"Моим детям пора спать."

Translation:It is time for my children to sleep.

November 28, 2015

46 Comments


EvaOrdo

why "It is time to sleep for my children" incorrect?

February 10, 2016

Berniebud

That sounds like YOU are sleeping on your children's behalf.

November 13, 2017

mattttw

I think technically it's fine but it's sounds really awkward, it's not quite as direct and clear as it would be if you switch those two phrases

December 28, 2016

EranWhetst

Because this word order is not correct. It should be "It is time for my children to sleep"

October 8, 2016

FaizalZahid

Are you an English speaker? I'm sure both have the same meaning and if you talk about the order then it should be "My children it is time to sleep." but no, it's not.

November 19, 2016

EranWhetst

"My children, it is time to sleep" and "It is time for my children to sleep" is not the same sentence. In the first one you talk to the children, and in the second one you talk about the children, notice the comma and the word "for".

November 20, 2016

DM-Ignotanko

Amen preeeeeech it!!

July 24, 2018

Atropos2015

Why is the wrong word order acceptable on "https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11633669" then?

April 12, 2019

cherub721

"Time for my children to sleep" should be accepted, IMO. Although it's a sentence fragment, in spoken language this phrasing is commonly used.

November 28, 2015

jeanmenezesjjk

what does IMO mean?

March 14, 2017

cherub721

In My Opinion

March 15, 2017

Sr.Volpe

So is anyone else only just encountering the word <пора> without it being highlighted?

July 20, 2017

nahuatl1939

to me " it is time to sleep for my children" is exactly the same as " it is time for my children to sleep" but it is not axccxepted. WHY ?

May 17, 2016

someguy25

It's ambiguous. In the right context, you would be understood, but it's not as clear. "It is time to sleep for my children" sounds like you intend to sleep for the benefit of your children. The verb "to sleep" is hard to make ambiguous in this context. Anotger example may help highlight the difference:

  • it is time for you to die.

  • it is time to die for you.

The first is a threat; the second is a statement of self-sacrifice. When the prepositional phrase comes after the infinitive, it tends to modify it.

With proper context and emphasis you would be understood, but it's much clearer to use the prepositional phrase to answer the question "time for whom?" rather than "to sleep for whom?"

April 20, 2017

Marcel766088

Excellent analysis!

June 15, 2017

Chamanit

"for my children it's time to sleep" is correct as well and follows the given phrase structure to the admin: where SHOULD mistakes and missing stuff be reported? the program should be improved and developed over time, shouldn't it?

January 5, 2016

lda13jls

This sounds silly in English, despite being grammatically correct.

January 10, 2016

primeaux123

Maybe one person suggests all the children stay up late, one could reply "well, for MY children its time to sleep"

March 11, 2016

AndroidKanada

Agreed, in some contexts it could be correct.

December 26, 2017

AmosOnn

How about "it is sleep-time for my children"?

May 18, 2016

EranWhetst

I guess it's not incorrect, but I don't think this is a common way to say that.

October 8, 2016

BenIndeste

What's the translation of пора?

August 5, 2017

koshaolin87

"Time" as in: the specific moment to do something. It is time to duel, for example :)

October 6, 2017

clairelanc3

ПорА nоt пОра!

December 10, 2018

Lidiya21061942

Да ещё и произносить первый слог надо ближе к "а", а не "о" -"парА"

May 29, 2019

TheWilliam7

"My children, it's time to sleep" isn't correct?

August 13, 2016

nymeriasaand

No, it would be "мои дети, пора спать" (see my other answer: you have to use dative case)

August 16, 2016

RiosIEduardo

Hahaha "It is time to sleep my children", idk why I put that

September 4, 2017

Poesia3

It is a difficult expression to phrase in English. I do not think it is fitting for an app, in which we need to give specific answers to questions.

October 6, 2017

Dakeryas

"It is time my children went to bed" should be accepted.

July 2, 2018

DM-Ignotanko

So.... We could argue about this or SOMEONE could fix it don't You think so. Like common just fix it and be done with it can someone do it.

July 24, 2018

WankyMonke

Why use Моим here?

July 26, 2019

Kaydc1

Sorry, but is there a reason мои дети is unacceptable?

January 8, 2016

nymeriasaand

мои дети is a nominative case, in this sentence you need to use dative (it's time to sleep FOR my kids, not it's time to sleep my kids)

January 8, 2016

AdiDinar

How about "Its my kids sleeping time"? Duolingo says no

August 23, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Sometimes there are several ways in a language to convey the same concept. But when translating, one should try to say it in the same way as it was said in the original language (where a matching construction exists).
It's my kids' sleeping time (note that the apostrophes are needed) would be grammatically correct in English. But it uses the genitive. The original sentence used the dative; it is possible to use the dative to say this in English too, so that is how the sentence should be translated.

September 10, 2016

DreamStrider

"For my children it is time to sleep" is a perfectly correct translation and it should be accepted.

October 8, 2016

YTcassadyDodson

can this be said in a statement? E.G. "My children, it's time to sleep."

October 7, 2017

yasmine_y

In that case, "my children" would be nominative, "мои дети".

March 14, 2018

belstar128

Why does о sounds like a

December 3, 2017

yasmine_y

It can be pronounced both ways. When it sounds like an actual "o" sometimes it appears stressed (on vocabularies and dictionaries for example), but usually... you just have to guess. It's something you learn by listening, with time. (This is what I understood from the various explanations.)

March 14, 2018

lauramenshikova

i thought the correct pronounciation was парА. are you sure?

November 8, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Katzner's Russian-English dictionary say парА is correct (but accusative is пОру).

It's obviously feminine, so, absent some sort of irregular ending, nominative singular парА is the only correct pronunciation. There are no other -a endings in the feminine declension table.

January 22, 2019

Natasha789288

Why not: it is time for sleep my children.

March 4, 2018

yasmine_y

It's dative, "for my children". In that case it would be "мои дети," (nominative), with a comma to separate it from the rest of the sentence.

March 14, 2018

Colosseum78

is the construction "dative + пора + infinitive" good with any verb and noun?

October 29, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.