"The cat is between the bed and the table."

Translation:Кот находится между кроватью и столом.

3 years ago

16 Comments


servolock

Is there something wrong with "Между кроватью и столом находится кошка"? DL marks it wrong.

3 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

You wrote correctly. I think this choice will be added soon. You can click report next time.

2 years ago

CarlosLeye1

Being a Spanish speaker as well, между sounds like the spanish word "medio" wich in this context means in between :D

2 years ago

absceso
absceso

He visto varias de esas. "коротк--" suena parecido a "corto"

2 years ago

JuanPabloV612863

"Кошка между кроватью и столом" was accepted

2 years ago

Smike77
Smike77

We don't speak like this: "Кот находится между ..." It's a pretty wierd. Usually we speak more specifically:
Кот сидит/лежит/спит между кроватью и столом

1 year ago

R_Andersson

I have a question: does this really sounds natural to a native Russian speaker? In English, I don‘t really think it sounds natural to say ‘The cat is located between the bed and the table’.

1 year ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

It doesn't look natural for me. It is better to say this phrase without "находится".

1 year ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

Unless one glued the cat to the floor

1 year ago

JakobAlexa1
JakobAlexa1

Bed and table seem to be in different cases (падежи) why?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

They are the same case, both instrumental. The endings are different because кровать is feminine and стол is masculine.

1 year ago

JakobAlexa1
JakobAlexa1

Thznks, But for the feminine ending ой is the usual ending?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

For adjectives and nouns ending in -а, yes. For feminine nouns ending in -ь, the normal ending in instrumental case is -ью.

1 year ago

MarcoGuard5

Is this correct "Кошка есть между кроватью и столом"

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

"Есть" emphasizes the existense of the cat. I can suggest the situation when this can be used:

I think there is a mouse in this house, so we need a cat to catch this one. Did somebody see any cat here?

Yes! I know that кошка есть между кроватью и столом, it has its pillow for sleeping there.

So bring the cat here, please.

Ok!

1 year ago

Garberage

Is rule that the first noun after между is in dative, and the second is in instrumental?

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.