"Привет, Тим."

Translation:Hi Tim.

3 years ago

24 Comments


tummai
tummai

Hahaha, it accepted "Howdy Tim" :)

2 years ago

derfl007

Shouldn't this be without a comma then?

2 years ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

No

1 year ago

Jeremiah0033

What is the different between "Привет" and" здравствуйте" ? Is the first one used those days instead of the second one,which is more official perhaps ?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"Здравствуйте" is a fairly normal "hello" which is suitable for basically any occasion. With a single person with whom you are on "ты" terms you would instead say "здравствуй". "Привет" is quite informal, you could say it to someone you know well, or to a child.

2 years ago

Twinkieeez

How do you pronounce Здравствуйте?

2 months ago

louise_xx2003

what I don't understand what u are saying. try and make sense plz

2 years ago

Blimeo
Blimeo

Would тем theoretically sound the same or different as тим? To my understanding, it would be different because the stress is on the one and only syllable so it would be "tyem", but I just wanted to make sure.

2 years ago

Zachary25029

Hello, tim

9 months ago

enrico562446
enrico562446

Hallo Tim

4 months ago

Martinub
Martinub

I heard some people pronouncing привет like [privyyat]. Is this correct too?

1 month ago

louise_xx2003

what the hell! I cant put Russian keyboard! so don't down grade me coz of a stupid problem! if u read this plz friend me

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

You can look at this post for instructions on installing a Russian keyboard: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11449014

2 years ago

louise_xx2003

thanks :0

2 years ago

louise_xx2003

thanks a lot soz I just didn't understand

2 years ago

jonathont.

its to easy out here

10 months ago

ConnerCrow

There are no Russian keys on an American computer! Please fix this!

1 year ago

YuriPliset6

HAi ThERE I LiKE ChIcKEn NuGgETs

1 year ago

DennisShay1

Why isn't this the first word we learn?

1 year ago

nguyenviettien1
nguyenviettien1

ok i know

1 year ago

GilsonMato5

Sorry

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.