"Hey there!"

Translation:Hei sann!

November 28, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WillStock3

Holy crap! I have lived in Norway for 2 years and only just realised this was two words rather than one.


vplevris

What is "sann" on its own, as a single word?


Moongrovenly

See here, look at the very last definition, def. 2 under the adverb sense of the word. https://ordbok.uib.no/perl/ordbok.cgi? OPP=sann&bokmaal=+&ordbok=bokmaal

"in expression of happiness, surprise".

It's not the most common meaning for 'sann'. More of the time when it appears in sentences it is used as an adjective meaning true, right, or correct. But this expression "hei sann" is a fixed expression that means "hi there" or "hey there".


itis_justucetys

A direct translation would be "Hi, truly!"? Is that right?


hotBreathOnTheBk

Maybe better sentence is: Hei, alle sammen.( I have read it in 4 textbooks.)


BrianChris474699

Was this in a lesson somewhere? I don't remember seeing this word before.


AxelCanin

Why isn't "Hei der" accepted?


fveldig

'hey there' is a fixed phrase, so you shouldn't translate it directly.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.