"Ich danke dem Mann."

Translation:I thank the man.

January 9, 2013

14 Comments


JupiterAdept

Why is this not an accusative case? If it were "Ich esse den Mann" (cannibal sentence, sorry), then it would've been accusative, right? Is danken an exception verb?

January 9, 2013

wataya

Some verbs in German imply a certain case. 'Danken' implies the dative. http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_dativ.htm

January 9, 2013

artoria

Thanks for the link to dative verbs, that really helps!!

February 6, 2013

ikaul

Thanks for your help! The DuoLingo tips section said "Ich danke ihr" is correct instead of "ich danke sie," but did a terrible job explaining--it didn't even say that "danken" implies dative. Thank you!

March 1, 2016

CameronAvocado

I think it's because you "give" thanks to the man. To thank the man would mean you do something to him, whereas giving thanks to the man makes it dative.

September 10, 2016

Julika

Because the German verb is "jemandem danken", and it requires the dative object. So it would be best to memorize verbs and the case of its object.

January 9, 2013

danapplegate

Would be helpful to think of the translation of "danken" as "to give thanks to," which would suggest that the person you thank is actually the indirect object?

March 26, 2013

Duomail

How do you say "I thank that man" ?

March 7, 2013

mizinamo

How do you say "I thank that man" ?

It would be written the same way: Ich danke dem Mann.

In pronunciation, dem would be unstressed when it means "the" but stressed when it means "that".

July 31, 2019

NikolasV

Why "the man" but not "that/this man"?

February 8, 2013

mimienglis

Because the means "der" and "that/this" means dieser. It is not a specific man in the sentence so you can't use that or this

August 20, 2015

ddfromuk

I say thanks to the man.

March 3, 2013

Andrea983329

Why is "I'm thanking the husband" wrong?

November 10, 2018

mizinamo

Why is "I'm thanking the husband" wrong?

Because Mann does not mean "husband" -- except in a possessive context such as mein Mann.

There is no possession involved or implied in this sentence, so Mann can only mean "man".

July 31, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.