1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie sind gute Schüler."

"Sie sind gute Schüler."

Translation:They are good pupils.

November 30, 2013

17 Comments


Lynilyn

Why not guten Schuler> I thought en for plural endings ! Gosh I get mixed up

January 20, 2015

GregHullender

Feminine nouns usually make the plural by adding -en but that's about it. Adjectives have a much more complicated system.

http://gregreflects.blogspot.com/2015/02/how-to-memorize-german-cases.html

March 12, 2015

awefulwaffle

Sie sind gute Schüler. = They are good pupils.

I think that this is strong inflection because there is no article before the noun. The nominative plural takes “-e”.

The verb "sind" is a linking verb, so the adjective is in the nominative/predicative case.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives

October 30, 2016

damwurzy2

Why plural pupils?

December 30, 2013

GregHullender

Most German words in -er don't change in the plural. So Schüler is the singular and the plural both.

March 12, 2015

JoLegge

So, in this sentence, "Schüler" doesn't change for plural, but everything does, right? The singular version would be "Du bist ein guten Schüler." right?

February 13, 2015

GregHullender

The predicate is nominative, so you can't use the -en.

Du bist ein guter Schüler or Du bist eine gute Schülerin.

March 12, 2015

CompstonKate

so why not 'They are good school pupils?'

October 23, 2017

rezarivandi

Whats the diffrent between pupils and students in English?

January 22, 2018

Valeerraa

I guess they are both technically the same but I would never say "I am a pupil". Generally, only your teacher would call you a pupil, for example "my pupils struggle with grammar" but I would say "myself and the other students struggle with grammar". Hopefully this helps.

October 20, 2018

farhanatasmim

Why not "citizens" ?

March 23, 2018

Valeerraa

"citizens" is "Bürger" and is completely different from student. For example: I am a citizen of the UK but I am not a student as I am not in education (school/college/university).

October 20, 2018

Valeerraa

"gute" and "guter" both sound exactly the same to me when they are spoken so I wrote "Sie sind guter Schüler" thinking it was singular. Duolingo marked it as incorrect saying it was "gute" but "guter" is correct for masculine singular, no?

October 20, 2018

-Copernicus-

Yes, but it would have to have an "ein" before "guter." "Sie sind guter Schüler" would be as wrong as "You are good student" in English. There would be no such sentence.

(For reference, German "-e" sounds more like English "uh," and "-er" is a bit more like "ah.")

October 20, 2018

elkingrey

Sie sind gute Schueler. Sie sind die guten Schueler. Sie sind keine guten Schueler.

Is this correct?

January 27, 2019

-Copernicus-

Yes.

January 28, 2019

Hanna822437

Better than cats??? They are better pupils than cats???

October 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.