"Хочешь воды?"

Translation:Do you want some water?

3 years ago

3 Comments


nothus
nothus

Why would one say "Хочешь воды?" rather than "Хочешь воду?" It seems I should be using the accusative singular in this instance. Does making it plural give it that "some water" connotation rather than simply "water"?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The latter. With substances Genitive can be used insted of Accusative if you want to reference an indeterminate "some" amount of that substance (note that English "some" has other meanings that Genitive here doesn't).

3 years ago

nothus
nothus

This explanation works for me! The Genitive case -- what can't it do? (Besides all the other functions performed by the other cases.). :P

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.