"У меня иногда болит низ живота."

Translation:Sometimes my lower abdomen hurts.

November 27, 2015

28 Comments


n9yty

Thanks for all the doctor comments, but I would still say that in English, stomach is the word used in common speech, to a doctor or not, so it should be accepted. :)

January 28, 2016

jozhin

Does anyone even say "abdomen" in casual conversation?

November 27, 2015

zirkul
Mod

The whole sentence sounds to me like something you would tell your doctor. Certainly you would not use "belly" while talking to your doctor, would you?

November 27, 2015

jozhin

Stomach

November 28, 2015

mammothica

I would.

December 11, 2015

TheFinkie

"Belly" is actually a formally correct term for abdomen. To be honest, I think most English speakers I know don't even know what an abdomen is.

August 10, 2018

Alf42

If you hang out with medical professionals, sure. In any case, this sounds like what would be said at a doctor's appointment, so it's completely plausible. True, "stomach" would be more common (but less anatomically accurate if talking about your entire intestinal tract), while "belly" would be a more colloquial (and less educated) term for use with a doctor. "Tummy" is what a child would say.

December 26, 2015

RogerRivero0

I wrote My lower abdomen hurts sometimes

I think that "hurts sometimes"' or "sometimes hurts'' is the same thing,

November 27, 2016

Peter977192

Yes, 'sometimes' is an adverb of frequency that can go before or after the subject: "Sometimes I visit..... I sometimes visit....."

January 10, 2019

Ivan4Duo

Why does Duolingo mark the word "hurts" in "My lower abdomen hurts sometimes" wrong? I see that "My lower abdomen sometimes hurts" does get accepted? Shouldn't my answer get accepted as well?

May 5, 2016

chrisvandert

I sometimes have pain in my lower belly , should be accepted

July 4, 2016

DasMoose88

Why not "I occasionally have pain in the lower part of my abdomen."?

November 5, 2016

Ecclemain

My lower abdomen hurts sometimes?

January 30, 2017

GiovanniEP2

Bellyache should be accepted :)

July 24, 2017

rune-skelley

I put "Sometimes my stomach hurts," and the supposedly correct answer it came back with was "Sometimes bottom of my stomach hurts."

It should be "Sometimes the bottom of my stomach hurts." Which is a weird thing to say in English, but at least the grammar works.

September 30, 2018

meta7gear

This sentence is a болит задницу -.-

January 5, 2016

Gaby754722

Great, I learn another word!

January 24, 2016

zirkul
Mod

But don't use it like that : "болит задницу" is not a valid expression in Russian.

January 24, 2016

Gaby754722

OK. Thanks!

January 29, 2016

Jeffrey855877

It should be...:-)

February 16, 2019

juandenil

'I have a pain in the pit of my stomach' works.
Or more colloquially, ' I've got a guts ache.'

September 30, 2016

Hoetd

I don't get it. It seems like there is consensus in this conversation that the stomach is located in the lower abdomen, which is not correct at all. The stomach is in the upper abdomen, partly covered by ribs. So stomach should not be accepted at all, no matter if all Americans say it or not, in my humble European opinion. If the Russian sentence would be about the верхней части живота, then it's a different story, but I feel we should not mix things up, for the purpose of actually learning Russian. I mean, I'm okay with people using it because they always say it like this, but it's confusing for people who do know where the stomach is located. One might start mixing up верхний and нижний when 'stomach' is accepted here.

May 29, 2017

Smike77

Is there a difference between 'my lower abdomen hurts' and 'my lower stomach hurts'? Is the second one incorrect?

May 23, 2018

zirkul
Mod

"Lower stomach" sounds very strange to my ear. The thing is, "stomach"="желудок" is often used colloquially to mean "живот". But using it with qualifiers like "lower", "upper" etc. makes it sound more formal - and that clashes with the informal use of "stomach". So, unless you really mean "нижняя часть желудка", use "lower abdomen" or just "stomach" and your finger to point at the location of pain, as Alf42 has pointed out elsewhere in this thread.

May 23, 2018

Reed878373

I have pain in my lower abdomen sometimes. This is a far better translation.

June 12, 2018

KalenGi

Would this be correct? "I sometimes have lower abdominal pain"

September 26, 2018

RogerRivero0

stomach and abdomen are the same thing. Why not accept it as correct?

October 11, 2018

DennisSwai1

Why is it живота and not живот?

January 17, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.