1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The cat is between the bed a…

"The cat is between the bed and the table."

Translation:Кот находится между кроватью и столом.

November 28, 2015

29 Comments


Smike77

We don't speak like this: "Кот находится между ..." It's a pretty wierd. Usually we speak more specifically:
Кот сидит/лежит/спит между кроватью и столом


Marta123557

Exactly! That sounds as if the cat was fixed there permanently.


lucy163354

I used лежит but it was marked wrong.


Oberoth-SGA

The cat can be sitting or even hanging.


amy905289

I did the same with the same result


Oberoth-SGA

Кот между кроватью и столом. is also accepted. March 7th 2021.
http://prnt.sc/10fnigg


servolock

Is there something wrong with "Между кроватью и столом находится кошка"? DL marks it wrong.


Neon_Iceberg

You wrote correctly. I think this choice will be added soon. You can click report next time.


dfggh4

You already know there's a cat, you just don't know where. That's why the cat coney first and the New information comes afterwards.

You're sentence would be translated as "there's A cat between the bed and the table" (here, the cat is the New information).

Compare with the explications at "перед мальчиком словарь" and "словарь под тобой".


CarlosLeye1

Being a Spanish speaker as well, между sounds like the spanish word "medio" wich in this context means in between :D


IgnaFiuba

Don't forget that both Spanish and Russian belong to the Indo-European family of languages, so you can find traces of that connection between the two. What you mention is no coincidence. The two words, medio and между, have the same root.


absceso

He visto varias de esas. "коротк--" suena parecido a "corto"


JuanPabloV612863

"Кошка между кроватью и столом" was accepted


R_Andersson

I have a question: does this really sounds natural to a native Russian speaker? In English, I don‘t really think it sounds natural to say ‘The cat is located between the bed and the table’.


Neon_Iceberg

It doesn't look natural for me. It is better to say this phrase without "находится".


Gulpepper

Unless one glued the cat to the floor


J4E89

Bed and table seem to be in different cases (падежи) why?


Theron126

They are the same case, both instrumental. The endings are different because кровать is feminine and стол is masculine.


J4E89

Thznks, But for the feminine ending ой is the usual ending?


Theron126

For adjectives and nouns ending in -а, yes. For feminine nouns ending in -ь, the normal ending in instrumental case is -ью.


haki.76

"кошка стоит между кроватью и столом" what is wrong with my answer ?


RobertGeor16

I wonder this too


MarcoGuard5

Is this correct "Кошка есть между кроватью и столом"


Neon_Iceberg

"Есть" emphasizes the existense of the cat. I can suggest the situation when this can be used:

I think there is a mouse in this house, so we need a cat to catch this one. Did somebody see any cat here?

Yes! I know that кошка есть между кроватью и столом, it has its pillow for sleeping there.

So bring the cat here, please.

Ok!


Garberage

Is rule that the first noun after между is in dative, and the second is in instrumental?


BenYoung84

No, кроватью is also instrumental. Remember that it's a feminine word.


Miami_14

May someone explain again how "кроватью" could be instrumental when finishing with ю? Is it Locative?


BenYoung84

No it's just instrumental. For nouns ending in -ь, the standard instrumental ending is -ью.


Miami_14

Thanks BenYoung84. That declension wasn't included in my noun declension table but I have certainly added it now

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.