"Кошка ест курицу."

Translation:The cat is eating the hen.

November 28, 2015

29 Comments


jairapetyan

Какой кровожадный мир!

November 28, 2015

alex_tv80

С другой стороны, хорошо, что не наоборот

November 30, 2015

BirthnerdK

Ест and есть. Gets me everytime. I forget to look for the у.

January 21, 2016

_Maria_B._

The soft sign, ь. Ест=eat. Есть=to have or to do.

April 9, 2016

AbuDhabi6

"Есть" is more "to be", even though the Russian way of phrasing possession uses it, implied and explicit. "У меня есть" literally means "at my [place] [there] is".

May 28, 2018

ChristinaLeuci

Would "кошка ест курица" not also work? In what situation would an Accusative be more appropriate?

January 14, 2016

Shady_arc

Think of an Accusative form as of an English noun used as an object without any preposition: "I bought a car", "I killed a dragon", "I will send a reply shortly", "I cook salads", "I write books". This will not match Russian all the time but it will give you an idea. A so-called "direct" object of an action uses Accusative. However, this does not help you much because you cannot know beforehand which verbs have direct objects—you'd have to be a native speaker of a language to do that.

Still, "simple" verbs like "eat", "drink", "make", "write", "want", "see", "buy", "sell", "take" WILL interpret the object they operate on as a "direct" object, i.e. something seriously and directly affected by the action.

If you look at the list again, you might notice that "want" and "see" do not really belong there because their object is perceived by and agent but not actually affected by the action. Sadly, this is true; also, this is the reason verbs like "to like", "to listen" etc. may or may not take Accusative, and you cannot predict it. The use does not match up across different languages, and different verbs of the same language (with close meanings) may use different government.

On a brighter note, verbs like "to want", "to read", "to see", "to hear", "to know" DO take Accusative objects (such verbs are called transitive), and somehow this behaviour is quite common across languages—at least, European ones (but not only them, because they get similar treatment in Japanese).

February 3, 2016

SergioAndr541505

It's very kind you , dõmo arigatõ

November 13, 2018

claudiodmn

Thanks for the info!

November 3, 2018

CurtisDufour

Brutal AF

October 5, 2016

Hadrien972

The translation in english seems to be "the cat is eating the hen" but could it be "a cat is eating a hen"?

March 17, 2016

Flim_

(a|the) cat (eats|is eating) (a|the)? (chicken|hen).

I'm in a regex mood.

May 23, 2016

Melenhawenn

And also 'a cat eats chicken'.

April 9, 2016

Melenhawenn

I guess so, I translated 'The cat eats a chicken'.

April 9, 2016

Ariel701290

Is курицу related to κορίτσι (greek)

July 7, 2018

SpaceDoggi

The chicken. Or a chicken. Or the uncountable mass of chicken. Yes?

July 9, 2017

GaborBihary

Indeed. Even chicken meat as an uncountable mass.

September 17, 2018

eunkeum

Why does the у do here?

April 2, 2017

issleon

Y is accusative it makes it the object of the sentence Without it, both are subjects. So either the cat is eating the chicken or the chicken is eating the cat. So y is very important to show the chicken is being eaten. Also in Russian курица is generally used to mean chicken as in the food regardless of male vs female

October 7, 2018

FinnDavis2

Is this specifically a living chicken, like "gallina" in Spanish?

November 8, 2017

GaborBihary

No, it means the meat too.

September 17, 2018

issleon

Non specific. Курица can mean chicken meat (regardless of source) or hen.

October 7, 2018

dudeitszack

Is it more common to call a chicken by the correct sex in Russian? In English you would use chicken most of the time when referring to a farm bird we eat. Rooster and hen are used but I wouldn't say they're regularly used in place of chicken.

July 30, 2017

Shady_arc

The meat is usually called курица.

July 30, 2017

Jeffrey855877

What form of accusative does meat acquire as a direct object - animate or inanimate?

Here it makes no difference, since курицу is feminine, and the singular forms are the same. The plural forms are different, though, and I imagine there are some masculine foods for which being eaten alive would be unwanted - if that's a possible interpretation of the animate/inanimate distinction.

May 13, 2018

Shady_arc

Such nouns are treated as animate except with шпроты (for some reason), and optionally with креветки, мидии, устрицы. A number of dictionaries also include words such as краб, кальмар, лобстер, омар.

Шпроты, however, are now more like the name of the dish because they are not always sprats.

Basically, these are words for some species of fish and small sea/freshwater animals that had not been much known as living animals prior to being introduced as "exotic" foods. So the well-known рак (crayfish) is always animate. To my ear, only шпроты, устрицы, мидии, креветки sound OK as inanimate, but then again, who am I to judge (I did not even eat fish before I turned 20).

Of course, it ONLY applies when you are talking about food.

May 13, 2018

SomethingVulgar

Since кошка ест курицу means "The cat is eating THE hen/chicken(the bird)"

Could кошка ест курица mean "The cat is eating chicken(the meat)?

September 3, 2018

GaborBihary

No.

September 17, 2018

Nik659150

Why does the pronounciation sound like курицą

October 13, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.