1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мама не хочет играть в баске…

"Мама не хочет играть в баскетбол."

Translation:Mom does not want to play basketball.

November 28, 2015

12 Comments


BilingualBabe_

Why is there в in this sentence?


SeosamhOSlatra

In Russian, a preposition usually follows the verb играть. For sports, use в. Think of it like this: Я играю в хоккей. = I play (in the sport of) hockey.

For musical instruments, use на. Я играю на барабанах. = I play (on) the drums.


peterviuz

From that, I deduce that the sports are in the accusative case, so don't change if the word is masculine; and that musical instruments are in the prepositional case, as in Я играю на гитаре, although I know that пианино (piano) remains unchanged, as it is a foreign word.


mosfet07

To distinguish the activity from the composer's name or the musical composition in the accusative case:

  • играть в футбол
  • играть Чайковского
  • играть вальс (waltz)

LyleRobinson

This question is about a sport though? Why is there a 'в' in мама не хочет играть 'в' баскетбол ?


diogogomez

Peninsula123, i see you study Portuguese. See the verb "играть" as follows:

The verb «играть» is used as follows:

в + Accusative for games (corresponds to the verb "jogar" in Portuguese)

  • Я игра́ю в футбо́л (eu jogo futebol)

на + Prepositional for musical instruments (corresponds to the verb "tocar" en Portuguese)

  • Я игра́ю на гита́ре. (Eu toco violão)

Die_Lerche

So you are playing ON an instrument and IN a (sport) game ;-)


Redko.

Can the word баскетбол refer to both the sport, and the ball?


Kundoo

No, it only refers to the sport. The ball is "баскетбольный мяч".


Jess746959

Она сказала ИГРАЕТ, не ИГРАТЬ .


zhenidrag

She was playing even on a professional level in Women NBA. And still she doesn't want to play. Mom you suck!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.