"Hey there!"

Translation:Hei sann!

November 28, 2015

6 Comments


vplevris

What is "sann" on its own, as a single word?

May 28, 2016

Moongrovenly

See here, look at the very last definition, def. 2 under the adverb sense of the word. https://ordbok.uib.no/perl/ordbok.cgi? OPP=sann&bokmaal=+&ordbok=bokmaal

"in expression of happiness, surprise".

It's not the most common meaning for 'sann'. More of the time when it appears in sentences it is used as an adjective meaning true, right, or correct. But this expression "hei sann" is a fixed expression that means "hi there" or "hey there".

September 21, 2018

WillStock3

Holy crap! I have lived in Norway for 2 years and only just realised this was two words rather than one.

August 26, 2017

not_justucetys

A direct translation would be "Hi, truly!"? Is that right?

January 11, 2017

AxelCanin

Why isn't "Hei der" accepted?

November 28, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'hey there' is a fixed phrase, so you shouldn't translate it directly.

November 28, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.