"I want to know everything."

Translation:Я хочу знать всё.

3 years ago

26 Comments


ryder911g

Я хочу знать русский язык :)

2 years ago

PalaeoJoe

Don't we all.

2 years ago

alexswe
alexswe

Правда

2 years ago

hannah.hilll

da

2 years ago

PresleyHarrop

THEN LEARN IT!!!

1 year ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Это - мой девиз!

3 years ago

ezdookie

is there a difference between все and всё?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

In the Nominative все means all people and всё means all things. English, on the surface, prefers to use "every" to state something about "all" objects, which conveniently lets you render «все» as "everyone" (only plural) and «всё» as "everything" (which is singular).

  • pay attention to the context when dealing with authentic material. In print Ё is rarely used, primarily to resolve ambiguity. Sadly, it is not in much use EVEN to resolve ambiguity (все/всё) or the pronunciation of words a speaker may not know (Шрёдингер). However, any decent book for a foreign learner will consistently use Ё and will often show stress, too (the latter will also hold for books for little kids).

You can also take a step back and try to look at the whole paradigm of the adjectival modifier весь (all, entire):

  • Nominative: весь (m), вся (f), всё (n), все (pl)
  • Genitive: всего (m), всей (f), всего (n), всех (pl)
  • Prepositional: всём (m), всей (f), всём (n), всех (pl)

And so on. Such a table has all necessary forms: we use neuter singular forms for "all stuff" and plural forms for "all people". Come to think of it, this corresponds well to how, for instance, impersonal sentences show number and/or gender agreement:

  • Тогда было холодно. = It was cold then. (undefined subject standing for forces of nature is inanimate and takes neuter)
  • Меня зовут Василий. = lit. "They" call me Vasiliy. (unspecified 3rd person agents are people)
2 years ago

PresleyHarrop

VSYO (THE 2ND ONE.) MEANS ALL OR EVERYTHING

1 year ago

levisjeans9

why not я хочу знаю всё?

2 years ago

kirula
kirula

And why not "I want know everything."?

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

When you have a conjugated helper verb ("want" in this case) in a clause, all subsequent verbs in the clause are in their infinitive form (in English, this means it's preceded with "to": to know).

2 years ago

kirula
kirula

Thanks. :) I just wanted to show that the rule in Russian is the same. ;)

2 years ago

ZikriinovT

Why not знаю ? Спасибо

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Знаю is a form you use in the 1st person singular. The infinitive is знать.

2 years ago

desky7

я хочу все знать needs to be accepted as well. все can appear before or after знать !

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is accepted and has always been accepted.

2 years ago

Pliskin2142

Would the meaning of this phrase change if you said "Я хочу всё знать" instead of "Я хочу знать всё"?

2 years ago

BenDon1

Don't understand. I writte everything okay and it says "you have a typo"

1 year ago

curtissmcl
curtissmcl

Можно сказать? Игор, ты are immensely helpful through out this course. Спасибо!

5 months ago

Eva_Zyon
Eva_Zyon

Which one is the most natural : я всё хочу знать или я хочу знать всё

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.