1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моим детям пора спать."

"Моим детям пора спать."

Translation:It is time for my children to sleep.

November 28, 2015

54 Comments


EvaOrdo

why "It is time to sleep for my children" incorrect?


Berniebud

That sounds like YOU are sleeping on your children's behalf.


mattttw

I think technically it's fine but it's sounds really awkward, it's not quite as direct and clear as it would be if you switch those two phrases


Jeffrey855877

No, technically it's not fine. The word order is wrong.


Atropos2015

Why is the wrong word order acceptable on "https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11633669" then?


BenYoung84

What are you talking about? That link follows the word order of the recommended answer to this lesson, not the order proposed by Eva.


EranWhetst

Because this word order is not correct. It should be "It is time for my children to sleep"


FaizalZahid

Are you an English speaker? I'm sure both have the same meaning and if you talk about the order then it should be "My children it is time to sleep." but no, it's not.


EranWhetst

"My children, it is time to sleep" and "It is time for my children to sleep" is not the same sentence. In the first one you talk to the children, and in the second one you talk about the children, notice the comma and the word "for".


DM-Ignotanko

Amen preeeeeech it!!


Atropos2015

Why is the wrong word order acceptable on "https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11633669" then?


cherub721

"Time for my children to sleep" should be accepted, IMO. Although it's a sentence fragment, in spoken language this phrasing is commonly used.


jeanmenezesjjk

what does IMO mean?


cherub721

In My Opinion


Sr.Volpe

So is anyone else only just encountering the word <пора> without it being highlighted?


clairelanc3

ПорА nоt пОра!


Lidiya21061942

Да ещё и произносить первый слог надо ближе к "а", а не "о" -"парА"


nahuatl1939

to me " it is time to sleep for my children" is exactly the same as " it is time for my children to sleep" but it is not axccxepted. WHY ?


someguy25

It's ambiguous. In the right context, you would be understood, but it's not as clear. "It is time to sleep for my children" sounds like you intend to sleep for the benefit of your children. The verb "to sleep" is hard to make ambiguous in this context. Anotger example may help highlight the difference:

  • it is time for you to die.

  • it is time to die for you.

The first is a threat; the second is a statement of self-sacrifice. When the prepositional phrase comes after the infinitive, it tends to modify it.

With proper context and emphasis you would be understood, but it's much clearer to use the prepositional phrase to answer the question "time for whom?" rather than "to sleep for whom?"


Marcel766088

Excellent analysis!


Chamanit

"for my children it's time to sleep" is correct as well and follows the given phrase structure to the admin: where SHOULD mistakes and missing stuff be reported? the program should be improved and developed over time, shouldn't it?


lda13jls

This sounds silly in English, despite being grammatically correct.


primeaux123

Maybe one person suggests all the children stay up late, one could reply "well, for MY children its time to sleep"


AndroidKanada

Agreed, in some contexts it could be correct.


AmosOnn

How about "it is sleep-time for my children"?


EranWhetst

I guess it's not incorrect, but I don't think this is a common way to say that.


BenIndeste

What's the translation of пора?


koshaolin87

"Time" as in: the specific moment to do something. It is time to duel, for example :)


TheWilliam7

"My children, it's time to sleep" isn't correct?


nymeriasaand

No, it would be "мои дети, пора спать" (see my other answer: you have to use dative case)


RiosIEduardo

Hahaha "It is time to sleep my children", idk why I put that


Poesia3

It is a difficult expression to phrase in English. I do not think it is fitting for an app, in which we need to give specific answers to questions.


Dakeryas

"It is time my children went to bed" should be accepted.


WankyMonke

Why use Моим here?


Kaydc1

Sorry, but is there a reason мои дети is unacceptable?


nymeriasaand

мои дети is a nominative case, in this sentence you need to use dative (it's time to sleep FOR my kids, not it's time to sleep my kids)


AdiDinar

How about "Its my kids sleeping time"? Duolingo says no


daughterofAlbion

Sometimes there are several ways in a language to convey the same concept. But when translating, one should try to say it in the same way as it was said in the original language (where a matching construction exists).
It's my kids' sleeping time (note that the apostrophes are needed) would be grammatically correct in English. But it uses the genitive. The original sentence used the dative; it is possible to use the dative to say this in English too, so that is how the sentence should be translated.


DreamStrider

"For my children it is time to sleep" is a perfectly correct translation and it should be accepted.


PolyGoat8

can this be said in a statement? E.G. "My children, it's time to sleep."


yasmine_y

In that case, "my children" would be nominative, "мои дети".


belstar128

Why does о sounds like a


yasmine_y

It can be pronounced both ways. When it sounds like an actual "o" sometimes it appears stressed (on vocabularies and dictionaries for example), but usually... you just have to guess. It's something you learn by listening, with time. (This is what I understood from the various explanations.)


lauramenshikova

i thought the correct pronounciation was парА. are you sure?


Jeffrey855877

Katzner's Russian-English dictionary say парА is correct (but accusative is пОру).

It's obviously feminine, so, absent some sort of irregular ending, nominative singular парА is the only correct pronunciation. There are no other -a endings in the feminine declension table.


Natasha789288

Why not: it is time for sleep my children.


yasmine_y

It's dative, "for my children". In that case it would be "мои дети," (nominative), with a comma to separate it from the rest of the sentence.


franklinfranks

so what is the direct object of the sentence?


BenYoung84

There isn't one. Not every sentence needs one. E.g. "I sing to you" doesn't have a direct object.


franklinfranks

thanks for response! the book Russian Tutor (Ransome) explained acc/dat in a way I understood, I think.. In "Иван купил рубашку подруге" рубашку is accusative and подруге dative? спасибо


BenYoung84

Correct. In English, dative usually means something with "to" in front of it, accusative means something written after a verb and genitive means something with "of" in front of it or 's after it.


DM-Ignotanko

So.... We could argue about this or SOMEONE could fix it don't You think so. Like common just fix it and be done with it can someone do it.


Colosseum78

is the construction "dative + пора + infinitive" good with any verb and noun?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.