"Собака ест у меня на кровати."

Translation:The dog is eating on my bed.

3 years ago

49 Comments


nothus
nothus

What is incorrect with using "на моей кровати"?

3 years ago

i.algurabi
i.algurabi

Собака ест на моей кровати - 100% correct in Russian

1 year ago

Isaac444706
Isaac444706

спасибо!

1 year ago

middiefrosh

I think the Russian is wrong here, honestly.

2 years ago

i.algurabi
i.algurabi

Nothing is wrong with the Russian here. Собака ест у меня на кровати

У меня на\в ... usually means - At\On\In my ...

У меня на улице - On my street

У меня в сумке - In my bag

У меня дома - At my home

10 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

All of these can also literally be translated as "I have X in my bag/at my home".

10 months ago

SpinelessCoward

Curious about this too, can any russian speaker confirm this sentence isn't wrong?

2 years ago

Rissadea
Rissadea

Further, nothing here indicates ownership of the bed, it's just a/the bed in what is asks you to translate.

2 years ago

Isaac444706
Isaac444706

I wonder if using preposition B is correct instead у

1 year ago

i.algurabi
i.algurabi

Собака ест в моей кровати. - This one is one will be a correct sentence too.

But it seems as it misses a comma after - Собака - which will be translated a little bit different then:

Dog, [ he | she ] is eating in my bed!

1 year ago

Isaac444706
Isaac444706

Thanks

1 year ago

abcdefg_12345
abcdefg_12345

Why do we use у меня for "my"?

2 years ago

Rissadea
Rissadea

The russian and the english translation don't match, report an issue.

2 years ago

Klaudialk
Klaudialk

Why is the word order "у меня на" not "на у меня кровати"? Are both acceptable? And what role does the "у"play anyway?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

"Na" has to pair up directly with the noun it's modifying (krovat'). The other part (u menya) in this sentence just looks weird.

1 year ago

Klaudialk
Klaudialk

спасибо!

1 year ago

joaovitorcb
joaovitorcb

I don't understand this. Can someone explain??

2 years ago

MrHarryRay

In addition to «у меня» being used to denote possession, it is also used to mean "my". So:

собака = the dog ест = eats / is eating у меня = I have / my на кровате = on the bed

I.E. The dog eats on the bed [that] I have = the dog eats on my bed

What I'm not sure on is exactly when «у меня» means "I have" and when it means "my".

6 months ago

Pierunic
Pierunic

Hey guys, I'm having trouble differentiating ест and есть by ear. How do you hear which is being said? Is it just defined by the context of the sentence or is there a hearable difference, that I'm missing?

2 years ago

PyotrMikhailov
PyotrMikhailov

The т in "ест" is not palatalized, while the one in "есть" is. The ь (мягкий знак, literally: soft symbol) modifies the consonant in front by moving it further up, i.e. closer to the palate. In effect, this sounds almost like you're adding a sort of subtle "j"-sound. It can be very subtle when your mother tongue doesn't have such a system.

I see that you're learning Norwegian, so a little bonus that you're not going to learn through Duolingo: several Norwegian dialects actually have something similar, particularly some of the dialects in Trøndelag and Østfold. In Trondheim you would for example say "ittj" instead of "ikke", or "mannj" instead of "mann". I've heard that some dialects even have differentiation based on this, where the palatalized form marks something similar to the dative case (which doesn't exist in written Norwegian)

1 year ago

robinja
robinja

Well, try to hear the difference between есть and ест in this sentence.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Word order, I think, is very important here. The usual structure to "having something" is у меня есть... and собака ест is clearly a subject-verb construction.

I put both words into the recorded pronunciations by real people at forvo.com and I couldn't hear a difference. The ь really didn't seem to make any difference.

Russian reminds me of French, where there are a number of different spellings of words and phrases, all of which sound alike. There is no difference in the pronunciation of many French verbs in 3rd person singular and plural. il mange = "he eats" sounds exactly the same as ils mangent = "they eat"; Duo gives you credit for using either in dictation exercises. English has any number of the same thing: "fair/fair, pare/pear/pair, hear/here, etc."

6 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

There is a distinct difference between a regular т and a ть, though it is very difficult to hear for a non-native speaker (same with ш и щ in my opinion).

