"Мы переводим статьи за деньги."

Translation:We translate articles for money.

3 years ago

19 Comments


JWolf88
JWolf88

More like "translating for lingots"

2 years ago

moosor

Does за деньги only mean "for money", or is it used in the same way that we say that we do a particular job "for a living"?

2 years ago

Jenz114
Jenz114

Or alternatively, it would seem more natural to say "We get paid to translate articles." This isn't a literal translation either, so I'm curious as well.

2 years ago

msgur
msgur

It only means "for money"

2 years ago

FelixGV1

How would the other two alternatives proposed above be translated into Russian, given that they sound more natural in English?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

I believe there are various ways to translate them. I personally would go with "Мы зарабатываем тем, что переводим статьи" or "Мы зарабатываем переводом статей" for "We translate articles for a living", and "Нам платят за перевод статей" for "We get paid to translate articles".

1 year ago

.Ice-Cream.
.Ice-Cream.

What's the difference between за and для, since they both mean "for"? Is there a nuance, like почему and зачем?

1 year ago

JezebelSpirit

What case after за?

2 years ago

Jenz114
Jenz114

In this instance, the accusative case.

2 years ago

Memoryy721

Maybe one day!

1 year ago

Opheliia_

What is the difference between статья and статью?

9 months ago

Lahav862043

I think статью is the accusative form of статья

5 months ago

keithi7
keithi7

Didn't I just see "за деньги" mean "about money"? I thought it was "за"... how would I say "We translate articles about money"?

9 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

I seriously doubt you could've seen it in this course. Some people do use "за" meaning "about" but it's very colloquial. AFAIK, it's a Bulgarian infuence that creeped into some southern Russian dialects, but don't quote me on that.

"We translate articles about money" would be "Мы переводим статьи о деньгах".

9 months ago

rsail
rsail

за meaning about is Bulgarian.

2 months ago

JoeSlatter1

Raskolnikov and Razumikhin, is that you?

2 years ago

tenuss
tenuss

Can cтатья mean essay too?

3 years ago

R_Andersson

According to Wiktionary (https://goo.gl/C3L15j), which always isn’t the most reliable source, that would be сочине́ние or эссе́.

Please correct me if I’m wrong. ☺

2 years ago

PinefrostLTU
PinefrostLTU

Or do you? Yea, JWolf88's comment is true

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.