"I like sleeping on the floor."

Translation:Я люблю спать на полу.

November 28, 2015

14 Comments


g_gabelopes

I just don't understand why it's на полу and not на поле :x

December 9, 2015

mosfet07

The locative of "пол" is "на полу́"

December 21, 2015

g_gabelopes

Eh, okay? I just checked Wiktionary, and it states Locative and Partitive case... what the heck? I didn't even know Russian had those two, how does this work?

December 21, 2015

mosfet07

"Tips and notes" about the Partitive:
skill/ru/Partitive

"Tips and notes" about the Locative:
skill/ru/Around-you

December 21, 2015

g_gabelopes

Fair enough

December 21, 2015

lyranovus

What is the difference between спать & спить?

November 28, 2015

mosfet07

There is no such a word "спить"

November 28, 2015

JayColly

You probably mean спит. The first is 'to sleep', the second is 'he/she/it sleeps'. http://masterrussian.com/verbs/spat_pospat.htm

January 10, 2016

Far-Mer

спить - такого слова нет.

January 10, 2016

redbluerat

English: "I like sleeping on the floor."

The accepted trans: Я люблю спать на полу.

Why "to sleep" when the answer requires "sleeping". Surely сплю is correct here.

January 9, 2017

JayColly

When 'liking' to do verbs, and 'wanting' to do verbs you put them in the infinitive in Russian.

In this case you probably could have translated it as 'i like to sleep on the floor'.

January 10, 2017

redbluerat

Very helpful. Thanks.

January 10, 2017

andrew416960

There is nothing wrong with my sentences." Мне нравится" or я люблю" both are correct. What is wrong with you people !!@@#$$%%

January 22, 2019

JayColly

What was the rest of your sentence? Maybe something else was wrong.

January 22, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.