Duo probably accepts "est" for both ест и есть since there are many transliteration systems out there - in some systems you would use an apostrophe to indicate a soft sign and double apostrophe or quotation mark to indicate a hard sign; in other translit systems you just omit them altogether from the transliterated versions, though they are still there in the native Russian.

6 months ago

Connor-R
Connor-R

Why not «Собака ест на моей кровати.»?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

That should be accepted.

1 year ago

tjollans
tjollans

Could this mean "The dog eats with me on the bed"?

10 months ago

i.algurabi
i.algurabi

No, it couldn't. Nothing points to "me" eating on the bed - just the dog.

У меня на\в ... usually means - At\On\In my ...

У меня на улице - On my street

У меня в сумке - In my bag

У меня дома - At my home

10 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

How about "The dog is eating by me on the bed"? I'm not eating, but the dog and I are on bed, and the dog is eating while it is by/beside me?

6 months ago

MrHarryRay

I think that is technically possible but a very unlikely translation. From what I've seen in this course, «у + person» has two uses: to denote possession (with есть/нет), and as an alternative possessor (eg у меня instead of мой). The latter usage without a noun is often shorthand for «у person [дом]».

Distinguishing between these two uses can be difficult but usually comes down to determining whether the main verb of the sentence is есть/нет (or one of these is implied).

However, «у + inanimate noun» is far more likely to indicate location rather than possession.

Of course, I'm not a native speaker, so take this with a grain of salt.

6 months ago

CheDeBarna

Exactlywhat I interpreted. Those saying that "nothing says that you are eating too", that's irrelevant. The dogs eats next to me on the bed. No one is saying I'm eating.

4 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

All of these can also literally be translated as "I have X in my bag/at my home". It just depends on context.

10 months ago

i.algurabi
i.algurabi

You are right and even more translations fit to "У меня в":

  • I have a pen in my bag

  • There's a pen in my bag

  • A pen is in my bag

All of these can be translated: У меня в сумке ручка.

And still, the common part is "in my bag".

I thought that @tjollans misinterpreted "у меня" as "with me = со мной" and meant to clarify that "у меня" doesn't point to me, eating in bed too, but rather shows that that bed is mine.

10 months ago

Morgan1039

But "У меня" can also mean "by me" from what I've learned from several questions within the course.

1 day ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Is the sentence wrong?

2 years ago

JTDo5
JTDo5

Is this sentence ok?: "собака ест на кровати у меня "

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

I think grammatically it makes sense and is understandable, but naturally Russians say person then place in structures like this.

1 year ago

andreshady52

Why кроват(И)?

1 year ago

chsemyonova

"Кровати" is the prepositional declination of the word "кровать". Since the dog is eating on the bed, it requires prepositional case.

1 year ago

andreshady52

as far as I know the propositional case is formed with "-e", so in this case it's an exception?

1 year ago

chsemyonova

Yes, feminine words that end in "-ь" are conjugated with the ending "-и".

1 year ago

Spedi880
Spedi880

Why кровати and not кровате ?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Feminine nouns ending in a soft sign take the -и ending in prepositional case.

1 year ago

iamlinguanaut
iamlinguanaut

Why [The dog eats on my bed.] is wrong?

1 month ago

AlejandroMolina9
AlejandroMolina9

I swear I translated this as "the dog eats me on the bed" lol dumb me

1 month ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

The pronunciation of кровати here sounds to me more like кроваты or even кровате. In listening to two native-speakers pronounce it at https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BA%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%B0%D1%82%D0%B8/#ru the ending и has a lot more of the long "ee" sound, as in "yankee" or "beet" - just not quite so pronounced.

I get the impression that the computer voice often mispronounces word endings, which are rather important.

6 months ago

CheDeBarna

True, I keep hearing and reluctantly typing "krovate" (because that's what it says!), despite knowing that the correct declination is krovati. Annoying.

4 months ago

Fredrijk

Y меня means "at me" literally.

4 months ago

Nils459065

Is the dog eating ON my bed, or IN my bed? I guess it will have a very bad stomach if it is eating ON my bed

2 months ago

chsemyonova

What?

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.