1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi er ikke viktige."

"Vi er ikke viktige."

Translation:We are not important.

November 28, 2015

42 Comments


EmJ124294

Going a bit too deep here Duolingo


hoatiett

Vi er veldig viktige! :(


Sean_Roy

Carl Sagan, er det du??


n.gratton

"Nine hundred years of time and space, and I've never met anyone who wasn't important before"


ManateeOK

Is that from Dr. Who?


Icantchooseaname

Yep. From the Eleventh :p


windysaturn

Existencial crisis much, Duo?


James168409

[EXISTENTIAL DREAD INTENSIFIES]


Heithr

Er vi eeyore?


stfzzed

It does not matter who we are, what matters is our plan https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N8lPSj3kZYE


Redacted...

Ah, the Janteloven...


Nehryss

Duo teaching us important pieces of Scandinavian culture, of course!


Eddie639598

Nei. Alle er viktige


mprdo

Well, i guess the earth will likely continue spinning on it's axis with or without us. Yes, Andrew, Kitty and Michael... it is rather sad. And on to the next Bokmål exercises. :-) 4Jul18


kubelnaby

this is a semi-quote from janteloven. and it serves as a warning to those who feel they are "more special" than the other people


PepsicoOfficial

duo's reminding us of our place in the universe


Johanna394017

Oh man, that's kinda deep.


karthik122990

Came across this poem today :

A Man Said to the Universe By Stephen Crane

A man said to the universe: “Sir, I exist!” “However,” replied the universe, “The fact has not created in me A sense of obligation.”


mprdo

How overly egalitarian. 22Apr17


whoopsful

Asides from how much I relate, is there any notable difference in pronunciation between viktige and viktig?? Or is it sorta like a context clues game?


KyenViking

Sometimes I feel like that gross teacher from Harry Potter is making the poor little Duo bird say these things about herself even though it's not true and I just want to break her free and hug her.


Ms_World

Speak for yourself. (I suggest therapy for low self-esteem.)


JiaJunKoh

The pronunciation i hear is /viktia/ ?


carol313062

I just noticed that riktige and viktige are almost the same; right and important. haha


Caroline-G.

Well, Ed Sheeren says I'm not beautiful (as do 2 of my "friends").


TuroTouret

How is really pronounced "viktige"? The audio is confusing


Wrathvoid

To me it sounds almost like "vikteya"


51Danielle

"In 900 years of time and space, I've never met someone who wasn't important"


Mruwuowo2

Not with that attitude!


T.Granger

What is the neuter form of viktig?


Nehryss

It remains "viktig". The same happens with many adjectives that end in "-ig" and "-ik".


Falketind

Viktige - pronunciation - is g pronounced as d? Is that a rule in case of such clusters?


JefersonF.L.

Why the "e" at the end of "viktige"?


ramkoshti

When to use ren, rent, rene (clean)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.