1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Pourquoi je meurs ?"

"Pourquoi je meurs ?"

Translation:Why do I die?

January 9, 2013

100 Comments


Ghodsi

I imagine a small leukemia-stricken child in a hospital bed asking this to his parents.


henrydwatson

What a wonderful thought.


antlane

philosophique!! POURQUOI JE NAIS? POURQUOI JE DEVIENT ADULTE!!!


Terrafora

Oui, c'est bien. Je pense donc je suic. :)


Bennemann2

I'm sure you meant "suis".


ElRiXIV

Let us talk about it. I would love to hear about it.


Jackjon

We spend our whole lives training for it. We practise it every night. Dice with it every day. It is the one, the only guaranteed success. YIPPEE!!! Dont need to know Why.... just want to know How!!


David.Lizant

I like your life philosphy, haha.


Feeniqs

Yeah, I wanna die as soon as possible. Lemme succeed before you.


CdrPieton

Because learning French is so difficult!


noxfarm01

Non. Parce que je mange beaucoup trop des bonbons et du poulet frit.


OliverCW

Beaucoup trop???????


coinaday

Peut-ĂȘtre un peu...


bramduolingo2012

I would like to learn phrases for this world and not the next. Surely a more useful phrase could have been used to teach this grammar point? Silly owl.


MartBro

Stuff like this helps keep it interesting


SandwichMaker

I agree. Besides, who knows? You could end up in a plane crash in rural France, after which you are being attended to by a doctor who speaks only French. As you feel your life slipping away your final dying wish is to know why...

It could happen.


northernguy

As you feel the blackness spread over you it finally becomes clear why Duo gave all those examples after the French speaking doctor starts talking about black lions, rice, water, cakes etc.


Eleganz

You guys are hysterical yet depressing as hell.


EmpressRonnie

Yes, the reason we're dying is because we're all dolphins and flies, or maybe because that man killed us after our dog drank his wine.


Jackjon

Hmmnn... The scientific answer to any question beginning with the word "Why" is, "Because it can". Many American imported team-working courses thrive on the concept "I can, I Will!!" Ultimately, we all succeed. YIPPEE!!!


percyflage

Hmm? How much did you pay for that seminar? Perhaps you should ask for a refund.


CesarPitru

''It was the big red whale, he mistaked you with a cake''


Feeniqs

From which age do whales eat cakes?


Jackjon

@TanytopiSal. In my ocean, from our first birthday on. :)


downhand

and you'd surely understand the response of the only-french-speaking-doctor clearly after this crucial question


lissybeth91

Of course! As long as he was telling us that the man washes his suit, or that he likes strawberries!


DuFarge

If that happened, I'd be too busy praying for forgiveness...in English, real fast. :)


ElRiXIV

Now that's a thought. ! Where would it be ? Bretagne! Normandy!? Loire Valley (Too many American tourists). Well, enough of that.


percyflage

It's this existential owl, which is a reincarnation of Jean Paul Sartre. As such l'hibou rejects categories, formal structures and concentrates on the essence of existence, so we get...."Pourquoi je meurs?" in French and "?Eres real?" in Spanish.


percyflage

Would "Pourquoi je ne'?" be more to your liking?


tireirontree

Apparently it's common for French doctors to tell you that you're dying before they tell you why?


Grannybean244

You're all so funny. Especially Northernguy. Reading all your comments makes me laugh and makes all the blood, sweat and tears of trying to learn french worthwhile !


coinaday

Just being pedantic: Churchill originally referenced "blood, toil, tears and sweat". Everyone always leaves off the 'toil' but it's often the most relevant. Here too. :-)


DianaM

I expect some people regard the "toil" as redundant, given the "sweat".


duttagupta35504

Duolingo, I would like to inform you that 'philosophy' is one of the last lessons on the tree.


cdeloy

completely useful. duolingo goes great with: tu es un lion noir, et je suis un serpent violet


Jackjon

Duolingo so knows its niche market! They are very clever! Je suis une vache avec des bottes rouges... me font confiance!


osheenf

Why is the computer so cheerful while asking this thoigh


1429jhf

Why you guys are so negative, it can be you just die in a video game and you show off infront of your friends by saying in French " pourqoui je meurs?"


Liquid_Ninja

Parce que tu n'as pas des amis


percyflage

Aww! Tu as beaucoup des amis virtuels. Et, un hibou!


ElRiXIV

It is the tone of voice. So joyful, so perky, so not appropriate.


otisagabey

Some argue that homeostasis of the species being within any given environment of supply scarcity was made possible only with the introduction of the programmed cell death (apoptosis).

From this base level of expected instability came forth macro stability of supply and demand, from which multi cellular organisms came into existence. Of the multi cellular organisms, the majority followed this paradigm with success, allowing themselves to die for the benefit of their kin (and subbeneficiaries) without any problem in the cosmic scale of time and space.

All the way until the emergence of the consciousness qua reason, which supplied by hardwired aversion to non programmed death, sublimated the foresight of its own termination within limited scope and experience of its consciousness and reason into a disagreeable affect, otherwise known as the Terror, and questioned is own demise as a singular event that needs some justification and rationale that transcends the personal experience and allows for a totality of understanding that is often called meaning, and its search, spirituality.

