"Ele entra na minha casa."

Translation:He enters my house.

January 9, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


andreaparker

Why give 'goes in' as a possible solution, if it's not allowed??


YuMoises

"He goes in..." and "He comes in..." should be allowed.


jaec1992

do we have to use the "na" or can we just say ele entra minha casa


Danmoller

Preposition is necessary.


ThanKwee

So is "Ele entra em minha casa" also acceptable?


Danmoller

In this case it is ok too.


Danmoller

Using just "em" makes it indefinite, but when it's about "casa", people assume that "em casa" is talking about the house of the referred person. Then, if you say "ele entra em casa", it means: he enters his house.

Also, the word "minha" determines which house is it. Making it unnecessary to use the article.

But in other cases there would be differences:

  • Ele entra na padaria = he goes in the bakery
  • Ele entra em padaria = he enters bakeries. (indefinite)
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.