"Tüm gece kar yağıyor."

Translation:It is snowing all night.

November 28, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brilynta

What is the "English" interpretation of this in Turkish? I know "it is snowing all night" can't be used in English, it has to be "it has been snowing all night" or "it snowed all night" or "it is going to snow all night", any of which I could see being represented by "it is snowing all night".


Shamshoomi

I came to the discussion precisely for that. Can anyone clarify this matter?


JanIbrahim1

Yeah this seems to be an error - doesnt make sense in English?


JuliePlunk

I agree with you entirely. This is bad English


MustafaBahadR

Im native. Such phrase does not exist in Turkish. I dont know why duolingo has it really.


Pete481744

Perhaps it is the combination of the two?

"Have you been to the shops tonight? If not, are you planning on going later?"

"No, it is snowing all night".


JuliePlunk

No it is going to snow all night.


Kirsten58593

I sit at the window, looking out, because i have to walk the dog. But - sigh - it is snowing all night ...


Hakim747

İs "tüm gece" same with "bütün gece"?


[deactivated user]

uomo_marittimo

    Why is it in nominative case here and in another sentence (pastanın tümü benim) it was in genitive? Can it be used with both cases?


Mirage20

    I suspect that this is one of those 'tense' issues that we come across when a precise translation is not possible.

    If this be the case, "It's been snowing all night" would make more sense in English.


TJTatlow

    Is "all night long" an incorrect translation?


zeid188584

    all the night marked wrong? why?


duobetty

    "All the night" is not natural English. I'm not sure why, but it would be "all night". But English says "the whole night", "most/some/part of the night", "during the night". It must be something about the word "all". All day, all morning, all afternoon, all evening.


Bonjour689181

    It is snowing all night long. was not accepted. I thought it was an idiomatic expression in English to say All Night Long.


Covenas

    The translation is grammatically incorrect in English. If you use "all night" meaning the continuity of snowing, then a construction in the present perfect continuous is appropriate: "It has been snowing all night" You can also use the simple past, but this implies that it is not snowing anymore: "It snowed all night." This mistake was reported three years ago!!


BertrandKe4

    Could you also say "Gecen tümü kar yağiyor"?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.