"Какой палец болит?"

Translation:Which finger hurts?

November 28, 2015

15 Comments


duolingoHepCat

I was told that "палец" could mean "finger" or "toe." Is that incorrect?

February 29, 2016

RomanRussian

"Палец" means both "finger" and "toe"

March 17, 2016

patfinegan

"What finger hurts?" was marked incorrect. How does the meaning differ from "Which finger hurts?"

March 22, 2017

rickyfox

Actually, I believe "what" is more correct than "which". Because "какой" means "what", "который" would mean "which". So your answer is better than the suggested one. (I'm a native speaker)

May 14, 2017

AndrewMat85

Какой means both what and which (one)

May 27, 2017

patfinegan

Thank you.

May 14, 2017

ginorodrigues

"Which finger aches?” is wrong, can anybody help me understand? Thanks!

March 5, 2017

JayColly

Can который be used here?

June 8, 2016

RomanRussian

Barely. 99% it will be "какой". "Который" needs some special context, in my opinion.

June 9, 2016

[deactivated user]

    "...is hurt" doesn't apply? Meaning-wise is not much different is it?

    January 7, 2018

Mick4150

    I thought the same

    September 15, 2018

langleycollyer

    'Which finger is sore'? I use these interchangeably in English but perhaps it's different in Russian?

    November 28, 2015

Superuncia

    Болить is a verb, therefore you had to translate it accordingly.

    December 28, 2015

AndrewMat85

    There is no verb болить

    May 27, 2017

RWang2017

    I think the verb should be болеть. There is no Болить.

    November 27, 2017
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.