"The cat is between the bed and the table."

Translation:Кот находится между кроватью и столом.

November 28, 2015

18 Comments


servolock

Is there something wrong with "Между кроватью и столом находится кошка"? DL marks it wrong.

November 28, 2015

Neon_Iceberg

You wrote correctly. I think this choice will be added soon. You can click report next time.

December 10, 2015

Smike77

We don't speak like this: "Кот находится между ..." It's a pretty wierd. Usually we speak more specifically:
Кот сидит/лежит/спит между кроватью и столом

April 15, 2017

lucy163354

I used лежит but it was marked wrong.

July 21, 2019

CarlosLeye1

Being a Spanish speaker as well, между sounds like the spanish word "medio" wich in this context means in between :D

April 14, 2016

JuanPabloV612863

"Кошка между кроватью и столом" was accepted

December 3, 2016

R_Andersson

I have a question: does this really sounds natural to a native Russian speaker? In English, I don‘t really think it sounds natural to say ‘The cat is located between the bed and the table’.

January 22, 2017

Neon_Iceberg

It doesn't look natural for me. It is better to say this phrase without "находится".

March 6, 2017

Gulpepper

Unless one glued the cat to the floor

June 16, 2017

J4E89

Bed and table seem to be in different cases (падежи) why?

March 26, 2017

Theron126

They are the same case, both instrumental. The endings are different because кровать is feminine and стол is masculine.

April 15, 2017

J4E89

Thznks, But for the feminine ending ой is the usual ending?

August 9, 2017

Theron126

For adjectives and nouns ending in -а, yes. For feminine nouns ending in -ь, the normal ending in instrumental case is -ью.

August 9, 2017

MarcoGuard5

Is this correct "Кошка есть между кроватью и столом"

June 10, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

"Есть" emphasizes the existense of the cat. I can suggest the situation when this can be used:

I think there is a mouse in this house, so we need a cat to catch this one. Did somebody see any cat here?

Yes! I know that кошка есть между кроватью и столом, it has its pillow for sleeping there.

So bring the cat here, please.

Ok!

March 6, 2017

Garberage

Is rule that the first noun after между is in dative, and the second is in instrumental?

July 19, 2018

BenYoung84

No, кроватью is also instrumental. Remember that it's a feminine word.

September 8, 2019

haki.76

"кошка стоит между кроватью и столом" what is wrong with my answer ?

August 8, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.