1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кошка ест курицу."

"Кошка ест курицу."

Translation:The cat is eating the hen.

November 28, 2015

46 Comments


jaiirapetjan

Какой кровожадный мир!


alex_tv80

С другой стороны, хорошо, что не наоборот


Bengali_Polyglot

Can someone plz translate what's written here? I can't understand a word as I have just started learning Russian.


Tom451888

I reccomend screenshooting it and checking back later


BirthnerdK

Ест and есть. Gets me everytime. I forget to look for the у.


_Maria_B._

The soft sign, ь. Ест=eat. Есть=to have or to do.


AbuDhabi6

"Есть" is more "to be", even though the Russian way of phrasing possession uses it, implied and explicit. "У меня есть" literally means "at my [place] [there] is".


DuoSmeagol

Есть или не есть, ето вопрос.


ChristinaLeuci

Would "кошка ест курица" not also work? In what situation would an Accusative be more appropriate?


Shady_arc
Mod

Think of an Accusative form as of an English noun used as an object without any preposition: "I bought a car", "I killed a dragon", "I will send a reply shortly", "I cook salads", "I write books". This will not match Russian all the time but it will give you an idea. A so-called "direct" object of an action uses Accusative. However, this does not help you much because you cannot know beforehand which verbs have direct objects—you'd have to be a native speaker of a language to do that.

Still, "simple" verbs like "eat", "drink", "make", "write", "want", "see", "buy", "sell", "take" WILL interpret the object they operate on as a "direct" object, i.e. something seriously and directly affected by the action.

If you look at the list again, you might notice that "want" and "see" do not really belong there because their object is perceived by and agent but not actually affected by the action. Sadly, this is true; also, this is the reason verbs like "to like", "to listen" etc. may or may not take Accusative, and you cannot predict it. The use does not match up across different languages, and different verbs of the same language (with close meanings) may use different government.

On a brighter note, verbs like "to want", "to read", "to see", "to hear", "to know" DO take Accusative objects (such verbs are called transitive), and somehow this behaviour is quite common across languages—at least, European ones (but not only them, because they get similar treatment in Japanese).


claudiodmn

Thanks for the info!


Hadrien972

The translation in english seems to be "the cat is eating the hen" but could it be "a cat is eating a hen"?


Flim_

(a|the) cat (eats|is eating) (a|the)? (chicken|hen).

I'm in a regex mood.


Melenhawenn

And also 'a cat eats chicken'.


Melenhawenn

I guess so, I translated 'The cat eats a chicken'.


SpaceDoggi

The chicken. Or a chicken. Or the uncountable mass of chicken. Yes?


GaborBihary

Indeed. Even chicken meat as an uncountable mass.


Ariel701290

Is курицу related to κορίτσι (greek)


dudeitszack

Is it more common to call a chicken by the correct sex in Russian? In English you would use chicken most of the time when referring to a farm bird we eat. Rooster and hen are used but I wouldn't say they're regularly used in place of chicken.


Shady_arc
Mod

The meat is usually called курица.


Jeffrey855877

What form of accusative does meat acquire as a direct object - animate or inanimate?

Here it makes no difference, since курицу is feminine, and the singular forms are the same. The plural forms are different, though, and I imagine there are some masculine foods for which being eaten alive would be unwanted - if that's a possible interpretation of the animate/inanimate distinction.


Shady_arc
Mod

Such nouns are treated as animate except with шпроты (for some reason), and optionally with креветки, мидии, устрицы. A number of dictionaries also include words such as краб, кальмар, лобстер, омар.

Шпроты, however, are now more like the name of the dish because they are not always sprats.

Basically, these are words for some species of fish and small sea/freshwater animals that had not been much known as living animals prior to being introduced as "exotic" foods. So the well-known рак (crayfish) is always animate. To my ear, only шпроты, устрицы, мидии, креветки sound OK as inanimate, but then again, who am I to judge (I did not even eat fish before I turned 20).

Of course, it ONLY applies when you are talking about food.


Sergio498172

The meat is called курятина, either мясо курицы


FinnDavis2

Is this specifically a living chicken, like "gallina" in Spanish?


GaborBihary

No, it means the meat too.


issleon

Non specific. Курица can mean chicken meat (regardless of source) or hen.


Natalia302555

The cats eats chicken. The cat eats the hen sounds too scary. I eat beef is better than i eat cow.


eunkeum

Why does the у do here?


issleon

Y is accusative it makes it the object of the sentence Without it, both are subjects. So either the cat is eating the chicken or the chicken is eating the cat. So y is very important to show the chicken is being eaten. Also in Russian курица is generally used to mean chicken as in the food regardless of male vs female


ManishKhanna

Please guide; how to differentiate present continuous tense . Why is it not the cat eats the hen


Enzo_Queijo

Is it me, or is Duolingo slowly becoming more gothic/metal? Is this just how day-to-day life is in Russia?


henry237907

How do i know if it is past present or future tense as there is no say eat,eating,ate in Russian.Please help!


haloboy777

Thats hardcore


SomethingVulgar

Since кошка ест курицу means "The cat is eating THE hen/chicken(the bird)"

Could кошка ест курица mean "The cat is eating chicken(the meat)?


Nik659150

Why does the pronounciation sound like курицą


ValentinSe14370

At the first instance, I understood "the cat is chicken or hen, that's why I skipped. I did not pay enough attention that ест means eating confused with another word есть


Shady_arc
Mod

есть as "is/am/are" is mainly used in statements of existence (e.g., «Здесь есть вода»,«Выход есть» or, as an extension «У меня есть хлеб»).

In statements equating something with something else we omit or, in certain contexts, use это (e.g., «Мой папа — программист» , «Это Нью-Йорк», «Вода — это жизнь»). You can sometimes use есть and even суть to sound dramatic but it is generally rare in texts and speech.

Another есть is an infinitive of "to eat". As such, it cannot be used as the main verb in a sentence. I mean, it is the same as using "be" where you need is, am or are (which is correct in AAVE but not, say, in the standard American English).


Lidiya21061942

Неправильная интонация. Звучит, как вопросительное предложение. Не нужно делать ударение на слове ест.


stewart_k

I typed куритсу instead of курицу and it was accepted, what's going on?


siE8TM

Why does the р sound like л? Is this an error in the app or a funny pronounciation trick?


Miyazake-kun

gulp that's a little graphic


LaGiusiSP

Both eats and is eating are correct and should be accepted


Volodya.V.G.

The cat is eating the hen. я перевожу это так " эта кошка ест живую, не ощипанную курицу", потому что hen это живая курица, а chicken - это мясо курицы =) как то scary

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.