genitive plural here?

November 24, 2018

Kundoo

It is. It just happened to coincide with the nominative singular form.

November 24, 2018

laugh2000

I prefer шестьдесят шесть раз...

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=OGR6Wk3Kboo

January 29, 2019

Ehsan_Mehmed

Is it only in case of 3,4,5 times or also 3 times 4 make 12?

October 18, 2017

Kundoo

It's the former. As for the "3 times 4 make 12" it's "три умножить на четыре равно (or "будет") двенадцать" or simply "три на четыре". Technically one can say "три раза по четыре", but that's not a common expression at all.

October 29, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.