So you die because of prior circumstances of which you are the product, you question your own death because you are born into it without its recollection but its response.

You may die now in peace from leukemia my little one.


KimSCasey

yeah, but can you say that in French?


otisagabey

english is my second language; french will be my fourth/fifth.


DianaM

Awesome. <clap, clap, clap, clap>


ElRiXIV

I have to come back to your well reasoned answer. It seems so well writen. It sounds so good.


Edorah

this is an intresting question


FrenchAddict7

Why is "meurs" plural in this sentence?


Wunel

It is not plural, although it does look like it. Meurs is just how you conjugate mourir (to die) with je.

  • je meurs
  • tu meurs
  • il/elle meurt
  • ils/elles meurent
  • vous mourez
  • nous mourons

gdevotta

Would - pourquoi meurs-je? - also work (but just be formal)


lissybeth91

Um, this sentence coming after "He hides the child..." o.0 Quite the drama we've got going on here.


Word_lover_HK

Existentialist angst ,very french indeed


MrsELM

She sounds so scared.


osheenf

Why is the computer so cheerful while asking this thoigh


FGBraz

Said a soldier in a cheesy war movie! WHYYYYYYY MEEEEEEEE? TELL MY WIFE I LOVE HER!


Jackjon

Wasted..... she was just writing: "Dear John...."


najmaal

after reading all these comments myslf and my daughter coudnt breath frm laughing


lorebcnq

C'est la vie!


ElRiXIV

Yes. C'est la vie when the end is the END . Because "Pourquoi je meurs? is the last line of all scripts. Like in the movies. THE END.


cmetzner

Pourquoi je meure: Why am I dying? vs Why I am dying? what is the difference in English?


northernguy

Why am I dying? is a question.

Why I am dying is a statement typically followed by a story about the reasons for your dying.

Of course, if you are in the process of actually dying the story might have to be pretty short. Unless you are a character in an opera, in which case your story can get pretty dramatic and go on for quite a while.


Nikitakimba

Well..... an opera character or a guy with man-flu ! Both feature plenty of dramatic acting.......


cmetzner

Thank you so much for your clarification!!!


dwingo1990

Cue death scene!!! Hahaha!!!


DianaM

Not as entertaining as northernguy's reply, but it's probably worth pointing out that "Why I am dying" is not a complete sentence, nor is it a question. "Why I am dying" is a phrase which would, in its entirety, be the subject of a verb: "Why I am dying is of less interest than how I have lived."


_Klaus

And this is one of the most basic things you need to know to go to France. Jeez, USA looks like a land of peace. :P


Wunel

If the USA spoke French the question would probably be "Why am I shooting?"


awilcoxo

Pew! Pew! Pew! 'Murica


Edorah

i live in canada......


Ditsy-Doo

canada is freaking AWESOME


percyflage

Perhaps you mean "Eh?"


ZeTook

LOL I couldn't record myself saying this sentence because I was laughing so hard how morbid it is.


ElianaSolange

you have been poisoned


KimSCasey

Good times, people.


Jackjon

We, the undead, welcome your sentiment. Come and join us; we know where you live!


KimSCasey

Let's hope the setting is at a read through of a script and you are asking about your character.


casandraajadee

Why is "why, I'm dying?" not accepted?


DianaM

I can't quite tell what you mean by your suggested sentence. In English, "why" is almost always the interrogative question translated as "pourquoi" in French. If that is how you meant it here, your sentence is not good English; it doesn't really even make sense.

Occasionally, "why" is used as an interjection, and doesn't really mean anything - "Why, that's terrible!" If that's what you had in mind, you'd have to get rid of the question mark. Then the sentence would convey a sense of surprise from the speaker: "Why, I'm dying!" could also be rendered as "Good heavens, I'm dying!"

That would work in English, but would not be a correct translation of the given French.


Beckonboard

Unless I die in an extremely isolated part of France where no one speaks any English, this question is a bit futile. Is duolingo going to taech us medical reasons for death next? Can't wait!


lorebcnq

C'est la vie!


[deactivated user]

ElRiXIV

    Thank you to ALL my playmates in the FRENCH LEARNING SAND BOX" To all who play with words and names (such as Sartre).Never mind the French doctors, how about the "American" doctors (who are Indian, British, etc. from all the corners of the world). The tell you you are sick of this, sick of the other. They keep you"alive" for any length of time, and that's because that's the way they (the doctors) make their living . (I don't know enough French to have a sense of how this play on words (the doctors who don't let you die, because that's how they make their living). As for me Je meurs, slowly every day, every hour, every minute, because some things are that way. As for you my playmates, you are immortals, because that's the rule of the game. The youth is immortal.


SeanRobbin1

    It seems Duolingo has a sense of the tragic nature of the human condition.


EscargotGirl

    Save this for the spiritual lesson, that comes later on.


Astrophysical

    Well, that was.... interesting.


barslmn

    i didnt expect that


SUNDERAMAN

    what a sense of humor..


SUNDERAMAN

    maybe i know the answer


Khajiit7952

    Is it not pourquoi meurs-je?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.