1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Привет, Тим."

"Привет, Тим."

Translation:Hi Tim.

November 28, 2015

6 Comments


tummai

Hahaha, it accepted "Howdy Tim" :)


Jeremiah0033

What is the different between "Привет" and" здравствуйте" ? Is the first one used those days instead of the second one,which is more official perhaps ?


Theron126

"Здравствуйте" is a fairly normal "hello" which is suitable for basically any occasion. With a single person with whom you are on "ты" terms you would instead say "здравствуй". "Привет" is quite informal, you could say it to someone you know well, or to a child.


Twinkieeez

How do you pronounce Здравствуйте?


Sonata339205

Zdrastvaite try it


ShH739036

Привет if informal

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.