"перед ним"

Translation:in front of him

November 27, 2015

32 Comments


servolock

"before him" should be accepted too, right?

November 27, 2015

mightypotatoe

Yes, it should be

November 27, 2015

annika_a

Reported again on 6 July 2016.

July 6, 2016

cherub721

Still not accepted. I just reported it.

December 15, 2015

rozamunduszek

Still not accepted. Reported.

January 26, 2016

duolingoHepCat

Still not accepted. Is there a subtlety to it that a native Russian speaker could explain to us to let us know what is wrong with "before him" as a translation?

April 13, 2016

excowboy

I am a native Russian speaker and "before him" was my first interpretation as well.

June 14, 2016

keinemeinung

Still not accepted -_-

January 16, 2017

Henry741757

Still not accepted :@

July 25, 2017

sonjasorok

reported again april 2017

April 19, 2017

vikamly

reported again May 2017

May 13, 2017

Wilhelm393905

Reported again June 2018

October 14, 2017

SeppoKorpe

in front of "them" should be the correct answer. I reported it but did not receive a reply

May 30, 2016

an_alias

Wouldn't "them" be "ними" in this case (or generally "ими")?

(н)им being singular and (н)ими being plural?

Or maybe you're confusing the Instrumental case with the Dative case. I think перед wants Instrumental, not Dative.

June 1, 2016

SeppoKorpe

You are correct. I thought that it would take Dative.

June 1, 2016

nahuatl1939

well, in english this ¨before¨¨has also another meaning :" before him she had another boy friend. " since you are also learning french and spanish,this " before "corresponds to the french AVANT( avant lui elle avait un autre petit ami) and to Spanish ANTES DE ( ella tuvo otro novio antes de el) the meaning is quite different. so I believe "in front of " would be the best translation of PERED. .but maybe Russian has only one word to describe both situations, which is not the case in french and spanish.

August 15, 2016

Alex393781

That will be "До него у неё был другой парень."

February 1, 2018

Nivkotzer

Only now I notice the Russian way to write "HIM" kinda resembles the English one :)

October 22, 2016

DaniloAustria

why is it ним and not им?

thanks in advance for the clarification

January 3, 2017

servolock

It's because the previous word (перед) ended in a consonant. It's a little awkward to pronounce the vowel clearly, after this consonant. So they added the "H" to facilitate pronunciation. (Not DuoLingo; the Russian language!)

I hope an expert will chime in here with a link to the formal rule on Wiktionary or some such website.

January 3, 2017

an_alias

It's because the previous word (перед) ended in a consonant.

I'm certainly no expert, but I'm not sure that's correct. Though I'm also not sure what I say is going to help...

There's plenty of examples of "ним" occurring after "за", which ends in a vowel.

What I've mostly read on this in various sources (and seen in the wild), for third person pronouns (им/ей/ими) they get an "н" at the beginning when they follow a preposition.

But I've less frequently seen a rule that says that's only after single-syllable prepositions, which "перед" is clearly not. But I don't know that I've actually seen it used that way. I usually see ним used after перед.

We still need an expert, I just don't think it's the consonant thing. (maybe you're thinking of the preceding rule where с/об get the extra о when they precede certain consonant clusters? (like со мной instead of с ним)?)

January 4, 2017

servolock

Yeah...apparently you're right. I found this with a Google search: "After a preposition the Instrumental case forms of the third person pronouns have the consonant н. Compare: с ним, с ней, с ними." (russianforeveryone.com)

I'm still suspicious that it has some origins in pronunciation, though. Because things like "с ним" and "за ним" would be cumbersome, with a clumsy stop required without the added "н."

January 4, 2017

[deactivated user]

    The official version is that originally some prepositions ended in -n (like, Russian с(о) comes from Proto-Slavic съ(н) was related to the Latim cum; Russian в(о) comes from Proto-Slavic въ(н) was related to Latin in), but that н was lost everywhere except before the pronouns. Later, it became re-interpreted as a part of the pronoun and it came to be used before other prepositions, even if they originally didn't have (н), like за.

    Also, note that н- is not used if the preposition is used not before a pronoun, but before a pronoun+noun phrase: от неё 'from her', but от её дочери 'from her daughter'.

    January 4, 2017

an_alias

    You're always good for the history :-)

    Also, note that н- is not used if the preposition is used not before a pronoun, but before a pronoun+noun phrase: от неё 'from her', but от её дочери 'from her daughter'.

    Thank you for this! I've seen it, been slightly confused by it, and shelved it under "deal with it later". Of course, it makes perfect sense now. The preposition doesn't apply to "her" but "daughter".

    January 5, 2017

DaniloAustria

    Thank you both!

    January 4, 2017

DanyDin

    ним is dative? never seen it here before?

    January 19, 2018

j0ester

    It's been established that it can also be translated as "before him". Can this be used about time as well as location?

    June 17, 2017

CarlosLeye1

    In his face!

    April 14, 2016

AmbassadorTigger

    Could this not also refer to a masculine noun that wasn't a person?

    February 23, 2017

sonjasorok

    yes!

    April 19, 2017

DanyDin

    ним is dative? never seen it here before?

    January 19, 2018

keinemeinung

    Им is dative form of они, but it is the instrumental form of он as well.

    January 19, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.