"Мы переводим статьи за деньги."

Translation:We translate articles for money.

November 28, 2015

21 Comments


JWolf88

More like "translating for lingots"

January 31, 2016

moosor

Does за деньги only mean "for money", or is it used in the same way that we say that we do a particular job "for a living"?

January 7, 2016

Jenz114

Or alternatively, it would seem more natural to say "We get paid to translate articles." This isn't a literal translation either, so I'm curious as well.

January 21, 2016

msgur

It only means "for money"

January 26, 2016

FelixGV1

How would the other two alternatives proposed above be translated into Russian, given that they sound more natural in English?

May 22, 2017

Kundoo

I believe there are various ways to translate them. I personally would go with "Мы зарабатываем тем, что переводим статьи" or "Мы зарабатываем переводом статей" for "We translate articles for a living", and "Нам платят за перевод статей" for "We get paid to translate articles".

May 23, 2017

.Ice-Cream.

What's the difference between за and для, since they both mean "for"? Is there a nuance, like почему and зачем?

July 3, 2017

BenYoung84

Usually для means "to the benefit of" and за has the meaning of for in cases like "thanks for", "responsible for", "pay for", etc. Note also that зачем comes from за and чем = for what.

August 19, 2019

JezebelSpirit

What case after за?

September 1, 2016

Jenz114

In this instance, the accusative case.

September 21, 2016

ULRICHSCHL4

Why? And is this the only exception?

March 23, 2019

BenYoung84

Accusative is the most common case for за.

August 19, 2019

Memoryy721

Maybe one day!

May 19, 2017

Opheliia_

What is the difference between статья and статью?

February 27, 2018

Lahav862043

I think статью is the accusative form of статья

June 27, 2018

keithi7

Didn't I just see "за деньги" mean "about money"? I thought it was "за"... how would I say "We translate articles about money"?

March 11, 2018

Kundoo

I seriously doubt you could've seen it in this course. Some people do use "за" meaning "about" but it's very colloquial. AFAIK, it's a Bulgarian infuence that creeped into some southern Russian dialects, but don't quote me on that.

"We translate articles about money" would be "Мы переводим статьи о деньгах".

March 12, 2018

rsail

за meaning about is Bulgarian.

September 30, 2018

SeosamhOSlatra

Raskolnikov and Razumikhin, is that you?

November 6, 2016

tenuss

Can cтатья mean essay too?

November 28, 2015

R_Andersson

According to Wiktionary (https://goo.gl/C3L15j), which always isn’t the most reliable source, that would be сочине́ние or эссе́.

Please correct me if I’m wrong. ☺

August 9, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.