"Это очень хороший спектакль."

Translation:This is a very good show.

November 28, 2015

36 Comments


Windrammer

Funny! In Norwegian spetakkel means loud, chaotic noise or situation.

November 29, 2015

AnUnicorn

A lot of the words in this chapter seem to have Latinate cognates in English: excursion/экскурсия, spectacle/спектакль...makes it easy to remember, at least.

December 6, 2015

flint72

I read once that many of the 'arts' words in Russian come from French, since the French were seen as the artistic and cultural supremes of the world a few hundred years ago. Perhaps a Russian can correct me if this is wrong?

December 26, 2015

Muddle_Jumper

Spectacle is definitely a borrowing from French. And yes, still in the early twentieth century, Paris was a model city for everything related to culture. For instance, Bucharest was known as the little Paris.

January 4, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Beware of "false friends": the Russian for a spectacle is зрелище; экскурсия means "a guided tour", whereas 'excursion' has no one-word equivalent - it can be translated as "увеселительная прогулка" or "небольшое развлекательное путешествие" or (if it's a trip to the country) "поездка за город"), the choice depends on the situation.

August 20, 2016

[deactivated user]

    " the Russian for a spectacle is зрелище " excursion I will not speak to, but zrelishche / spektakl' i do not believe would be examples of false friends. spektakl' is also a meaning of english spectacle. But perhaps a secondary one.
    May I suggest the wiki article on False Friends. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/False_friend

    One example given I think explains it quite well: " An example is the English embarrassed, and the Spanish embarazada (which means pregnant), "
    So spektakl'/spectacle could easily mean the same thing in either Russian or English, whereas Embarassed/Embarazada have drastically different meanings in English/Spanish.

    December 30, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

    I can't think of a context in which спектакль would mean "spectacle". The word спектакль refers to a theater piece or stage play, and, if used idiomatically, it may be the equivalent of "song and dance" as in "make a song and dance about something". A spectacle is always зрелище, and "spectacles" (=glasses) = очки. In other words, "спектакль" and "spectacle" ARE false friends.

    December 30, 2017

pye20

    Spectacles ‧ is a dated a term for a common pair of eyeglasses ‧
    ‧ old-fashioned ‧ www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/spectacles ‧ ‧ www.college-optometrists.org/the-college/museum/online-exhibitions/virtual-spectacles-gallery/nineteenth-century-spectacles.html.

    Snapchat Spectacles ‧ may revive the term

    January 7, 2019

domger

    That's so Texas.

    August 20, 2016

JustAnotherNick

    Did not accept "This show is very good." Is there a notible difference?

    January 17, 2016

freymuth

    I think it has to do with the difference between attributive adjectives and predicate adjectives. If an adjective (like хороший) comes before a noun (like "show" in this context), it is treated differently than if it comes after the noun. This site refers to them as "normal" and "short" adjectives.

    February 26, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

    "This show is very good." = Этот спектакль очень хорош(ий)/ Это представление очень хорошо/хорошее. The short forms of adjectives are preferable in predicative usage. By the way, "show" has a broader meaning than "спектакль" which only means a play or opera put on stage. Представление is any show on stage. Another meaning of представление is presenting.

    May 19, 2016

rytisg

    Didn't accept "this is a very nice show". "Nice" and "good" are more or less interchangeable, no?

    August 7, 2016

CrimsonRegret

    rejected spectacle - why?

    May 17, 2016

AnUnicorn

    Judging by other responses, it's a false friend. Russian appears to use спектакль to refer specifically to some kind of staged performance (be it a stage play or a Broadway musical), while "spectacle" in English tends to refer to any highly visible event that isn't necessarily theatrical, and may not even be voluntary. ("She really made a spectacle of herself at the party, getting in a shouting match with her friend, vomiting on Bob, and nearly driving into the ditch when she pulled out of the driveway.")

    May 17, 2016

CrimsonRegret

    Thank you for the rather humorous clarification.

    May 18, 2016

RickPohlsa

    But that is funny in English because it comes from our use of spectacle to mean a show or a play. A spectacle isn't always something embarassing, but it is always something theatrical or showy. Thus, something can be spectacular without having a negative connotation.

    July 14, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

    “She really made a spectacle of herself at the party” = «В гостях она отличилась»

    January 8, 2019

Damgelly

    Rejected "performance" instead of show... Anyone knows why?

    September 13, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Attn Damgelly "спектакль performance, play, show, spectacle, theatrical, " I seen that given via google translate. But it is not given as a primary meaning of "performance". I am sure it could be used here as an English rendering/translation but , maybe the writers of the course did not offer it as an answer.

      December 30, 2017

Haggra

      That sounds like Pops from regular show. "Good show, jolly good show."

      December 28, 2018

elarue53078

      Maybe this is a matter of opinion, but at least in English, I would use "show" and "concert" interchangeably, but the system seems to treat them as two different things. Are there particular traits that would differentiate a спектакль from a концерт? (Or for that matter, a "show" from a "concert"? Or a "gig?")

      January 21, 2016

excowboy

      In my experience, spektakl/спектакль is used to describe a show or a play, with "show" meaning some kind of performance on a stage that is NOT exclusively musical in nature. A spektakl that's an opera is called an opera. A concert (or any musical performance) is a kontsert/концерт. I know in English, show and concert and gig are pretty interchangeable, but that has not been the case in Russian, in my experience. A konsert is a konsert. A "show" in Russian context is more akin to a play. A musical on broadway is a spektakl.

      March 4, 2016

boradincer

      Why not "this show is very good"???

      June 20, 2016

daughterofAlbion

      English distinguishes between adjectives in the predicative and attributive positions, and so does Russian. "This show" would be этот спектакль.

      June 20, 2016

boradincer

      thanks

      June 21, 2016

Amrunhisyam

      "It was a very good show." Was not accepted! How to tell present from past tense?

      September 7, 2016

elarue53078

      "It was a very good show" would be "Это был очень хороший спектакль" To be is dropped in the present tense, but not in past.

      September 7, 2016

Amrunhisyam

      Спасибо! :)

      September 7, 2016

Ishimuro

      Is "great" show so much different from "very good" show? Or is there another stronger word in russian?

      January 15, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

      Just like English has 'wonderful', 'excellent'. 'terrific', 'great', 'awesome', 'neat' etc., Russian has a variety of words to say that something apeals to you: отличный, классный, замечательный, потрясающий, чудесный, чУдный. All of them are stronger than очень хороший.

      January 15, 2017

hp.newton

      why I cannot say: this show is very good

      August 8, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

      That corresponds to "Этот спектакль очень хорош" or "Это представление/Это шоу очень хорошо"

      August 8, 2017

EvangelKat

      Nice and good are sooooo different? Come on.

      September 21, 2017

VVMUKz

      Why not 'performance' ?

      September 5, 2018

Davishiro

      In the audio sounds like ужин instead of очень :c

      June 3, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.