"Dünkü yemek çok güzeldi."

Translation:Yesterday's food was very nice.

3 years ago

26 Comments


Lydia_Q

'Dünün yemeği çok güzeldi' has the same meaning?

3 years ago

EhabMohey92

I thought that (-ki) doesn't follow any 'way harmony' !!

1 year ago

modene1

It doesn't normally. This is one of the exceptions.

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

okay, thanks for replying :)

1 year ago

JustinTapp2

Yesterday's meal was quite lovely.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I would translate "lovely" as "hoş."

3 years ago

JustinTapp2

Güzel is the second listed translation for "nice" on Tureng. All the Brits I know would use "lovely" in that sentence in place of "nice." I think it should be an acceptable translation, goes well with güzel.

3 years ago

Squonkalini

Can you just say "güzel" without the "di"?

3 years ago

iamnotabot

because of the simple past tense, you have to use "di"

3 years ago

Squonkalini

Thanks, iamnotapot, I eventually realized that as the lesson went on...

3 years ago

modene1

Notice that here yemek is accepted. But for türkiye'deki yemekler çok güzel it isn't. Why?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You could be talking about a single dish here :)

2 years ago

modene1

Bugger. I thought I was onto something. :)

2 years ago

mohammed339347

Dünkü yemek or dünkü yemeği

3 years ago

modene1

The first one.

1 year ago

Dragonrykr

Can't you say - Yesterday's food was very beautiful ?

1 year ago

modene1

Probably because beautiful is an unusual way to describe food. (It is possible though and would most likely be written Yesterday's food looked beautiful).

1 year ago

SheikhJahb

I always try to present meals beautifully, even when I'm just making a bowl for myself. I know Turkish chefs feel the same way or gül börekler wouldn't exist. I wonder how to say that the food was beautiful.

1 year ago

Salsmachev

Yeah tbh it rankles a bit that the mods/creators throw out weird, oddly specific sentences like "we drink yours" but then mark logical, if perhaps slightly unusual, translations wrong.

11 months ago

turkey1260

I translated (as Dragonrykr) güzel with beautiful. But it was not accepted. WHY?

1 year ago

receptoklu

"the food that we ate yesterday was so nice " normal bir sohbette ben böyle soylerdim ..

4 weeks ago

BraveGok

The yesterday's food was very nice. This response is incorrect. Why? One of you explain it please :(

3 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.