1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы переводим статьи за деньг…

"Мы переводим статьи за деньги."

Translation:We translate articles for money.

November 28, 2015

23 Comments


JWolf88

More like "translating for lingots"


moosor

Does за деньги only mean "for money", or is it used in the same way that we say that we do a particular job "for a living"?


Jenz114

Or alternatively, it would seem more natural to say "We get paid to translate articles." This isn't a literal translation either, so I'm curious as well.


msgur

It only means "for money"


FelixGV1

How would the other two alternatives proposed above be translated into Russian, given that they sound more natural in English?


Kundoo

I believe there are various ways to translate them. I personally would go with "Мы зарабатываем тем, что переводим статьи" or "Мы зарабатываем переводом статей" for "We translate articles for a living", and "Нам платят за перевод статей" for "We get paid to translate articles".


.Ice-Cream.

What's the difference between за and для, since they both mean "for"? Is there a nuance, like почему and зачем?


BenYoung84

Usually для means "to the benefit of" and за has the meaning of for in cases like "thanks for", "responsible for", "pay for", etc. Note also that зачем comes from за and чем = for what.


JezebelSpirit

What case after за?


Jenz114

In this instance, the accusative case.


ULRICHSCHL4

Why? And is this the only exception?


BenYoung84

Accusative is the most common case for за.


Opheliia_

What is the difference between статья and статью?


Lahav862043

I think статью is the accusative form of статья


keithi7

Didn't I just see "за деньги" mean "about money"? I thought it was "за"... how would I say "We translate articles about money"?


Kundoo

I seriously doubt you could've seen it in this course. Some people do use "за" meaning "about" but it's very colloquial. AFAIK, it's a Bulgarian infuence that creeped into some southern Russian dialects, but don't quote me on that.

"We translate articles about money" would be "Мы переводим статьи о деньгах".


rsail

за meaning about is Bulgarian.


SeosamhOSlatra

Raskolnikov and Razumikhin, is that you?


tenuss

Can cтатья mean essay too?


R_Andersson

According to Wiktionary (https://goo.gl/C3L15j), which always isn’t the most reliable source, that would be сочине́ние or эссе́.

Please correct me if I’m wrong. ☺


Guaybana_elBravo

"For money" can be made to sound mercenary-like in some contexts. Does/can russian "за деньги" have this connotation?


PinefrostLTU

Or do you? Yea, JWolf88's comment is true

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.