"I like sleeping on the floor."

Translation:Я люблю спать на полу.

November 28, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


g_gabelopes

I just don't understand why it's на полу and not на поле :x


mosfet07

The locative of "пол" is "на полу́"


g_gabelopes

Eh, okay? I just checked Wiktionary, and it states Locative and Partitive case... what the heck? I didn't even know Russian had those two, how does this work?


mosfet07

"Tips and notes" about the Partitive:
skill/ru/Partitive

"Tips and notes" about the Locative:
skill/ru/Around-you


Elycek

Is я люблю на полу спать correct or is the word order really weird? I wrote it like that because of the pattern where -ть verbs go at the end of the sentence, but на полу was also a PO instead of a DO so *shrug


lyranovus

What is the difference between спать & спить?


mosfet07

There is no such a word "спить"


JayColly

You probably mean спит. The first is 'to sleep', the second is 'he/she/it sleeps'. http://masterrussian.com/verbs/spat_pospat.htm


[deactivated user]

    спить - такого слова нет.


redbluerat

    English: "I like sleeping on the floor."

    The accepted trans: Я люблю спать на полу.

    Why "to sleep" when the answer requires "sleeping". Surely сплю is correct here.


JayColly

    When 'liking' to do verbs, and 'wanting' to do verbs you put them in the infinitive in Russian.

    In this case you probably could have translated it as 'i like to sleep on the floor'.


redbluerat

    Very helpful. Thanks.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.