"У меня иногда болит низ живота."

Translation:Sometimes my lower abdomen hurts.

November 27, 2015

78 Comments
This discussion is locked.


n9yty

Thanks for all the doctor comments, but I would still say that in English, stomach is the word used in common speech, to a doctor or not, so it should be accepted. :)


jlabuda

Does anyone even say "abdomen" in casual conversation?


Alf42

If you hang out with medical professionals, sure. In any case, this sounds like what would be said at a doctor's appointment, so it's completely plausible. True, "stomach" would be more common (but less anatomically accurate if talking about your entire intestinal tract), while "belly" would be a more colloquial (and less educated) term for use with a doctor. "Tummy" is what a child would say.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

The whole sentence sounds to me like something you would tell your doctor. Certainly you would not use "belly" while talking to your doctor, would you?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

I certainly wouldn't use "stomach" there.
Stomach means something very specific in the context of a doctor's office, and unless you are seriously into self-diagnosis (and can tell a stomach from an upper intestine), I'd really go for "abdomen".


Alf42

True, although less educated people will use stomach to refer to the entire abdominal area. The question really is whether живот only means stomach technically in Russian or whether its use for abdomen is likewise an overgeneralization as it could be in this case for English.


vtambourine

Well, formally "abdomen" can be translated as "брюшная полость" — area containing the belly, guts and other internal parts :) But in real everyday life you will never use such formal terms, and will use "живот" for most cases. However, if you want to specifically refer to stomach, you must say "желудок".


Alf42

It sounds like живот can and should be used for abdomen since желудок is the actual Russian term for stomach. Thanks.


guido506552

Thanks to you I realize now that neither "stomach" nor "живот" specifically refer to the real anatomical "stomach", but to the entire "abdomen". This was confusing to me in the beginning, because "stomaco" really refers to the anatomical "stomach" in Italian. So живот is "pancia" to me, not "stomaco"


Dchekhov

Stomach should be accepted. We don't say abdomen in American English. You say stomach, point to location of pain, doc feels around and figures it out. They may write 'general abdominal pain' on the report, but were you to say abdomen, it wouldn't be anymore specific for the doctor, and you'd still point, and they'd still feel around and figure it out. I agree with the stomachers.


SPlingogo

I am American and I would never say "my lower stomach." Adding the specific "lower" region would force me to say "abdomen."

In other circumstances, I can see using stomach to mean abdomen, but not in this one.


Oceans_11

That's not true that we don't say abdomen in American English. A lot of people do, a lot of people don't, but it's an incorrect generalization to imply that no one says it.


peachtree2

This might be dumb, but a lot of times I'll use "abdomen" or "abs" to talk about the muscles/skin/fat and "stomach" to talk about my guts.

If there was mysterious pain I didn't attribute to digestion I might say "pain IN my abdomen", but I would have to have very severe, delocalized pain I didn't think was related to digestion to say "my lower abdomen hurts". And even then I might say stomach.


booshnok1

Yet many English speakers would refer to it as stomach or belly or gut. I would probably say lower abdominal. But the other terms have become commonplace generic terms and most doctors are not likely to be confused as to what they mean.


JanetGidle

So true but doctors are used to us ignorant Americans.


JanetGidle

We are apparently all ignorant here. We would say either one. Since it's not a science exam and stomach is what we learned it should be accepted. I agree lower abdomen sounds more professional. Yeah. Thanks for the English lesson.


TheFinkie

"Belly" is actually a formally correct term for abdomen. To be honest, I think most English speakers I know don't even know what an abdomen is.


danie492

Native English speaker here, yes


RogerRivero0

I wrote My lower abdomen hurts sometimes

I think that "hurts sometimes"' or "sometimes hurts'' is the same thing,


Peterpurple

Yes, 'sometimes' is an adverb of frequency that can go before or after the subject: "Sometimes I visit..... I sometimes visit....."


chrisvandert

I sometimes have pain in my lower belly , should be accepted


Ivan4Duo

Why does Duolingo mark the word "hurts" in "My lower abdomen hurts sometimes" wrong? I see that "My lower abdomen sometimes hurts" does get accepted? Shouldn't my answer get accepted as well?


DennisSwai1

Why is it живота and not живот?


lannjenks

низ would require the genitive case for the word following it, therefore живота.


JeffCat6

I also found, нижняя часть живота. Still genitive - of abdomen?


JanetGidle

Yes part OF the abdomen.


KalenGi

Would this be correct? "I sometimes have lower abdominal pain"


Ecclemain

My lower abdomen hurts sometimes?


rune-skelley

I put "Sometimes my stomach hurts," and the supposedly correct answer it came back with was "Sometimes bottom of my stomach hurts."

It should be "Sometimes the bottom of my stomach hurts." Which is a weird thing to say in English, but at least the grammar works.


RaddatzK

Why not "I occasionally have pain in the lower part of my abdomen."?


