1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Рядом с домом есть парк."

"Рядом с домом есть парк."

Translation:There is a park near the house.

November 28, 2015

14 Comments


servolock

Why the "есть" here? What does it add or emphasize?


MagaDzhabr

есть means is.


alkajugl

Yes, but we usually omit есть in a sentence like this.


Ronnie.C1

If i understand it correctly "есть" is used to indicate the existence of something. Since we didn't know the park existed before, "есть" is necessary.


a22brad22

So from what I understand: without есть would be "The park is near the house." With it, it's "There's a park near the house."


DaveDriese

Near the house is a park is not accepted.


MetroWestJP

I would report it.


Bram962029

Does it roughly translate to "in the vicinity/neighborhood of the house there is a park"?


servolock

Yes. That is an acceptable, literal translation. DL should accept it but often does not accept literal translations, for reasons I've never figured out.


curtkobain

Can "есть" be omitted here?


servolock

Yes. See comment above.


Elyakiwi

'There is a park by the house' is marked incorrect but I don't understand why.


eykao1

"Next to" is not accepted. Is this a case when only "near" is acceptable?


guido506552

This is an unfair one, you stated "рядом с" = "next to"...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.