"Am Montag lernen wir."

Translation:On Monday we learn.

January 9, 2013

24 Comments


CarmenMandarino

On Monday we learn? Do Germans speak like Master Yoda?

November 2, 2013

votears

"In God We Trust" is american version

January 2, 2014

selenalefaye

On Monday we play soccer. On Monday we study biology. On Monday we go out to eat. On Monday we work. On Monday we watch TV. On Thursday we sing. (Like in choir.) On Saturday we relax. At night we sleep. It's not a weird construction at all...

March 3, 2014

casio18

Notice all of those have a subject after the verb, save for work. You wanted them to sound normal, which is why you didn't just say: On Monday we play. On Monday we study. On Monday we eat out. Maybe they're fine structurally, but realistically we would add "will" (or, more likely, "we'll"). Your examples I imagine written: On Monday -- we play! Maybe said in the tone of a Game of Thrones character. On Monday -- we dine on the flesh of our enemies! But no one says: On Monday, we learn. Maybe a teacher who's implying that, at the end of the day Friday, she realizes the class has not learned anything.

August 11, 2017

jalnt

Yeah, things can often be swapped around in sentences in German. You could also say "Wir lernen am Montag".

November 2, 2013

magicfiresnake

Why is this "lernen wir" and not "wir lernen" ?

September 17, 2013

jalnt

The subject and object in a sentence can be switched around but the verb stays in the same spot. It can be:

  • Wir lernen am Montag.

or

  • Am Montag lernen wir.

When the subject (the thing accusative or dative thing) is put before the verb, the object (the nominative thing) goes after it. There's no real difference in meaning that it creates that I'm aware of, it just puts more emphasis on the word that comes first.

Some more examples:

  • Ich esse den Apfel. >>> Den Apfel esse ich.

  • Er schläft im Bett. >>> Im Bett schläft er.

September 19, 2013

multikev

To add to this, whenever you start a sentence with time, the verb is in the second position.

Heute, gehen wir.... Heute morgen, trinken wir...

January 15, 2014

GPhilip1

Isn't the verb always in the second position in statements, regardless of whether we start the sentence with time?

May 16, 2014

picklsmasterson

The verb is ALWAYS in the second position(except in like questions and im sure there are other situations that negate ALWAYS but always as far as ive seen.) In this example, the phrase An Montag is the first position and then the verb.

May 26, 2015

JoshV-M

Is this supposed to be an implied future action (i.e "We learn/study next Monday?") or is it a habit (i.e. "We learn/study on Monday(s))"? Or could it be either depending on the context?

November 14, 2014

Elzica

when is 'am' at the and when just at (on)??

February 1, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This has more to do with English idioms. "at noon" or "at 10 o'clock" (time), "on Monday" (day of the week), "on the fourth of July" (date), "in winter" (season), in August (month), in 1989 (year) Sometimes it is because in German a different preposition is used than in English, but in English we even use different prepositions with the same verb for almost the same thing to add a subtle difference in meaning. (In German the same preposition can be in a different case for a different meaning.) Why do we say we look at something, but when we are standing around and not participating we are looking on? http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa052101a.htm http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/am http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/an http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/DualPrepositions.htm http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang12b.htm http://german.about.com/library/bltimegloss.htm

December 23, 2014

JesucristoAteo

why not "we study monday"? At class we were constatly told that "lernen" can also mean studying.

November 13, 2013

limoncina

Yes, I also thought that ¨study¨ would make more sense here.

November 21, 2013

Lexht

I think that duolingo doesn't accept that construction. It accepted "On Monday we study" for me.

January 13, 2014

multikev

Study is fine, but "We study Monday" mean that Monday is the subject. Like "We study history". That's not the intention of this sentence.

January 29, 2014

cmow_lowry

I tried 'We'll learn on monday' since it seems like an acceptable alternative to 'We learn on monday' in English.

January 29, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Although you are changing the present tense to future......

December 23, 2014

rockleegustavo

I thought because of the flexibility of phrase structure it could be "We're learning by Monday." Can somebody explain why is this wrong?

March 31, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

“We're learning by Monday.” or "Wir lernen vor dem Montag.“ means that you are learning it before Monday to be ready for Monday. This sentence says that you are learning on Monday. http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/an

I see why you might have thought that since sometimes "am" can mean "by" when talking about position, but for time English is very specific about which preposition to use. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-german/by http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang12.htm http://german.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/PrepPitfalls.htm http://german.about.com/library/bltimegloss.htm

December 23, 2014

QuintanillaJon

I feel like this is an incomplete sentence. What context would you use this in as it is?

June 10, 2014

cameronpegram

Why is wir at the end

December 25, 2015

SharonNaor

I wrote "we are learning on Monday" and was marked wrong, as Duo suggested the correct answer as "We learn on Monday". Is this a mistake to report or am I missing something?

April 22, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.