1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Am Montag lernen wir."

"Am Montag lernen wir."

Translation:On Monday we learn.

January 9, 2013

50 Comments


CarmenMandarino

On Monday we learn? Do Germans speak like Master Yoda?


votears

"In God We Trust" is american version


selenalefaye

On Monday we play soccer. On Monday we study biology. On Monday we go out to eat. On Monday we work. On Monday we watch TV. On Thursday we sing. (Like in choir.) On Saturday we relax. At night we sleep. It's not a weird construction at all...


casio18

Notice all of those have a subject after the verb, save for work. You wanted them to sound normal, which is why you didn't just say: On Monday we play. On Monday we study. On Monday we eat out. Maybe they're fine structurally, but realistically we would add "will" (or, more likely, "we'll"). Your examples I imagine written: On Monday -- we play! Maybe said in the tone of a Game of Thrones character. On Monday -- we dine on the flesh of our enemies! But no one says: On Monday, we learn. Maybe a teacher who's implying that, at the end of the day Friday, she realizes the class has not learned anything.


SalvarezLugo

On wednesday we wear pink


jalnt

Yeah, things can often be swapped around in sentences in German. You could also say "Wir lernen am Montag".


MaitridaJa

Indeed, odd sentence in English.


Robert87543

A better translation in my opinion is "We will learn on Monday". This is because Germans often create a future statement by using the present tense and then throwing it into the future by giving a future time.

We do this in english too:

"I am playing tennis next week"

"We are going to France in the summer"


magicfiresnake

Why is this "lernen wir" and not "wir lernen" ?


jalnt

The subject and object in a sentence can be switched around but the verb stays in the same spot. It can be:

  • Wir lernen am Montag.

or

  • Am Montag lernen wir.

When the subject (the thing accusative or dative thing) is put before the verb, the object (the nominative thing) goes after it. There's no real difference in meaning that it creates that I'm aware of, it just puts more emphasis on the word that comes first.

Some more examples:

  • Ich esse den Apfel. > Den Apfel esse ich.

  • Er schläft im Bett. > Im Bett schläft er.


multikev

To add to this, whenever you start a sentence with time, the verb is in the second position.

Heute, gehen wir.... Heute morgen, trinken wir...


GPhilip1

Isn't the verb always in the second position in statements, regardless of whether we start the sentence with time?


picklsmasterson

The verb is ALWAYS in the second position(except in like questions and im sure there are other situations that negate ALWAYS but always as far as ive seen.) In this example, the phrase An Montag is the first position and then the verb.


JoshV-M

Is this supposed to be an implied future action (i.e "We learn/study next Monday?") or is it a habit (i.e. "We learn/study on Monday(s))"? Or could it be either depending on the context?


Elzica

when is 'am' at the and when just at (on)??


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This has more to do with English idioms. "at noon" or "at 10 o'clock" (time), "on Monday" (day of the week), "on the fourth of July" (date), "in winter" (season), in August (month), in 1989 (year) Sometimes it is because in German a different preposition is used than in English, but in English we even use different prepositions with the same verb for almost the same thing to add a subtle difference in meaning. (In German the same preposition can be in a different case for a different meaning.) Why do we say we look at something, but when we are standing around and not participating we are looking on? http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa052101a.htm http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/am http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/an http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/DualPrepositions.htm http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang12b.htm http://german.about.com/library/bltimegloss.htm


cmow_lowry

I tried 'We'll learn on monday' since it seems like an acceptable alternative to 'We learn on monday' in English.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Although you are changing the present tense to future......


rockleegustavo

I thought because of the flexibility of phrase structure it could be "We're learning by Monday." Can somebody explain why is this wrong?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

“We're learning by Monday.” or "Wir lernen vor dem Montag.“ means that you are learning it before Monday to be ready for Monday. This sentence says that you are learning on Monday. http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/an

I see why you might have thought that since sometimes "am" can mean "by" when talking about position, but for time English is very specific about which preposition to use. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-german/by http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang12.htm http://german.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/PrepPitfalls.htm http://german.about.com/library/bltimegloss.htm


QuintanillaJon

I feel like this is an incomplete sentence. What context would you use this in as it is?


mrbagelman

Am Mittwoch tragen wir pink


cameronpegram

Why is wir at the end


SharonNaor

I wrote "we are learning on Monday" and was marked wrong, as Duo suggested the correct answer as "We learn on Monday". Is this a mistake to report or am I missing something?


