1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Привет, Тим."

"Привет, Тим."

Translation:Hi Tim.

November 28, 2015

29 Comments


tummai

Hahaha, it accepted "Howdy Tim" :)


Jeremiah0033

What is the different between "Привет" and" здравствуйте" ? Is the first one used those days instead of the second one,which is more official perhaps ?


Theron126

"Здравствуйте" is a fairly normal "hello" which is suitable for basically any occasion. With a single person with whom you are on "ты" terms you would instead say "здравствуй". "Привет" is quite informal, you could say it to someone you know well, or to a child.


Twinkieeez

How do you pronounce Здравствуйте?


Sonata339205

Zdrastvaite try it


Nico86873

You know you've run in to a prude if they howler at you because you had the gall to say "привет" and waste all their college tuition going to finishing school.


Tiny_Aurora

Привет if informal


dmitrii_79

Привет можно сказать знакомому человеку. Здравствуйте можно сказать не знакомому человеку.


louise_xx2003

what I don't understand what u are saying. try and make sense plz


Martinub

I heard some people pronouncing привет like [privyyat]. Is this correct too?


DailyKaizen

Ffs I should not lose a heart for having punctuation a mere "," lost me a heart


derfl007

Shouldn't this be without a comma then?


Blimeo

Would тем theoretically sound the same or different as тим? To my understanding, it would be different because the stress is on the one and only syllable so it would be "tyem", but I just wanted to make sure.


DennisShay1

Why isn't this the first word we learn?


jonathont.

its to easy out here


louise_xx2003

what the hell! I cant put Russian keyboard! so don't down grade me coz of a stupid problem! if u read this plz friend me


Theron126

You can look at this post for instructions on installing a Russian keyboard: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11449014


louise_xx2003

thanks a lot soz I just didn't understand


ConnerCrow

There are no Russian keys on an American computer! Please fix this!


YuriPliset6

HAi ThERE I LiKE ChIcKEn NuGgETs

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.