"Я хожу и думаю."

Translation:I walk and think.

November 28, 2015

19 Comments


HaroldWonh

Unbelievably, you get donged if you repeat the "I"!

April 7, 2016

FaizalZahid

Yes! Should we report it?

November 11, 2016

tenuss

Shouldn't it be Я иду и думаю if the answer is I am walking and thinking? If it's хожу maybe "I walk and think" would be better?

November 28, 2015

NearGlue

иду is used for going to a place while хожу is used for generic use as "I am walking." or when you do not specify a destination. хожу is also used when you "go" to the place regularly or when you go to a place and then come back. I may not be right though.

August 19, 2016

dxrsam

Wouldn't you need to be going somewhere specific for the verb to be иду? I think what's important in this sentence is that he's doing both walking and thinking at the same time, not what destination he has in mind.

February 10, 2016

UgurDaltaban

Right, we are waiting an explanation why how we combine infinitive and normal verbs with и

February 13, 2016

keinemeinung

Both verbs are conjugated here - "I am doing X and doing Y".

January 14, 2017

Remanuele

Wouldn't be better to use гулять instead of ходить?

August 13, 2016

GeneM.

What's the difference between ходить and гулять?

February 28, 2017

keinemeinung

Гулять is more like a leisurely stroll (on a beach, in the park, around the city), it is more specific than ходить which is the multidirectional verb for walking or going somewhere.

February 28, 2017

ribeiro.kdu

I saw something about this verb хожу being used for things that you usually do (more likely a habit)... Is that correct?

June 14, 2017

ShukurluKamran

Yes, correct.

December 2, 2017

lisa4duolingo

I translated this as "I go and think" and was a bit surprised to see that it was considered incorrect. Are there any good rules of thumb as to when "хожу" (and the other present tense forms for "ходить") should be translated as "go" and when it should be translated as "walk?"

August 10, 2017

ShukurluKamran

If "хожу" is used without direction (to where), it means "I'm walking (around)". If it's used with specific direction, it means "I go"

For example:

Я ча́сто туда́ хожу́. = I often go there. Ребёнок уже́ хо́дит. Я хожу́. = The baby already walks. I am walking (around).

Hope that helped!

December 2, 2017

IamJustintime

Why can't хожу́ be translated as 'go' here?

November 17, 2017

ShukurluKamran

If "хожу" is used without direction (to where), it means "I'm walking (around)". If it's used with specific direction, it means "I go"

For example:

Я ча́сто туда́ хожу́. = I often go there. Ребёнок уже́ хо́дит. Я хожу́. = The baby already walks. I am walking (around).

Hope that helped!

December 2, 2017

Rahulsisodia

Why both the verbs are being conjugated here ? Sorry for my English.

February 26, 2017

keinemeinung

They are two separate actions. "I am walking and I am thinking", basically.

February 26, 2017

Rahulsisodia

duo sound isnt working on my pc. Any guess ?

August 10, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.