1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele entra na minha casa."

"Ele entra na minha casa."

Translation:He enters my house.

January 9, 2013

14 Comments


andreaparker

Why give 'goes in' as a possible solution, if it's not allowed??


Danmoller

Maybe because:

Where does he go in? He goes inTO my house.


ThanKwee

Hello danmoller. I'm not sure about the absolute grammatical rule, but "He goes in my house" and "He goes into my house" both sound fine to me.

I'm thinking that the reason it wasn't accepted was that one can also say "He comes in my house" or "He comes into my house"


ThanKwee

Nevermind. I just encountered this again and "He comes in my house" was not accepted, but I think that it should be accepted.


Danmoller

I'm not a native English speaker, so I really can't tell, but if your are convinced it's right, use the report error button. They always accept new valid translations we propose.


thallesrobson

I think it should be ok too.


jaec1992

do we have to use the "na" or can we just say ele entra minha casa


Danmoller

Preposition is necessary.


ThanKwee

So is "Ele entra em minha casa" also acceptable?


Danmoller

In this case it is ok too.


Danmoller

Using just "em" makes it indefinite, but when it's about "casa", people assume that "em casa" is talking about the house of the referred person. Then, if you say "ele entra em casa", it means: he enters his house.

Also, the word "minha" determines which house is it. Making it unnecessary to use the article.

But in other cases there would be differences:

  • Ele entra na padaria = he goes in the bakery
  • Ele entra em padaria = he enters bakeries. (indefinite)

YuMoises

"He goes in..." and "He comes in..." should be allowed.


4oYBIxtO

"goes in" sounds like he is moving around in the house.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.