"Мама не хочет играть в баскетбол."

Translation:Mom does not want to play basketball.

3 years ago

6 Comments


BilingualBabe_
BilingualBabe_

Why is there в in this sentence?

3 years ago

mosfet07

To distinguish the activity from the composer's name or the musical composition in the accusative case:

  • играть в футбол
  • играть Чайковского
  • играть вальс (waltz)
3 years ago

Peninsula123

This question is about a sport though? Why is there a 'в' in мама не хочет играть 'в' баскетбол ?

2 years ago

diogogomez

Peninsula123, i see you study Portuguese. See the verb "играть" as follows:

The verb «играть» is used as follows:

в + Accusative for games (corresponds to the verb "jogar" in Portuguese)

  • Я игра́ю в футбо́л (eu jogo futebol)

на + Prepositional for musical instruments (corresponds to the verb "tocar" en Portuguese)

  • Я игра́ю на гита́ре. (Eu toco violão)
1 year ago

JoeSlatter1

In Russian, a preposition usually follows the verb играть. For sports, use в. Think of it like this: Я играю в хоккей. = I play (in the sport of) hockey.

For musical instruments, use на. Я играю на барабанах. = I play (on) the drums.

6 months ago

peterviuz
peterviuz

From that, I deduce that the sports are in the accusative case, so don't change if the word is masculine; and that musical instruments are in the prepositional case, as in Я играю на гитаре, although I know that пианино (piano) remains unchanged, as it is a foreign word.

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.