"Pourquoi je meurs ?"

Translation:Why do I die?

January 9, 2013

100 Comments


bobo25

bit morbid...

January 9, 2013

Ghodsi

I imagine a small leukemia-stricken child in a hospital bed asking this to his parents.

April 9, 2013

henrydwatson

What a wonderful thought.

September 1, 2013

BeckyLoi

:'( so sad

February 9, 2014

antlane

philosophique!! POURQUOI JE NAIS? POURQUOI JE DEVIENT ADULTE!!!

August 26, 2013

Terrafora

Oui, c'est bien. Je pense donc je suic. :)

April 20, 2014

Bennemann2

I'm sure you meant "suis".

August 23, 2014

ElRiXIV

Let us talk about it. I would love to hear about it.

November 24, 2014

Monsieur_Oz

More than a bit...

February 21, 2013

Jackjon

We spend our whole lives training for it. We practise it every night. Dice with it every day. It is the one, the only guaranteed success. YIPPEE!!! Dont need to know Why.... just want to know How!!

April 20, 2014

David.Lizant

I like your life philosphy, haha.

October 16, 2014

P.Salamander

Yeah, I wanna die as soon as possible. Lemme succeed before you.

December 17, 2014

leolucas1980

Indeed...

October 26, 2013

CdrPieton

Because learning French is so difficult!

July 9, 2013

noxfarm01

Non. Parce que je mange beaucoup trop des bonbons et du poulet frit.

April 15, 2014

OliverCW

Beaucoup trop???????

September 26, 2014

mathwizard1232

Peut-ĂȘtre un peu...

February 1, 2014

bramduolingo2012

I would like to learn phrases for this world and not the next. Surely a more useful phrase could have been used to teach this grammar point? Silly owl.

January 15, 2013

MartBro

Stuff like this helps keep it interesting

January 16, 2013

SandwichMaker

I agree. Besides, who knows? You could end up in a plane crash in rural France, after which you are being attended to by a doctor who speaks only French. As you feel your life slipping away your final dying wish is to know why...

It could happen.

February 3, 2013

northernguy

As you feel the blackness spread over you it finally becomes clear why Duo gave all those examples after the French speaking doctor starts talking about black lions, rice, water, cakes etc.

April 4, 2013

Eleganz

You guys are hysterical yet depressing as hell.

April 9, 2014

EmpressRonnie

Yes, the reason we're dying is because we're all dolphins and flies, or maybe because that man killed us after our dog drank his wine.

June 27, 2014

Jackjon

Hmmnn... The scientific answer to any question beginning with the word "Why" is, "Because it can". Many American imported team-working courses thrive on the concept "I can, I Will!!" Ultimately, we all succeed. YIPPEE!!!

November 15, 2013

percyflage

Hmm? How much did you pay for that seminar? Perhaps you should ask for a refund.

November 15, 2013

CesarPitru

''It was the big red whale, he mistaked you with a cake''

June 7, 2014

P.Salamander

From which age do whales eat cakes?

November 27, 2014

Jackjon

@TanytopiSal. In my ocean, from our first birthday on. :)

November 27, 2014

downhand

and you'd surely understand the response of the only-french-speaking-doctor clearly after this crucial question

March 6, 2013

lissybeth91

Of course! As long as he was telling us that the man washes his suit, or that he likes strawberries!

March 28, 2014

DuFarge

If that happened, I'd be too busy praying for forgiveness...in English, real fast. :)

February 14, 2013

wdawson65

Me too.

August 25, 2013

fadhilstuff

XD

July 30, 2013

ElRiXIV

Now that's a thought. ! Where would it be ? Bretagne! Normandy!? Loire Valley (Too many American tourists). Well, enough of that.

October 5, 2014

percyflage

It's this existential owl, which is a reincarnation of Jean Paul Sartre. As such l'hibou rejects categories, formal structures and concentrates on the essence of existence, so we get...."Pourquoi je meurs?" in French and "?Eres real?" in Spanish.

August 30, 2013

percyflage

Would "Pourquoi je ne'?" be more to your liking?

November 15, 2013

tireirontree

Apparently it's common for French doctors to tell you that you're dying before they tell you why?