RichardSpe847262

It won't accept "We find out on Monday " but I think this is a possible translation. For example "Am Montag lernen wir, ob er kommt oder nicht".


Martin633120

"On Monday we study", is the way we say this in English. We will, hopefully, learn by studying, that there is a not so subtle difference between the way "to learn/lernen" and "to study/studieren" are used in the two languages. Germans often use "lernen" where in English we use "to study".


Daniel__R

I think the future should also be accepted here.


JesucristoAteo

why not "we study monday"? At class we were constatly told that "lernen" can also mean studying.


multikev

Study is fine, but "We study Monday" mean that Monday is the subject. Like "We study history". That's not the intention of this sentence.


limoncina

Yes, I also thought that ¨study¨ would make more sense here.


Lexht

I think that duolingo doesn't accept that construction. It accepted "On Monday we study" for me.


veganpanda

Why is "at Monday" wrong? They mean the same here!


limoncina

Because it is not correct English.


FlyBird88

Couldn't you also say 'Monday we learn' without the 'on'? It sounds wierd in English to start a sentence with on


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I have seen that construction in lists. Monday we learn; Tuesday we practice; Wednesday we have quizzes; Thursday we review; Friday we have tests

This is just a shortened version used in informal notes. These mean "On Monday we learn." ....etc.

"Next Monday" and "Last Monday" would not require "on" and these are perhaps used more often. "We always exercise on Mondays." would mean "every Monday".. Many people use "next", "last", "every" and rarely use "on", There is nothing wrong with using "On Monday" at the beginning of a sentence, but it is more commonly used at the end of a sentence, unless you want to stress that it is not on a different day.


moonravenchild

I don't see the problem with translating as, "We will learn on Monday." We would never say, "On Monday we learn."


Patti410

That's why I'm doing my Duolingo today!


veganpanda

Why the hell is this "On the Monday we learn" not accepted?!! I just had one more question to complete the set & by taking my last heart it's %^((*£" annoyed me!!


multikev

If you add "the" to the sentence you're referring to a very specific Monday. "On monday" is in general, so it's the correct answer here.


limoncina

Because it is not the norm in English - simply "On Monday".


veganpanda

I'm English and it's what I say & have always said!


freecity

Am = An dem

The translation should be On the Monday


dirron

Technically yes, but you wouldn't express yourself like this in English. Beware of literal translations, it can produce awkward results...


jalnt

Agreed, don't try to translate everything word-for-word because it just doesn't work like that :)

Just a little anecdote though, here in Australia it's pretty common to say "on the (weekday)". We never talk about months or anything else like that though, only weekdays. I think the English do it too.


AseemKumar

But then why use "am" and not use "an"? Or in German the article always has to be used?


kyrrit

No, you don't always have to use the article: "Montags lernen wir" is also fine (we learn on mondays), but only if it is a repeated action. [NB "Am Montag lernen wir" could be either repeated or single time events.]


Gcoid

I believe that the dem denotes that it's a regular thing i.e. "We learn on Mondays" which was my answer and it was correct so...


kyrrit

Respectfully disagree: it is my understanding that if you use the preposition-less form it must be a regular thing (e.g., "Montags lernen wir" means we learn every Monday), but that if you use the "am Xtag" it could be either a repeated or singular event.

That being said, I put down the same answer "we learn on mondayS" and was marked incorrect, which I've tagged.


veganpanda

EXACTLY! That is the reason I put "the", some people seem to think I just did it because I just felt like it sigh

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.