1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я хожу и думаю."

"Я хожу и думаю."

Translation:I walk and think.

November 28, 2015

22 Comments


HaroldWonh

Unbelievably, you get donged if you repeat the "I"!


FaizalZahid

Yes! Should we report it?


tenuss

Shouldn't it be Я иду и думаю if the answer is I am walking and thinking? If it's хожу maybe "I walk and think" would be better?


NearGlue

иду is used for going to a place while хожу is used for generic use as "I am walking." or when you do not specify a destination. хожу is also used when you "go" to the place regularly or when you go to a place and then come back. I may not be right though.


dxrsam

Wouldn't you need to be going somewhere specific for the verb to be иду? I think what's important in this sentence is that he's doing both walking and thinking at the same time, not what destination he has in mind.


UgurDaltaban

Right, we are waiting an explanation why how we combine infinitive and normal verbs with и


keinemeinung

Both verbs are conjugated here - "I am doing X and doing Y".


ribeiro.kdu

I saw something about this verb хожу being used for things that you usually do (more likely a habit)... Is that correct?


Remanuele

Wouldn't be better to use гулять instead of ходить?


GeneM.

What's the difference between ходить and гулять?


keinemeinung

Гулять is more like a leisurely stroll (on a beach, in the park, around the city), it is more specific than ходить which is the multidirectional verb for walking or going somewhere.


IamJustintime

Why can't хожу́ be translated as 'go' here?


ShukurluKamran

If "хожу" is used without direction (to where), it means "I'm walking (around)". If it's used with specific direction, it means "I go"

For example:

Я ча́сто туда́ хожу́. = I often go there. Ребёнок уже́ хо́дит. Я хожу́. = The baby already walks. I am walking (around).

Hope that helped!


Rahulsisodia

Why both the verbs are being conjugated here ? Sorry for my English.


keinemeinung

They are two separate actions. "I am walking and I am thinking", basically.


lisa4duolingo

I translated this as "I go and think" and was a bit surprised to see that it was considered incorrect. Are there any good rules of thumb as to when "хожу" (and the other present tense forms for "ходить") should be translated as "go" and when it should be translated as "walk?"


ShukurluKamran

If "хожу" is used without direction (to where), it means "I'm walking (around)". If it's used with specific direction, it means "I go"

For example:

Я ча́сто туда́ хожу́. = I often go there. Ребёнок уже́ хо́дит. Я хожу́. = The baby already walks. I am walking (around).

Hope that helped!


Rahulsisodia

duo sound isnt working on my pc. Any guess ?


Martin135869

Мультитаскер!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.