"Уменянетшоколада."

Translation:I do not have chocolate.

3 years ago

25 Comments


AldehydeBackhand

I'm painfully aware.

3 years ago

SnwCnes
SnwCnes

Thats me rn

8 months ago

YuliyaKitcune

Что вам надо?---шоколада ) What do you need?---chocolate!

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Interesting - even without an actual verb or preposition or adverb (answer: "Chocolate is what we need"), chocolate is still in Genitive case, assuming a complete sentence structure in front of "chocolate". Or could you say, «шоколад!»?

1 year ago

DazKins
DazKins

why does шоколад become шоколада in this sentence? surely it is in the accusative case and is masculine so it should stay the same

3 years ago

Romain-D
Romain-D

In the Genitive lesson, it's written the following:

"inexistence", absence: У меня есть яблоко → У меня нет яблока

And шоколад is in the category "∅-masc", so you have to add an A.

3 years ago

ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

So can someone please explain the different cases in russian????? I get so confused with them! I'd also appreciate it if it was not a link but was on the comments here...though i know its a lot...THANKS IN ADVANCE ANYWAY!!!!!!!!! LOL! ;p

1 year ago

Robrob1961

Genitive case = negatives and numbers. "No chocolate" is genitive case. Male singular nouns like chocolate get an "a" at the end when genitive. Шоколад becomes шоколада. Table (стол), no table (нет стола), two tables (два стола). Careful, the genitive case ending changes when you have five or more. Five tables (пять столов).

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

When a noun is negated ("not chocolate"), the noun is placed in Genitive case: не шоколада

1 year ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

Gimme Chocolate - Babymetal. Пожалуйста.

1 year ago

Marie687079

what a tragedy

6 months ago

CarlAgren

Apparently, Russia has a shortage of sweet foods. No candy, Chocolate, or any other form of desert. This lesson makes Russia sound very depressing

3 months ago

biauwaz
biauwaz

Why in this negation you use genetive шоколада as it's normally required, but in "Она не ест шоколад" there is accusative?

2 years ago

Franbill
Franbill

In "Она не ест шоколад" the не refers to the verb, while chocolate is the object of the verb. It's tricky because although it translates into English as "I don't have chocolate" the Russian construction here is really something like "there is no chocolate in my possession."

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"I am not eating chocolate" vs. "I have no chocolate".

This is particularly clear here because of the way the idiom у меня не шоколада fits together. It's my understanding that in negative sentences like this, you don't use есть, which means there is no verb for не to attach to, so it can't function as in Я не ем шоколад.

In other words, since there is no verb in У меня не шоколада, the не attaches to the noun. causing it to be cast in Genitive case. In Я не ем шоколад, не clearly attaches to the verb, and шоколад is just an inanimate Accusative-case direct object.

1 year ago

Robrob1961

Strange effect of the translation program. The word dessert always gets the article but the word chocolate does not?

2 years ago

detailaddict

Well chocolate is a mass noun and so does not need a "the".

1 year ago

ChristinaL466037

The definition for шоколад was introduced as "chocolate bar" but this exercise did not accept this answer as correct.

2 years ago

therogerthat

First world problems :v

1 year ago

Adam82-

I don't have a chocolate is marked wrong, why?

1 year ago

Robrob1961

I think in this case chocolate is used as a plural "group noun" like "fish" so your version could work but it's not specificly what the program is looking for.

1 year ago

ilwongy
ilwongy

Should "I don't have the chocolate" be accepted?

1 year ago

Marie687079

well their not talking about a specific chocolate...

6 months ago

Robrob1961

I think in this case chocolate is used as a plural "group noun" like "fish" so your version could work but it's not specifically what the program is looking for. Similar to I don't have time to go to the store vs I don't have the time to go to the store.

1 year ago

JoeSlatter1

Были ли вы в Ираке?

8 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.