"Рядом с домом есть парк."

Translation:There is a park near the house.

November 28, 2015

13 Comments


servolock

Why the "есть" here? What does it add or emphasize?

November 28, 2015

MagaDzhabr

есть means is.

May 21, 2017

alkajugl

Yes, but we usually omit есть in a sentence like this.

June 8, 2018

Ronnie.C1

If i understand it correctly "есть" is used to indicate the existence of something. Since we didn't know the park existed before, "есть" is necessary.

March 16, 2019

a22brad22

So from what I understand: without есть would be "The park is near the house." With it, it's "There's a park near the house."

March 26, 2019

DaveDriese

Near the house is a park is not accepted.

July 7, 2016

MetroWestJP

I would report it.

December 28, 2018

Bram962029

Does it roughly translate to "in the vicinity/neighborhood of the house there is a park"?

June 23, 2018

servolock

Yes. That is an acceptable, literal translation. DL should accept it but often does not accept literal translations, for reasons I've never figured out.

June 23, 2018

curtkobain

Can "есть" be omitted here?

September 4, 2018

servolock

Yes. See comment above.

September 5, 2018

Elyakiwi

'There is a park by the house' is marked incorrect but I don't understand why.

March 16, 2019

eykao1

"Next to" is not accepted. Is this a case when only "near" is acceptable?

May 8, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.