"Яхожуидумаю."

Translation:I walk and think.

3 years ago

19 Comments


HaroldWonh
HaroldWonh

Unbelievably, you get donged if you repeat the "I"!

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Yes! Should we report it?

2 years ago

tenuss
tenuss

Shouldn't it be Я иду и думаю if the answer is I am walking and thinking? If it's хожу maybe "I walk and think" would be better?

3 years ago

NearGlue
NearGlue

иду is used for going to a place while хожу is used for generic use as "I am walking." or when you do not specify a destination. хожу is also used when you "go" to the place regularly or when you go to a place and then come back. I may not be right though.

2 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

Wouldn't you need to be going somewhere specific for the verb to be иду? I think what's important in this sentence is that he's doing both walking and thinking at the same time, not what destination he has in mind.

2 years ago

UgurDaltaban

Right, we are waiting an explanation why how we combine infinitive and normal verbs with и

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Both verbs are conjugated here - "I am doing X and doing Y".

1 year ago

Remanuele

Wouldn't be better to use гулять instead of ходить?

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

What's the difference between ходить and гулять?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Гулять is more like a leisurely stroll (on a beach, in the park, around the city), it is more specific than ходить which is the multidirectional verb for walking or going somewhere.

1 year ago

ribeiro.kdu

I saw something about this verb хожу being used for things that you usually do (more likely a habit)... Is that correct?

1 year ago

ShukurluKamran

Yes, correct.

1 year ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

I translated this as "I go and think" and was a bit surprised to see that it was considered incorrect. Are there any good rules of thumb as to when "хожу" (and the other present tense forms for "ходить") should be translated as "go" and when it should be translated as "walk?"

1 year ago

ShukurluKamran

If "хожу" is used without direction (to where), it means "I'm walking (around)". If it's used with specific direction, it means "I go"

For example:

Я ча́сто туда́ хожу́. = I often go there. Ребёнок уже́ хо́дит. Я хожу́. = The baby already walks. I am walking (around).

Hope that helped!

1 year ago

IamJustintime
IamJustintime

Why can't хожу́ be translated as 'go' here?

1 year ago

ShukurluKamran

If "хожу" is used without direction (to where), it means "I'm walking (around)". If it's used with specific direction, it means "I go"

For example:

Я ча́сто туда́ хожу́. = I often go there. Ребёнок уже́ хо́дит. Я хожу́. = The baby already walks. I am walking (around).

Hope that helped!

1 year ago

Rahulsisodia

Why both the verbs are being conjugated here ? Sorry for my English.

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

They are two separate actions. "I am walking and I am thinking", basically.

1 year ago

Rahulsisodia

duo sound isnt working on my pc. Any guess ?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.