"What's this box for?"

Translation:Для чего эта коробка?

3 years ago

12 Comments


lyranovus
lyranovus

зачем эта коробка? would зачем work in this context?

3 years ago

mosfet07

"зачем" is for questions "for what purpose?" and "to what end?".
The answer begins with "Чтобы ...".

  • ― Зачем тебе очки? Why do you need glasses?
  • ― Чтобы лучше видеть. To see better.
3 years ago

AugustineLim

But in this case, in English the word connotes a purpose too? "What is this box for?" can eminently mean, "What is the purpose of this box?" So the answer can be "In order for (чтобы) for us to catch the mouse"...

2 years ago

mosfet07

I agree, but then, I'd rather write "Зачем нужна́ (is needed) эта коробка?". Without the "нужен" this sentence looks somehow incomplete to me. However, I can't find the appropriate rule.

2 years ago

AugustineLim

I see. Hmm, it's difficult to translate a language precisely into another, isn't it?...

2 years ago

kocmohabt99

I might be mistaken here, but from what mosfet07 said I believe "зачем" is for questions that have "why" and "Для чего" is for questions that have "what for". Thus, it'll be hard to write this same question using "why". As in "Why is this box". Again, apologies if what I just said is nonsense.

2 years ago

cazort
cazort

The hover-over hints are pretty useless in this one going from English to Russian. Hovering over "What's" gives me nothing at all. "for" gives "для" but that's not enough to figure it out.

Getting it marked wrong and then trying to remember it for the next time through is frustrating and leads to a poor user-experience.

Can someone please fix this? I've reported these things but I have yet to see any of them fixed in the Russian course.

1 year ago

GinoTrumpo

What does чево stand for?

6 months ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

"чего" is the genitive of что. "Для" requires genitive. So для чего is more or less literally "for what".

6 months ago

Alex393781

Для чего этот ящик?
should be accepted also

1 year ago

Vladimir4757

Could someone at least explain when to use each case? That is what confuses me.

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.