GiovanniEP2

Bellyache should be accepted :)


Reed878373

I have pain in my lower abdomen sometimes. This is a far better translation.


RogerRivero0

stomach and abdomen are the same thing. Why not accept it as correct?


Alison198261

Because they are not the same thing. The stomach is part of the abdomen.


AndrBallon

it also could be tummy, midriff instead of abdomen.


Nikolay_Moscow

"sometimes i have a pain in my lower stomach" is it correct?


meta7gear

This sentence is a болит задницу -.-


Miroslavka_R

Not correct, my friend. Задница - сзади, живот - впереди. Girls usually say «у меня болит низ живота», it means periods. «Болит задница» can be changed to «болит низ спины».


GabyGenzi

Great, I learn another word!


zirkul
Mod
Plus

But don't use it like that : "болит задницу" is not a valid expression in Russian.


Smike77

Is there a difference between 'my lower abdomen hurts' and 'my lower stomach hurts'? Is the second one incorrect?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"Lower stomach" sounds very strange to my ear. The thing is, "stomach"="желудок" is often used colloquially to mean "живот". But using it with qualifiers like "lower", "upper" etc. makes it sound more formal - and that clashes with the informal use of "stomach". So, unless you really mean "нижняя часть желудка", use "lower abdomen" or just "stomach" and your finger to point at the location of pain, as Alf42 has pointed out elsewhere in this thread.


Fred_Gadou19

Wouldn’t “sometimes I have pain in my lower abdomen” a better translation than the one being proposed?


MagmaLedle21

What's wrong with "My lower stomach sometimes hurts"?


Lars960133

I don't quite get the difference between У меня болить живот and У меня болит низ живота. Please explain to me.


TheFinkie

"Низ живота" means LOWER belly.


ScarsUnseen

"низ живота" means "of the lower belly." "I have an ache in the lower part of my belly." That's also why живот is in genitive: живота.


Miami_14

Is живота in Genitive case? If so why? НИЗ doesn't seem to be a preposition that triggers Genitive......(?)


Miroslavka_R

"низ" is a noun, "живот" is also a noun, so you have to use Genitive case to link them together.


Miami_14

of course, now I realized it and should have known better. thank you for your response


Rumata_

Болит (что?) низ (Accusative); низ (чего?) живота (Genitive).


F4yY9kZj

The (male) voice says 'живАта'.


Nikolay_Moscow

It's OK. In russian the unstressed letter "О" is often pronounced as "А".


F4yY9kZj

(I hadn't realized that the accent in 'живота' is on the last syllable.)


guido506552

I found this long debate very amusing. It shows how similar words have a different usage even in the same language; more so in different languages. Stomach is an anatomical part of the digestive tract, abdomen is the anatomical region containing viscera below the diafragm. But when an Italian says he has a stomach ache he means "a pain in the upper abdomen"; if his "lower abdomen" hurts, he says "pancia", not abdomen nor stomach. And it seems that even in Russian there is some ambiguity...


Cagatay0404

I believe that the низ a bit vaguely heard here


13artie

As a hypochondriac, I find this my favorite lesson.


neposklo

"lower abdomen"? so does живот mean stomach or abdomen???


y3Ct6

Sometimes my underbelly hurts. Google.


MariusMigi

Is there a higher abs?? Dang


RattleSnake...

Why not "Sometimes I have pain in the lower abdomen."?


Linus422852

Sometimes my lower abdomen hurts. So what's the difference if I omit "lower"? The abdomen IS the lower part of the torso, is it not?


guido506552

To me lower abdomen refers to the portion below the belly and upper abdomen above it.


ScarsUnseen

Is нмз pronounced with an s at the end instead of z?


YungOligarch

Sometimes my lower stomavh hurts is marked wrong. Is it because we have to use abodomen here?


albodartmouth

why not, " I sometimes hurt in my lower abdomen"


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"I hurt" could mean only one thing in English: I cause pain.


TheFinkie

That is not how it is phrased in English.


Hoetd

I don't get it. It seems like there is consensus in this conversation that the stomach is located in the lower abdomen, which is not correct at all. The stomach is in the upper abdomen, partly covered by ribs. So stomach should not be accepted at all, no matter if all Americans say it or not, in my humble European opinion. If the Russian sentence would be about the верхней части живота, then it's a different story, but I feel we should not mix things up, for the purpose of actually learning Russian. I mean, I'm okay with people using it because they always say it like this, but it's confusing for people who do know where the stomach is located. One might start mixing up верхний and нижний when 'stomach' is accepted here.


KH40bu

abdomen is a particular choice word here, because it sounds like someone is referring to muscular structure. Not amusing.


juandenil

'I have a pain in the pit of my stomach' works.
Or more colloquially, ' I've got a guts ache.'


F4yY9kZj

'Belly ache'--sure. 'Guts ache'--never heard that!


TheFinkie

"Guts-ache" is regional slang.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.