"Tümgecekaryağıyor."

Translation:It is snowing all night.

2 years ago

11 Comments


brilynta
brilynta

What is the "English" interpretation of this in Turkish? I know "it is snowing all night" can't be used in English, it has to be "it has been snowing all night" or "it snowed all night" or "it is going to snow all night", any of which I could see being represented by "it is snowing all night".

2 years ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

I came to the discussion precisely for that. Can anyone clarify this matter?

1 year ago

JanIbrahim1

Yeah this seems to be an error - doesnt make sense in English?

11 months ago

Pete481744

Perhaps it is the combination of the two?

"Have you been to the shops tonight? If not, are you planning on going later?"

"No, it is snowing all night".

10 months ago

Lightsrun

Maybe it doesn't mean any of those things though and is one of those expressions without a satisfactory translation, so you can either opt for the more accurate one or the more natural sounding one. But I'm just speculating.

8 months ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

İs "tüm gece" same with "bütün gece"?

2 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

Yes

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Çok teşekkürler arkadaş. :)

2 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

Rica ederim. :)

2 years ago

uomo_marittimo

Why is it in nominative case here and in another sentence (pastanın tümü benim) it was in genitive? Can it be used with both cases?

2 years ago

TJTatlow

Is "all night long" an incorrect translation?

9 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.