"шестьраз"

Translation:six times

3 years ago

9 Comments


CJlon

Why are we using "раз" in nominative form but not in genitive plural form?

3 years ago

mosfet07

"раз" has the irregular genitive plural form: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/раз#Declension_2

3 years ago

curt
curt

There's a handful of nouns that have the same form in genitive plural as in nominative singular - раз is one (also глаз, солдат...)

3 years ago

Bb4H8

So it can never be раов like I have said all this time?

10 months ago

curt
curt

Right, definitely раз. So один раз, два/три/четыре раза (gen. singular), пять/шесть... одиннадцать/двенадцать... двадцать раз (irregular genitive plural).

10 months ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Is it only in case of 3,4,5 times or also 3 times 4 make 12?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

It's the former. As for the "3 times 4 make 12" it's "три умножить на четыре равно (or "будет") двенадцать" or simply "три на четыре". Technically one can say "три раза по четыре", but that's not a common expression at all.

1 year ago

Ozz934283

Why isn't раз in genitive plural here?

2 weeks ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

It is. It just happened to coincide with the nominative singular form.

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.