1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Dünkü yemek çok güzeldi."

"Dünkü yemek çok güzeldi."

Translation:Yesterday's food was very nice.

November 28, 2015

25 Comments


Lydia_Q

'Dünün yemeği çok güzeldi' has the same meaning?


EhabMohey92

I thought that (-ki) doesn't follow any 'way harmony' !!


modene1

It doesn't normally. This is one of the exceptions.


EhabMohey92

okay, thanks for replying :)


JustinTapp2

Yesterday's meal was quite lovely.


AlexinNotTurkey

I would translate "lovely" as "hoş."


JustinTapp2

Güzel is the second listed translation for "nice" on Tureng. All the Brits I know would use "lovely" in that sentence in place of "nice." I think it should be an acceptable translation, goes well with güzel.


EdvntL

I agree. To North American ears, you do "overuse" the word lovely - like we do with nice :-)


Samndunk

"'Nice' is not a descriptive word!" as my old English teacher used to say. 'Güzel" to me means 'beautiful', 'lovely'; these I would use to describe a meal, along with 'tasty' and 'delicious'. I would only use 'nice' if it was fairly poor to average food and I didn't want to be rude or offensive to its creator.


Squonkalini

Can you just say "güzel" without the "di"?


terimjr

because of the simple past tense, you have to use "di"


Squonkalini

Thanks, iamnotapot, I eventually realized that as the lesson went on...


modene1

Notice that here yemek is accepted. But for türkiye'deki yemekler çok güzel it isn't. Why?


AlexinNotTurkey

You could be talking about a single dish here :)


modene1

Bugger. I thought I was onto something. :)


turkey1260

I translated (as Dragonrykr) güzel with beautiful. But it was not accepted. WHY?


BraveGok

The yesterday's food was very nice. This response is incorrect. Why? One of you explain it please :(


Eva242549

It's an English problem. You have to say "Yesterday's food" not "The yesterday's food."


mohammed339347

Dünkü yemek or dünkü yemeği


modene1

The first one.


Dragonrykr

Can't you say - Yesterday's food was very beautiful ?


modene1

Probably because beautiful is an unusual way to describe food. (It is possible though and would most likely be written Yesterday's food looked beautiful).


SheikhJahb

I always try to present meals beautifully, even when I'm just making a bowl for myself. I know Turkish chefs feel the same way or gül börekler wouldn't exist. I wonder how to say that the food was beautiful.


Salsmachev

Yeah tbh it rankles a bit that the mods/creators throw out weird, oddly specific sentences like "we drink yours" but then mark logical, if perhaps slightly unusual, translations wrong.


receptoklu

"the food that we ate yesterday was so nice " normal bir sohbette ben böyle soylerdim ..

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.