"You have a very interesting sister."

Translation:У вас очень интересная сестра.

November 28, 2015

5 Comments


Andrewr756

My answer was marked incorrect "У тебя есть очень интересная сестра". I was tempted to report it but there may be some good reason why it is considered wrong. So if anyone knows why this may be, please let me know :)

October 4, 2016

FranciscoA332796

According to my understanding, есть is not required here because the subject of the sentence is that she (the sister) is very interesting; her existence is already implied.

January 21, 2019

Johnnymickelinc

Is it wrong to use "est'" here?

November 28, 2015

owtaylor

My understanding is that you'd only use есть if the existence of the sister is in question. Since the listener presumably knows they have a sister...

November 28, 2015

GrantBoyer2

у тебя есть очень интересная сестра. why is this incorrect?

December 10, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.