1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Какой палец болит?"

"Какой палец болит?"

Translation:Which finger hurts?

November 28, 2015

24 Comments


patfinegan

"What finger hurts?" was marked incorrect. How does the meaning differ from "Which finger hurts?"


rickyfox

Actually, I believe "what" is more correct than "which". Because "какой" means "what", "который" would mean "which". So your answer is better than the suggested one. (I'm a native speaker)


AndrewMat85

Какой means both what and which (one)


BenCostell3

Wouldn't который be better here anyway? I thought который was better when you want to say "which," when you are asking about one of a definite or concrete set of things (ie. You aren't asking about which finger hurts for everyone, but which finger hurts out of the definite set of fingers the person has).


duolingoHepCat

I was told that "палец" could mean "finger" or "toe." Is that incorrect?


RomanRussian

"Палец" means both "finger" and "toe"


TrentTagestad

"What finger hurts" is a correct English sentence


Ger205813

"what finger hurts" is perfectly understandable English but "which" is more correct


ginorodrigues

"Which finger aches?” is wrong, can anybody help me understand? Thanks!


JayColly

Can который be used here?


RomanRussian

Barely. 99% it will be "какой". "Который" needs some special context, in my opinion.


[deactivated user]

    "...is hurt" doesn't apply? Meaning-wise is not much different is it?


Mick4150

    I thought the same


langleycollyer

    'Which finger is sore'? I use these interchangeably in English but perhaps it's different in Russian?


Superuncia

    Болить is a verb, therefore you had to translate it accordingly.


AndrewMat85

    There is no verb болить


RWang2017

    I think the verb should be болеть. There is no Болить.


Nika503875

    Мизинец , безымянный палец , средний палец , указательный палец , большой палец - these are names of fingers in Russian if someone wanted to know :D


Robert879578

    Which finger is sore?


Alejandra529660

    Which finger is hurting you? Is it Wrong?


KalenGi

    Is this correct: Which finger is paining?


BenCostell3

    No. You could say "which finger is in pain."


Bruno241677

    Why what fi ger bursts is still wrong ? It is properly used in English, at least in American

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.