Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Кошка ест курицу."

Translation:The cat is eating the hen.

2 years ago

24 Comments


jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Какой кровожадный мир!

2 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

С другой стороны, хорошо, что не наоборот

2 years ago

BirthnerdK

Ест and есть. Gets me everytime. I forget to look for the у.

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

The soft sign, ь. Ест=eat. Есть=to have or to do.

2 years ago

AbuDhabi6
AbuDhabi6

"Есть" is more "to be", even though the Russian way of phrasing possession uses it, implied and explicit. "У меня есть" literally means "at my [place] [there] is".

3 months ago

ChristinaLeuci

Would "кошка ест курица" not also work? In what situation would an Accusative be more appropriate?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Think of an Accusative form as of an English noun used as an object without any preposition: "I bought a car", "I killed a dragon", "I will send a reply shortly", "I cook salads", "I write books". This will not match Russian all the time but it will give you an idea. A so-called "direct" object of an action uses Accusative. However, this does not help you much because you cannot know beforehand which verbs have direct objects—you'd have to be a native speaker of a language to do that.

Still, "simple" verbs like "eat", "drink", "make", "write", "want", "see", "buy", "sell", "take" WILL interpret the object they operate on as a "direct" object, i.e. something seriously and directly affected by the action.

If you look at the list again, you might notice that "want" and "see" do not really belong there because their object is perceived by and agent but not actually affected by the action. Sadly, this is true; also, this is the reason verbs like "to like", "to listen" etc. may or may not take Accusative, and you cannot predict it. The use does not match up across different languages, and different verbs of the same language (with close meanings) may use different government.

On a brighter note, verbs like "to want", "to read", "to see", "to hear", "to know" DO take Accusative objects (such verbs are called transitive), and somehow this behaviour is quite common across languages—at least, European ones (but not only them, because they get similar treatment in Japanese).

2 years ago

CurtisDufour
CurtisDufour

Brutal AF

1 year ago

Hadrien972

The translation in english seems to be "the cat is eating the hen" but could it be "a cat is eating a hen"?

2 years ago

Flim_
Flim_

(a|the) cat (eats|is eating) (a|the)? (chicken|hen).

I'm in a regex mood.

2 years ago

Melenhawenn

And also 'a cat eats chicken'.

2 years ago

Melenhawenn

I guess so, I translated 'The cat eats a chicken'.

2 years ago

Ariel701290
Ariel701290

Is курицу related to κορίτσι (greek)

2 months ago

Jenny198malte
Jenny198malte

Why does the у do here?

1 year ago

SpaceDoggi
SpaceDoggi

The chicken. Or a chicken. Or the uncountable mass of chicken. Yes?

1 year ago

GaborBihary
GaborBihary

Indeed. Even chicken meat as an uncountable mass.

1 week ago

dudeitszack
dudeitszack

Is it more common to call a chicken by the correct sex in Russian? In English you would use chicken most of the time when referring to a farm bird we eat. Rooster and hen are used but I wouldn't say they're regularly used in place of chicken.

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The meat is usually called курица.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

What form of accusative does meat acquire as a direct object - animate or inanimate?

Here it makes no difference, since курицу is feminine, and the singular forms are the same. The plural forms are different, though, and I imagine there are some masculine foods for which being eaten alive would be unwanted - if that's a possible interpretation of the animate/inanimate distinction.

4 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Such nouns are treated as animate except with шпроты (for some reason), and optionally with креветки, мидии, устрицы. A number of dictionaries also include words such as краб, кальмар, лобстер, омар.

Шпроты, however, are now more like the name of the dish because they are not always sprats.

Basically, these are words for some species of fish and small sea/freshwater animals that had not been much known as living animals prior to being introduced as "exotic" foods. So the well-known рак (crayfish) is always animate. To my ear, only шпроты, устрицы, мидии, креветки sound OK as inanimate, but then again, who am I to judge (I did not even eat fish before I turned 20).

Of course, it ONLY applies when you are talking about food.

4 months ago

FinnDavis2
FinnDavis2

Is this specifically a living chicken, like "gallina" in Spanish?

10 months ago

GaborBihary
GaborBihary

No, it means the meat too.

1 week ago

SomethingVulgar

Since кошка ест курицу means "The cat is eating THE hen/chicken(the bird)"

Could кошка ест курица mean "The cat is eating chicken(the meat)?

2 weeks ago

GaborBihary
GaborBihary

No.

1 week ago