1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня нет шоколада."

"У меня нет шоколада."

Translation:I do not have chocolate.

November 28, 2015

32 Comments


thiscatexist

У тебя есть 69 во spanish


DazKins

why does шоколад become шоколада in this sentence? surely it is in the accusative case and is masculine so it should stay the same


Romain-D

In the Genitive lesson, it's written the following:

"inexistence", absence: У меня есть яблоко → У меня нет яблока

And шоколад is in the category "∅-masc", so you have to add an A.


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

So can someone please explain the different cases in russian????? I get so confused with them! I'd also appreciate it if it was not a link but was on the comments here...though i know its a lot...THANKS IN ADVANCE ANYWAY!!!!!!!!! LOL! ;p


Robrob1961

Genitive case = negatives and numbers. "No chocolate" is genitive case. Male singular nouns like chocolate get an "a" at the end when genitive. Шоколад becomes шоколада. Table (стол), no table (нет стола), two tables (два стола). Careful, the genitive case ending changes when you have five or more. Five tables (пять столов).


Jeffrey855877

When a noun is negated ("not chocolate"), the noun is placed in Genitive case: не шоколада


CarlAgren

Apparently, Russia has a shortage of sweet foods. No candy, Chocolate, or any other form of desert. This lesson makes Russia sound very depressing


PolyGoat8

Gimme Chocolate - Babymetal. Пожалуйста.


WankyMonke

Ахх мальчук из культура


ChristinaL466037

The definition for шоколад was introduced as "chocolate bar" but this exercise did not accept this answer as correct.


therogerthat

First world problems :v


aadambialas

Why in this negation you use genetive шоколада as it's normally required, but in "Она не ест шоколад" there is accusative?


Franbill

In "Она не ест шоколад" the не refers to the verb, while chocolate is the object of the verb. It's tricky because although it translates into English as "I don't have chocolate" the Russian construction here is really something like "there is no chocolate in my possession."


Jeffrey855877

"I am not eating chocolate" vs. "I have no chocolate".

This is particularly clear here because of the way the idiom у меня не шоколада fits together. It's my understanding that in negative sentences like this, you don't use есть, which means there is no verb for не to attach to, so it can't function as in Я не ем шоколад.

In other words, since there is no verb in У меня не шоколада, the не attaches to the noun. causing it to be cast in Genitive case. In Я не ем шоколад, не clearly attaches to the verb, and шоколад is just an inanimate Accusative-case direct object.


BenYoung84

You only have to use genitive with нет, not with other negations.


Robrob1961

Strange effect of the translation program. The word dessert always gets the article but the word chocolate does not?


detailaddict

Well chocolate is a mass noun and so does not need a "the".


kdammers

But 'I don't have the chocolate' is perfect English (but not accepted as a translation for this sentence), as in 'I have the milk and flour, but I don't have the chocolate, so we can't make a chocolate cake.'


Adam82-

I don't have a chocolate is marked wrong, why?


Robrob1961

I think in this case chocolate is used as a plural "group noun" like "fish" so your version could work but it's not specificly what the program is looking for.


ilwongy

Should "I don't have the chocolate" be accepted?


Marie687079

well their not talking about a specific chocolate...


Robrob1961

I think in this case chocolate is used as a plural "group noun" like "fish" so your version could work but it's not specifically what the program is looking for. Similar to I don't have time to go to the store vs I don't have the time to go to the store.


lambu1

Why doesn't "i do not have a chocolate" work?


SPsS5

Это очень грусть


Derannimer

It marks this answer wrong if you put a sad face after the period, and I don't think that's fair.


BenYoung84

I can't believe you didn't put a sad face after the period in your comment! Missed opportunity. :(


Jean957886

Do I have to learn American English along with Russian

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.