1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Хочешь воды?"

"Хочешь воды?"

Translation:Do you want some water?

November 28, 2015

3 Comments


nothus

Why would one say "Хочешь воды?" rather than "Хочешь воду?" It seems I should be using the accusative singular in this instance. Does making it plural give it that "some water" connotation rather than simply "water"?


Shady_arc

The latter. With substances Genitive can be used insted of Accusative if you want to reference an indeterminate "some" amount of that substance (note that English "some" has other meanings that Genitive here doesn't).


nothus

This explanation works for me! The Genitive case -- what can't it do? (Besides all the other functions performed by the other cases.). :P

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.