"What's this box for?"

Translation:Для чего эта коробка?

November 28, 2015

18 Comments


cazort

The hover-over hints are pretty useless in this one going from English to Russian. Hovering over "What's" gives me nothing at all. "for" gives "для" but that's not enough to figure it out.

Getting it marked wrong and then trying to remember it for the next time through is frustrating and leads to a poor user-experience.

Can someone please fix this? I've reported these things but I have yet to see any of them fixed in the Russian course.

November 12, 2017

OhItsAlex

If you know Spanish that word translates to "para que es esta caja?" In Spanish it does appear the "что". Para=для . Que=что(чего in this case). Sometimes the Russian structure is quite similar to the Spanish one so sometimes i find things like this that makes my learning easy.

August 3, 2019

lyranovus

зачем эта коробка? would зачем work in this context?

November 28, 2015

mosfet07

"зачем" is for questions "for what purpose?" and "to what end?".
The answer begins with "Чтобы ...".

  • ― Зачем тебе очки? Why do you need glasses?
  • ― Чтобы лучше видеть. To see better.
November 28, 2015

kocmohabt99

I might be mistaken here, but from what mosfet07 said I believe "зачем" is for questions that have "why" and "Для чего" is for questions that have "what for". Thus, it'll be hard to write this same question using "why". As in "Why is this box". Again, apologies if what I just said is nonsense.

March 13, 2016

Spleens88

WHY is Gamora?

April 5, 2019

AugustineLim

But in this case, in English the word connotes a purpose too? "What is this box for?" can eminently mean, "What is the purpose of this box?" So the answer can be "In order for (чтобы) for us to catch the mouse"...

January 21, 2016

mosfet07

I agree, but then, I'd rather write "Зачем нужна́ (is needed) эта коробка?". Without the "нужен" this sentence looks somehow incomplete to me. However, I can't find the appropriate rule.

January 21, 2016

AugustineLim

I see. Hmm, it's difficult to translate a language precisely into another, isn't it?...

January 21, 2016

GinoTrumpo

What does чево stand for?

May 22, 2018

elsantodel90

"чего" is the genitive of что. "Для" requires genitive. So для чего is more or less literally "for what".

June 6, 2018

Alex393781

Для чего этот ящик?
should be accepted also

April 1, 2017

Vladimir4757

Could someone at least explain when to use each case? That is what confuses me.

April 26, 2018

pye20

most prepositions govern only one case, a few prepositions govern two or three cases, and the preposition [ пo ] governs four cases. ‧ ‧ russianlearn.com/grammar/category/table_of_prepositions

Russian prepositions case sorted ‧ www.study-languages-online.com/grammar/tables/prepositions-by-case

en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Russian/Prepositions

December 31, 2018

ElBarto212570

Is the order эта коробка для чего wrong?

April 12, 2019

LEPerezV94

Why is "Какой для эта коробка?" wrong?

June 14, 2019

nyxkitty

Какой is used when asking what something is, e.g какой пароль от WiFi?

August 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.