"Уменяестьдваяблока."

Translation:I have two apples.

3 years ago

3 Comments


BilingualBabe_
BilingualBabe_

Почему не яблоки?

3 years ago

skahmed
skahmed

Any number that ends in два, три or четыре takes the genitive singular case (note that this doesn't include 12-14).

In a similar vein, a number ending in один takes the nominative singular, and anything else is genitive plural.

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

2 3 4, 22-24, 32-343 etc are combined with genitive singular, 5-20, 25-30, 35-40 etc take genitive plural.

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.