1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The cat is under the table."

"The cat is under the table."

Translation:Кошка находится под столом.

November 27, 2015

10 Comments


servolock

What's wrong with 'под столом - кошка'. DL marks it wrong.


CapitaoPacoca

It is more like: "There is a cat under the table". In the Duolingo sentence, the cat is the old information, so it comes earlier.


servolock

And what's wrong with "под столом находится кошка" ?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Both of your suggestions mean "there is a cat under the table" - they tell us what's underneath the table, not where the cat is. You can read more on the standard word order in Russian here.


tenuss

Можно сказать, "Кошка разположится под столом'?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Расположится is future tense if perfective "расположиться". (Perfective verbs do not have present tense!) But even imperfective "распологается" will not work for a cat (or any living creature) - it's equivalent to English "is situated".


guido506552

Just kidding: since the first translation DUO provided for "находится"is "to be situated", I can't help figuring the Sphynx "situated" in Egypt when reading this sentence ...


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"Распологаться" is "to be situated".
"Находиться" is more like "to be located" or (quite literally) "to be found".


guido506552

Thank you. I ignored находить was the imperfective counterpart of Найти, "to find". So "находится" perfectly fits. (Italian " si trova")


SnakeBelmont

Под VS над?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.