"Моимдетямпораспать."

Translation:It is time for my children to sleep.

3 years ago

38 Comments


EvaOrdo
EvaOrdo

why "It is time to sleep for my children" incorrect?

2 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

That sounds like YOU are sleeping on your children's behalf.

1 year ago

mattttw
mattttw

I think technically it's fine but it's sounds really awkward, it's not quite as direct and clear as it would be if you switch those two phrases

1 year ago

cherub721
cherub721

"Time for my children to sleep" should be accepted, IMO. Although it's a sentence fragment, in spoken language this phrasing is commonly used.

3 years ago

jeanmenezesjjk

what does IMO mean?

1 year ago

cherub721
cherub721

In My Opinion

1 year ago

Sr.Volpe
Sr.Volpe

So is anyone else only just encountering the word <пора> without it being highlighted?

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

to me " it is time to sleep for my children" is exactly the same as " it is time for my children to sleep" but it is not axccxepted. WHY ?

2 years ago

someguy25
someguy25

It's ambiguous. In the right context, you would be understood, but it's not as clear. "It is time to sleep for my children" sounds like you intend to sleep for the benefit of your children. The verb "to sleep" is hard to make ambiguous in this context. Anotger example may help highlight the difference:

  • it is time for you to die.

  • it is time to die for you.

The first is a threat; the second is a statement of self-sacrifice. When the prepositional phrase comes after the infinitive, it tends to modify it.

With proper context and emphasis you would be understood, but it's much clearer to use the prepositional phrase to answer the question "time for whom?" rather than "to sleep for whom?"

1 year ago

Marcel766088

Excellent analysis!

1 year ago

Chamanit
Chamanit

"for my children it's time to sleep" is correct as well and follows the given phrase structure to the admin: where SHOULD mistakes and missing stuff be reported? the program should be improved and developed over time, shouldn't it?

2 years ago

lda13jls
lda13jls

This sounds silly in English, despite being grammatically correct.

2 years ago

primeaux123
primeaux123

Maybe one person suggests all the children stay up late, one could reply "well, for MY children its time to sleep"

2 years ago

AndroidKanada

Agreed, in some contexts it could be correct.

11 months ago

BenIndeste

What's the translation of пора?

1 year ago

koshaolin87

"Time" as in: the specific moment to do something. It is time to duel, for example :)

1 year ago

AmosOnn
AmosOnn

How about "it is sleep-time for my children"?

2 years ago

EranWhetst
EranWhetst

I guess it's not incorrect, but I don't think this is a common way to say that.

2 years ago

TheWilliam7

"My children, it's time to sleep" isn't correct?

2 years ago

nymeriasaand
nymeriasaand

No, it would be "мои дети, пора спать" (see my other answer: you have to use dative case)

2 years ago

RiosIEduardo

Hahaha "It is time to sleep my children", idk why I put that

1 year ago

Poesia3
Poesia3

It is a difficult expression to phrase in English. I do not think it is fitting for an app, in which we need to give specific answers to questions.

1 year ago

Dakeryas

"It is time my children went to bed" should be accepted.

5 months ago

DM-Ignotanko

So.... We could argue about this or SOMEONE could fix it don't You think so. Like common just fix it and be done with it can someone do it.

4 months ago

Kaydc1

Sorry, but is there a reason мои дети is unacceptable?

2 years ago

nymeriasaand
nymeriasaand

мои дети is a nominative case, in this sentence you need to use dative (it's time to sleep FOR my kids, not it's time to sleep my kids)

2 years ago

AdiDinar

How about "Its my kids sleeping time"? Duolingo says no

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Sometimes there are several ways in a language to convey the same concept. But when translating, one should try to say it in the same way as it was said in the original language (where a matching construction exists).
It's my kids' sleeping time (note that the apostrophes are needed) would be grammatically correct in English. But it uses the genitive. The original sentence used the dative; it is possible to use the dative to say this in English too, so that is how the sentence should be translated.

2 years ago

DreamStrider

"For my children it is time to sleep" is a perfectly correct translation and it should be accepted.

2 years ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

can this be said in a statement? E.G. "My children, it's time to sleep."

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

In that case, "my children" would be nominative, "мои дети".

8 months ago

betarage
betarage

Why does о sounds like a

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

It can be pronounced both ways. When it sounds like an actual "o" sometimes it appears stressed (on vocabularies and dictionaries for example), but usually... you just have to guess. It's something you learn by listening, with time. (This is what I understood from the various explanations.)

8 months ago

lauramenshikova

i thought the correct pronounciation was парА. are you sure?

1 month ago

Natasha789288

Why not: it is time for sleep my children.

9 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

It's dative, "for my children". In that case it would be "мои дети," (nominative), with a comma to separate it from the rest of the sentence.

8 months ago

Andrea322238
Andrea322238

is the construction "dative + пора + infinitive" good with any verb and noun?

1 month ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

ПорА nоt пОра!

20 hours ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.