1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I want to know everything."

"I want to know everything."

Translation:Я хочу знать всё.

November 28, 2015

39 Comments


ryder911g

Я хочу знать русский язык :)


self_aware_text

Нет, мы хотим умеем по-русски!

Correct me if I'm wrong.


Algizka

Мы хотим владеть русским языком! I would say so (native speaker)


AnUnicorn

Это - мой девиз!


ezdookie

is there a difference between все and всё?


Shady_arc

In the Nominative все means all people and всё means all things. English, on the surface, prefers to use "every" to state something about "all" objects, which conveniently lets you render «все» as "everyone" (only plural) and «всё» as "everything" (which is singular).

  • pay attention to the context when dealing with authentic material. In print Ё is rarely used, primarily to resolve ambiguity. Sadly, it is not in much use EVEN to resolve ambiguity (все/всё) or the pronunciation of words a speaker may not know (Шрёдингер). However, any decent book for a foreign learner will consistently use Ё and will often show stress, too (the latter will also hold for books for little kids).

You can also take a step back and try to look at the whole paradigm of the adjectival modifier весь (all, entire):

  • Nominative: весь (m), вся (f), всё (n), все (pl)
  • Genitive: всего (m), всей (f), всего (n), всех (pl)
  • Prepositional: всём (m), всей (f), всём (n), всех (pl)

And so on. Such a table has all necessary forms: we use neuter singular forms for "all stuff" and plural forms for "all people". Come to think of it, this corresponds well to how, for instance, impersonal sentences show number and/or gender agreement:

  • Тогда было холодно. = It was cold then. (undefined subject standing for forces of nature is inanimate and takes neuter)
  • Меня зовут Василий. = lit. "They" call me Vasiliy. (unspecified 3rd person agents are people)

levisjeans9

why not я хочу знаю всё?


3akup

I am native Russian. Я знаю = present simple (I know). Я хочу знать = something like future in simple (I want to know).


kirula

And why not "I want know everything."?


AnUnicorn

When you have a conjugated helper verb ("want" in this case) in a clause, all subsequent verbs in the clause are in their infinitive form (in English, this means it's preceded with "to": to know).


kirula

Thanks. :) I just wanted to show that the rule in Russian is the same. ;)


takes_Courage

First verb is conjugated - second verb is always in its Infinitive Form


Pliskin2142

Would the meaning of this phrase change if you said "Я хочу всё знать" instead of "Я хочу знать всё"?


PepTheSlav

It is possible I guess


Ericzyko

Why not знаю ? Спасибо


Shady_arc

Знаю is a form you use in the 1st person singular. The infinitive is знать.


desky7

я хочу все знать needs to be accepted as well. все can appear before or after знать !


Shady_arc

It is accepted and has always been accepted.


BenDon1

Don't understand. I writte everything okay and it says "you have a typo"


curtissmcl

Можно сказать? Игор, ты are immensely helpful through out this course. Спасибо!


Eva_Zyon

Which one is the most natural : я всё хочу знать или я хочу знать всё


kweenstudies

Is it wrong if i say я хочу уметь всё?


mat033

Я хочу всё уметь Я хочу всё иметь Formally " я хочу уметь всё" may be right, but it sounds odd in Russian.


Fjbaez

There is a very nice podcast called "хочу всё знать", by the way.


Mortyko

What's the difference between these two: "Я хочу знать всё" "Я хочу всё знать" Almost the same right?


SnakeBelmont

Хорошо, я думаю ты имеешь право знать.


PeterSchmidt0

Is there a difference between "знать" and "уметь"? I applied "уметь" and it was marked wrong. Why?


Kundoo

Yes, there's a big difference. "Знать" means "to know", "уметь" means "to have the skill to do something".


PeterSchmidt0

Many thanks for your info!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.