Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That hotel is in a beautiful place."

Translation:Tiu hotelo estas en bela loko.

2 years ago

7 Comments


poltomin
poltomin

I think "belega" is more suitable a translation than "bela". In English "beautiful" is more than "bela" - which is more like "nice", "pretty".

2 years ago

Gresillon.org

belega: magnificent
bela: beautiful, pretty
beleta: cute

I would never use belega for a hotel, except if it is an old castle with a park

2 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

And would you use "beautiful"?

2 years ago

Gresillon.org

I was never in an English speaking county, so I don't want to answer

2 years ago

IsaboeOfLumatere

Well, "bela" means "beautiful" already, so there's no need to modify it further: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bela#Esperanto

2 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

The thing is I'm not convinced "bela" really means "beautiful".

My feeling is that in English one reserves the word "beautiful" for things which are more than just pretty or nice, whereas in Esperanto one can say "bela" also about things which are quite ordinary.

It seems to me that this is something of the English language, regardless of Esperanto, and that I could say the same comparing "beautiful" to corresponding words in other languages, such as "beau" in French or "schön" in German. Traditionally one has considered these words to be appropriate translations, but it seems to me it's not really the case.

I'd be happy to hear what someone who speaks both English and one of these other languages well thinks.

2 years ago

IsaboeOfLumatere

Oh, I see what you're getting at. Hm, that's a very interesting point, and I'd also like to see what a fluent speaker of Esperanto/French/German thinks.

2 years ago