"There is no butter here."

Translation:Здесь нет масла.

3 years ago

34 Comments


rozamunduszek

Почему я не могу сказать "Тут масла нет"?

3 years ago

Alissa161402

Потому что там это не "тут"?

5 months ago

patyekaeq
patyekaeq

Why not "Нет масла здесь"? Would that have a slightly different meaning?

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

This is an unnatural word order. I could only imagine one using it if someone else is pestering that person to get some butter (e.g. from a fridge) after having been told repeatedly that there is no butter in the fridge. Then one can say, with noticeable irritation and stress on "Нет", "нет здесь масла" or "нет масла здесь".

3 years ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

the emphasis is on the last word, so that's like saying "why is there no butter HERE?!?!?!" instead of "there's no BUTTER here."

1 year ago

bluemr

idk

7 months ago

David.Heffernan

What is wrong with "Масла здесь нет"??

3 years ago

echaces
echaces

That would be saying "The butter is not here"

2 years ago

hillerburton

Why масла and not масло?

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

"нет" takes genitive, not accusative.

3 years ago

alex_68
alex_68

What's wrong with "тут нет масла"?

2 years ago

brukte
brukte

I got an error with "Здесь масла нет"

Is there a slight difference in meaning, or should it be accepted?

3 years ago

diogo8484

And I got an error with "масла нет здесь".

2 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

«Здесь масла нет» is a more emphatic phrasing, but still should be accepted, I think.

«Масла нет здесь» doesn't really work well (even if it's technically not incorrect and might be used in some contexts).

2 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

In Russian how do you tell apart butter and oil?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

You don't. Context is your friend. Then again, in Russian we don't use the same word for cooking oil and crude oil. How do you tell the two apart in English? You lose some, you gain some ;-)

2 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

Can you tell me those words in Russian? ^^

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Butter - сливочное масло (literally - cream oil);
Vegetable oil - растительное масло;
Olive oil - оливковое масло;
Engine/transmission etc. oil - машинное масло (machine oil);
Crude oil - нефть.

2 years ago

Ubermensch_S117

Нефть - Nafta (spanish) It's really interesting to see some unexpected similarities between the languages, I'm a native spanish speaker and learning russian I've noticed that sometimes the words have some "relatives" in either spanish or english that help me memorize new vocabulary. It's just cool and kind of useful.

6 months ago

OhItsAlex
OhItsAlexPlus

Oh so thats why when i put масло it shows an emoji of a barrel in the prediction keyboard hahah. Thanks zirkul

4 months ago

Ms.Polyglot
Ms.Polyglot

Can you also say, "Здесь масла нет?" I feel like I've seen this word order with another sentence but it doesn't seem to be accepted with this one..

4 months ago

OhItsAlex
OhItsAlexPlus

I put the same and isn't valid. I kinda remember that the one we are thinking had two negatives, maybe is that (?)

4 months ago

convert_veggies

Why would "Здесь есть нет масла" not be accepted? I thought when the existance (or non-existence) of the subject was the emphasis of the sentence the "есть" was required.

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Because "есть нет" is not a legitimate construction in Russian. Negative statements like that use only "нет"+genitive.
"Есть" is never used in negative constructions.

3 years ago

marbleox
marbleox

It might also be helpful to remember that «есть» and «нет» are both verbs (in a sentence that only needs one) and that «нет» is a contraction of «не-есть» making the construction of «Здесь есть нет масла» like saying "Here is isn't butter" in English.

2 years ago

Valentino-Borgia
Valentino-Borgia

Clear and useful. Thanks!

2 years ago

ChristinaLeuci

Why does "вот нет масла" not work? I thought здесь was for here in terms of larger areas while вот is here for smaller specific things.

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Because "вот" does not mean "here" as a description of a location. It means "here" as a reference to something you are pointing at:
- Не могу найти свой ключ - I can't find my key
- Вот (он) - Here (it is).

1 year ago

gyabo
gyabo

this has been asked more than once but no one's responded to it, so I guess I'll ask again for emphasis - why is it that a previous question rejected "здесь XYZ нет", replacing здесь with тут, and then here "тут масла нет" isn't accepted? Having trouble understanding the nuance here.

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

"Здесь" & "тут" are completely interchangeable in Russian (with "тут" being somewhat more informal). Report it, if "тут" hasn't been accepted.

6 months ago

ifnlahtocrtion1

i writed это не масло здесь why this is wrong

6 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod
  1. это не масло здесь = this thing (~это) here is not butter
  2. writed → wrote
6 months ago

corretto
corretto

In a previous question the translation of "Кошки здесь нет" was "There is no cat here". Shouldn't "Масла здесь нет" work, then? (It was not accepted)

5 months ago

OhItsAlex
OhItsAlexPlus

Genitive Is Killing me

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.