April 7, 2013

Grannybean244

You're all so funny. Especially Northernguy. Reading all your comments makes me laugh and makes all the blood, sweat and tears of trying to learn french worthwhile !

November 9, 2013

mathwizard1232

Just being pedantic: Churchill originally referenced "blood, toil, tears and sweat". Everyone always leaves off the 'toil' but it's often the most relevant. Here too. :-)

February 9, 2014

DianaM

I expect some people regard the "toil" as redundant, given the "sweat".

February 9, 2014

duttagupta35504

Duolingo, I would like to inform you that 'philosophy' is one of the last lessons on the tree.

January 10, 2014

cdeloy

completely useful. duolingo goes great with: tu es un lion noir, et je suis un serpent violet

February 8, 2014

Jackjon

Duolingo so knows its niche market! They are very clever! Je suis une vache avec des bottes rouges... me font confiance!

February 11, 2014

osheenf

Why is the computer so cheerful while asking this thoigh

February 5, 2014

1429jhf

Why you guys are so negative, it can be you just die in a video game and you show off infront of your friends by saying in French " pourqoui je meurs?"

March 7, 2014

Liquid_Ninja

Parce que tu n'as pas des amis

December 9, 2013

percyflage

Aww! Tu as beaucoup des amis virtuels. Et, un hibou!

December 9, 2013

ElRiXIV

It is the tone of voice. So joyful, so perky, so not appropriate.

May 9, 2014

otisagabey

Some argue that homeostasis of the species being within any given environment of supply scarcity was made possible only with the introduction of the programmed cell death (apoptosis).

From this base level of expected instability came forth macro stability of supply and demand, from which multi cellular organisms came into existence. Of the multi cellular organisms, the majority followed this paradigm with success, allowing themselves to die for the benefit of their kin (and subbeneficiaries) without any problem in the cosmic scale of time and space.

All the way until the emergence of the consciousness qua reason, which supplied by hardwired aversion to non programmed death, sublimated the foresight of its own termination within limited scope and experience of its consciousness and reason into a disagreeable affect, otherwise known as the Terror, and questioned is own demise as a singular event that needs some justification and rationale that transcends the personal experience and allows for a totality of understanding that is often called meaning, and its search, spirituality.

So you die because of prior circumstances of which you are the product, you question your own death because you are born into it without its recollection but its response.

You may die now in peace from leukemia my little one.

February 14, 2014

KimSCasey

yeah, but can you say that in French?

April 4, 2014

otisagabey

english is my second language; french will be my fourth/fifth.

July 2, 2014

DianaM

Awesome. <clap, clap, clap, clap>

February 14, 2014

ElRiXIV

I have to come back to your well reasoned answer. It seems so well writen. It sounds so good.

October 5, 2014

Edorah

this is an intresting question

July 13, 2013

FrenchAddict7

Why is "meurs" plural in this sentence?

December 13, 2013

Wunel

It is not plural, although it does look like it. Meurs is just how you conjugate mourir (to die) with je.

  • je meurs
  • tu meurs
  • il/elle meurt
  • ils/elles meurent
  • vous mourez
  • nous mourons
December 13, 2013

FrenchAddict7

Oh, thanks!

December 13, 2013

gdevotta

Would - pourquoi meurs-je? - also work (but just be formal)

March 18, 2014

lissybeth91

Um, this sentence coming after "He hides the child..." o.0 Quite the drama we've got going on here.

March 28, 2014

Hincguy

Existentialist angst ,very french indeed

May 9, 2014

MrsELM
Plus

She sounds so scared.

January 6, 2014

osheenf

Why is the computer so cheerful while asking this thoigh

February 5, 2014

FGBraz

Said a soldier in a cheesy war movie! WHYYYYYYY MEEEEEEEE? TELL MY WIFE I LOVE HER!

March 9, 2014

Jackjon

Wasted..... she was just writing: "Dear John...."

March 9, 2014

najmaal

after reading all these comments myslf and my daughter coudnt breath frm laughing

March 29, 2014

lorenzopallini

C'est la vie!

May 6, 2014

ElRiXIV

Yes. C'est la vie when the end is the END . Because "Pourquoi je meurs? is the last line of all scripts. Like in the movies. THE END.

November 28, 2014

cmetzner

Pourquoi je meure: Why am I dying? vs Why I am dying? what is the difference in English?

