1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There is no butter here."

"There is no butter here."

Translation:Здесь нет масла.

November 27, 2015

49 Comments


David.Heffernan

What is wrong with "Масла здесь нет"??


echaces

That would be saying "The butter is not here"


DapperWould

Pardon my only knowing english for this thought process, but i fail to see how thats not an acceptable answer. Rather i cant wrap my head around the reasoning behind the answer not being accepted despite both english translations meaning the same thing.


CollinFlan1

As far as I understand--and I could be wrong as Russian isn't my first language-- I think your proposed phrasing implies the butter's location rather than its existence. That wording might be an appropriate response if someone had told you where to find the butter and your response was that it wasn't where they told you. Hope that helps a little


CollinFlan1

To clarify what I mean, I perceive it as a matter of temporary vs permanent location


alexcatt77

I never got my head around the why it does this ive just learnt when to do it through repetition. Sorry.


[deactivated user]

    I think that is like saying butter here is not or something, honestly the word order confuses me alot because English has so many more words and such different orders that it makes less sense to put it in the way you would in English. Btw sorry if this makes no sense, i am tired lol


ricBlanger

    English is very 'forgiving' on the order of the words/ideas. Looks like it isn't the case for Russian.


thequeerqueen

    Почему я не могу сказать "Тут масла нет"?


hillerburton

    Why масла and not масло?


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    "нет" takes genitive, not accusative.


benjaminsmurray

    Genitive feminine why not replace a at the end with bl so мослы?


patyekaeq

    Why not "Нет масла здесь"? Would that have a slightly different meaning?


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    This is an unnatural word order. I could only imagine one using it if someone else is pestering that person to get some butter (e.g. from a fridge) after having been told repeatedly that there is no butter in the fridge. Then one can say, with noticeable irritation and stress on "Нет", "нет здесь масла" or "нет масла здесь".


PolyGoat8

    the emphasis is on the last word, so that's like saying "why is there no butter HERE?!?!?!" instead of "there's no BUTTER here."


brukte

    I got an error with "Здесь масла нет"

    Is there a slight difference in meaning, or should it be accepted?


alex_68

    What's wrong with "тут нет масла"?


ricojes

    nothing at all. they simply did not add it as a possible option.


kpagcha

    In Russian how do you tell apart butter and oil?


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    You don't. Context is your friend. Then again, in Russian we don't use the same word for cooking oil and crude oil. How do you tell the two apart in English? You lose some, you gain some ;-)


kpagcha

    Can you tell me those words in Russian? ^^


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    Butter - сливочное масло (literally - cream oil);
    Vegetable oil - растительное масло;
    Olive oil - оливковое масло;
    Engine/transmission etc. oil - машинное масло (machine oil);
    Crude oil - нефть.


Ubermensch_S117

    Нефть - Nafta (spanish) It's really interesting to see some unexpected similarities between the languages, I'm a native spanish speaker and learning russian I've noticed that sometimes the words have some "relatives" in either spanish or english that help me memorize new vocabulary. It's just cool and kind of useful.


OhItsAlex

    Oh so thats why when i put масло it shows an emoji of a barrel in the prediction keyboard hahah. Thanks zirkul


piguy3

    Are translations with "сливочного масла" missing from the system, or did I just hit a glitch?


Ms.Polyglot

    Can you also say, "Здесь масла нет?" I feel like I've seen this word order with another sentence but it doesn't seem to be accepted with this one..


OhItsAlex

    I put the same and isn't valid. I kinda remember that the one we are thinking had two negatives, maybe is that (?)


OhItsAlex

    Genitive Is Killing me


MargaretFilova

    Why not "здесь не масла"? It should translate, roughly, as "there is not butter here." The way Duo puts Russian sentences makes it seem like Russian likes to use "not" often as "no."


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    There is simply no such construction in Russian. Just like English "not", Russian "не" negates verbs, and so in English sentence it's the verb "is" that is negated with "not" but in Russian sentence there is no verb -- it's implicit. You can't negate implicit verbs like that.


vrysrs211

    Why would "Здесь есть нет масла" not be accepted? I thought when the existance (or non-existence) of the subject was the emphasis of the sentence the "есть" was required.


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    Because "есть нет" is not a legitimate construction in Russian. Negative statements like that use only "нет"+genitive.
    "Есть" is never used in negative constructions.


marbleox

    It might also be helpful to remember that «есть» and «нет» are both verbs (in a sentence that only needs one) and that «нет» is a contraction of «не-есть» making the construction of «Здесь есть нет масла» like saying "Here is isn't butter" in English.


Valentino-Borgia

    Clear and useful. Thanks!


JoshuaLmus

    Then why is "здесь не есть мосла" wrong? :(


ChristinaLeuci

    Why does "вот нет масла" not work? I thought здесь was for here in terms of larger areas while вот is here for smaller specific things.


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    Because "вот" does not mean "here" as a description of a location. It means "here" as a reference to something you are pointing at:
    - Не могу найти свой ключ - I can't find my key
    - Вот (он) - Here (it is).


gyabo

    this has been asked more than once but no one's responded to it, so I guess I'll ask again for emphasis - why is it that a previous question rejected "здесь XYZ нет", replacing здесь with тут, and then here "тут масла нет" isn't accepted? Having trouble understanding the nuance here.


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    "Здесь" & "тут" are completely interchangeable in Russian (with "тут" being somewhat more informal). Report it, if "тут" hasn't been accepted.


ifnlahtocrtion1

    i writed это не масло здесь why this is wrong


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus
    1. это не масло здесь = this thing (~это) here is not butter
    2. writed → wrote

corretto

    In a previous question the translation of "Кошки здесь нет" was "There is no cat here". Shouldn't "Масла здесь нет" work, then? (It was not accepted)


Necro_L

    Масла нет здесь... Wrong. I think i am associating order as i would say it in english


valery88292

    The correct pronounce is мАсла and not маслА


Liya104110

    What is wrong with: Здесь масла нет?


RaginEvet

    Здесь масла нет - wrong?


GraemeOwen

    In sentences like this нет imdicates an abscence of something E.g. здесь нет масла There is no butter here. Нет requires genitive, hence масла. Там нет хлеба There is no bread there. Again хдеба because нет requires genitive.


GraemeOwen

    Sorry for the spelling mistakes typing on my phone with no glasses on.


jovicin.j

    What's wrong with Вот нет масла? Вот also means here

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.