"Tom, this is Anna."

Translation:Том, это Анна.

11/27/2015, 10:18:36 PM

51 Comments


benja_matic

So do we use 'eto' always? Is it modified based on masculinity, femininity, or neuter? I was kind of thinking Anna is a girl's name so you might say 'eta Anna,' but 'eto Joe.'

1/18/2016, 6:50:58 PM

Orangus

There are 2 words "это" The first could be translated as "this is" The second one as neutral singular form "this/that", and is in group "этот, эта, это, эти". Which one is used should be understood from the context(yes, it may mean both same time, and people may be misunderstood each other, this happens in real life).

3/19/2016, 1:22:13 PM

JosMazarie2

I was just thinking the same thing, does anyone know the answer?

6/28/2016, 4:50:54 PM

JohnGalt7

In android just load the russian keyboard up... Has full russian alphabet. Handy

12/21/2015, 7:38:17 PM

PearsonPla

not for me... I had to download the keyboard seperately. :\

3/25/2016, 7:21:51 AM

WolffDarwin

here's a lingot to make you feel better. (:

3/25/2016, 11:08:41 PM

AIRBORNE_DELTA

are е and э the same? because i do not have э on my keyboard, but duo seems to accept е

11/27/2015, 10:18:36 PM

puffypet1

э pronunciation is more like 'eh' whereas е is more like 'yeh'. So they are similar but used different

12/24/2015, 5:31:00 PM

HATAllluK

The sound of letter е consist of two sounds - й and э. In transcription: [jэ] (да, в русском тоже есть транскрипция, и звук й так обозначается - [j])

1/15/2016, 11:43:10 AM

JayAugust99

I have the same problem so I tried the 'e' but it said incorrect

12/11/2015, 4:24:17 PM

AIRBORNE_DELTA

i really hope they add an on screen keyboard

12/12/2015, 5:03:04 PM

JayAugust99

I just found it on my keyboard to get э you have to type the button that has the @ but do not press shift

12/12/2015, 5:13:23 PM

L_BRAZZ

I cant find this letter in mine

12/20/2015, 8:24:29 PM

Dimidov

If you have installed/activated the Russian language pack on your computer (Google explains how better than I do), you can activate your on screen keyboard by clicking 'Start', and then selecting 'Run' on older versions of Windows, or by using the search bar that Windows 7+ provides you.

Type in 'OSK' and hit enter. An on screen keyboard will appear. Switch to your Russian language with (Left) Alt+Shift. You will note that the keys on the OSK also change to Russian. You should be able to spot the letter easily from there. :3

12/29/2015, 9:43:16 AM

RogerioBL

looks like they sound same... on my linux the "з" is right on the same spot of "p"

2/26/2016, 9:07:02 PM

WolffDarwin

yeah, it will accept it.

3/25/2016, 11:09:51 PM

Ridley-C

On the phonetic Russian keyboard, the " э " is where the or | would be on a normal keyboard, under "delete" and above "enter".

5/19/2017, 1:21:18 AM

J.C.Fink

On my phonetic Russian keyboard, one types "backward slash" = "\" to get the first letter of это.

7/17/2017, 10:04:45 PM

Ridley-C

Yeah, I apologize for that typo. I meant to say "where the or | would be "

7/18/2017, 1:22:27 AM

AtalinaDove

Do we need to capitalize names in Russian? It counts it correct for me either way.

1/24/2016, 12:48:18 AM

Birdieangie

Yes, all personal names are capitalized in Russian.

4/28/2016, 10:55:08 AM

Robert252247

Duolingo ignores the upper case/lower case difference.

4/28/2017, 1:24:05 AM

suzen90

So, why can't I type this in russian/cyrilic alphabet?

1/21/2016, 9:09:09 PM

WolffDarwin

it says how to change your keyboard to Russian, but then I have to change it back to English every time you have to type English. Then back and forth and back and forth! It's just so annoying!

3/25/2016, 11:07:53 PM

9TXE2

Hello , follow me , i from Russia , i want talk with are you . Добавляйтесь в друзья и можем по скайпу общаться и обмениваться знаниями :)

7/31/2016, 6:48:30 PM

efoula_dx

Guys all you have to do is to download a russian keyboard... :/

3/6/2017, 4:02:03 PM

elladaniel8

isn't Anna in russian Ahha

8/20/2017, 3:26:52 PM

lkhagva123

Yes, i hope so

12/25/2015, 10:32:08 AM

eimalouise

As long as you know the english equivalent (Tom, eto Anna), it will tell you you're correct.

3/4/2016, 4:51:35 PM

GennadiyUr

научу русскому)

8/12/2016, 9:11:43 AM

allahaardv

so with the downloaded Russian keyboard like the begging Of dom is like a square shaped a put is an l or a k on the physical one so how am i supposed to transcribe?

9/20/2016, 9:21:17 PM

Dimidov

You mean, you are unfamiliar with the layout of the keyboard?

Go here for an overview (link originally provided by MikeRadly:) >> http://russian.typeit.org/

I'm pretty sure wikipedia also has this overview, but this page cleans up nicer. Note that there is a distinct difference between 'э' (eh), 'е' (je) and 'ё' (joh) and that the last one is in the upper left corner on a qwerty keyboard.

Best way to familiarize yourself with the keyboard's layout is probably to just use it until you get the hang of it. Alternatively, paste post-it notes with the letters onto your keyboard for ease of finding. :3

9/20/2016, 10:30:25 PM

ari401294

Great app

1/16/2017, 6:37:52 PM

Alex229247

❤❤❤❤

8/19/2017, 6:11:12 PM

CalebKING628752

Я люблю Америку, но ненавижу Северную Корею, и я надеюсь, что она умрет!

2/5/2018, 2:49:33 PM

Paul42649

Throughout this lesson, it fails to pronounce тим and анна. Just blank, nothing. It's like the sound resources got lost.

1/23/2019, 5:53:08 AM

IronTuTu

AIRBORNE_DELTA same!?

2/26/2016, 6:41:16 PM

spanish.waffles

I FOUND WHAT LANGUAGE MY NAME IS FROM!

4/17/2016, 1:01:50 PM

Denis.fuls

Should be Tom, ETA anna

8/25/2016, 12:43:04 AM

CarloSatta2

No, comment!

12/20/2016, 3:04:33 PM

CarloSatta2

Y

12/20/2016, 3:07:20 PM

chlxel

I... keep forgetting that н is "n" ;-;

1/3/2017, 8:20:16 AM

steven611623

Hey guys what game is this from?

1/23/2017, 11:27:58 PM

CalebKING628752

boi you people gayy

2/5/2018, 2:48:13 PM

Anika20082008

Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

5/9/2018, 4:05:50 PM

Anika20082008

My name is Anna

5/9/2018, 4:06:07 PM

AmmarHdaifeh

Nice

5/21/2018, 5:41:53 PM

Chloe7381

Who wants to friend me my name:Chloe. I live in america My number:0526462574 I am 16 years old

7/3/2016, 5:15:47 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.