April 17, 2013

northernguy

Why am I dying? is a question.

Why I am dying is a statement typically followed by a story about the reasons for your dying.

Of course, if you are in the process of actually dying the story might have to be pretty short. Unless you are a character in an opera, in which case your story can get pretty dramatic and go on for quite a while.

April 18, 2013

Nikitakimba

Well..... an opera character or a guy with man-flu ! Both feature plenty of dramatic acting.......

February 16, 2014

cmetzner

Thank you so much for your clarification!!!

April 18, 2013

dwingo1990

Cue death scene!!! Hahaha!!!

December 18, 2013

DianaM

Not as entertaining as northernguy's reply, but it's probably worth pointing out that "Why I am dying" is not a complete sentence, nor is it a question. "Why I am dying" is a phrase which would, in its entirety, be the subject of a verb: "Why I am dying is of less interest than how I have lived."

February 6, 2014

_Klaus

And this is one of the most basic things you need to know to go to France. Jeez, USA looks like a land of peace. :P

August 8, 2013

Wunel

If the USA spoke French the question would probably be "Why am I shooting?"

September 2, 2013

awilcoxo

Pew! Pew! Pew! 'Murica

January 14, 2014

Edorah

i live in canada......

August 8, 2013

Ditsy-Doo

canada is freaking AWESOME

April 29, 2014

_Klaus

And?

August 11, 2013

percyflage

Perhaps you mean "Eh?"

February 8, 2014

ZeTook

LOL I couldn't record myself saying this sentence because I was laughing so hard how morbid it is.

January 6, 2014

ElianaSolange

you have been poisoned

February 18, 2014

KimSCasey

Good times, people.

April 4, 2014

Jackjon

We, the undead, welcome your sentiment. Come and join us; we know where you live!

April 4, 2014

KimSCasey

Let's hope the setting is at a read through of a script and you are asking about your character.

April 5, 2014

casandraajadee

Why is "why, I'm dying?" not accepted?

April 6, 2014

DianaM

I can't quite tell what you mean by your suggested sentence. In English, "why" is almost always the interrogative question translated as "pourquoi" in French. If that is how you meant it here, your sentence is not good English; it doesn't really even make sense.

Occasionally, "why" is used as an interjection, and doesn't really mean anything - "Why, that's terrible!" If that's what you had in mind, you'd have to get rid of the question mark. Then the sentence would convey a sense of surprise from the speaker: "Why, I'm dying!" could also be rendered as "Good heavens, I'm dying!"

That would work in English, but would not be a correct translation of the given French.

April 7, 2014

Beckonboard

Unless I die in an extremely isolated part of France where no one speaks any English, this question is a bit futile. Is duolingo going to taech us medical reasons for death next? Can't wait!

April 7, 2014

lorenzopallini

C'est la vie!

May 6, 2014

[deactivated user]
    May 19, 2014

ElRiXIV

    Thank you to ALL my playmates in the FRENCH LEARNING SAND BOX" To all who play with words and names (such as Sartre).Never mind the French doctors, how about the "American" doctors (who are Indian, British, etc. from all the corners of the world). The tell you you are sick of this, sick of the other. They keep you"alive" for any length of time, and that's because that's the way they (the doctors) make their living . (I don't know enough French to have a sense of how this play on words (the doctors who don't let you die, because that's how they make their living). As for me Je meurs, slowly every day, every hour, every minute, because some things are that way. As for you my playmates, you are immortals, because that's the rule of the game. The youth is immortal.

    June 27, 2014

SeanRobbin1

    It seems Duolingo has a sense of the tragic nature of the human condition.

    July 19, 2014

EscargotGirl

    Save this for the spiritual lesson, that comes later on.

    August 9, 2014

Astrophysical

    Well, that was.... interesting.

    August 27, 2014

barslmn

    i didnt expect that

    October 5, 2014

SUNDERAMAN

    what a sense of humor..

    October 25, 2014

SUNDERAMAN

    maybe i know the answer

    October 25, 2014

Khajiit7952

    Is it not pourquoi meurs-je?

    November 6, 2014

P.Salamander

    Poor Duo!

    November 20, 2014

VagueShrug

    D:

    December 17, 2014
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.