"Ребёнок идёт с мужчиной и женщиной."

Translation:The child is walking with a man and a woman.

11/28/2015, 10:30:59 AM

7 Comments


servolock

DL is telling us that the article "a" must be included before "woman." Why?

11/28/2015, 10:30:59 AM

NerysGhemor

IMO as a native English speaker it's not necessary since "the" before "man" covers both. I reported it and would encourage you to do the same.

11/29/2015, 4:31:47 AM

Truth_614

I'm a native speaker too and I say that, depending on the situation (which isn't specified here), you can have "the" before both the "man" and the "woman."

2/23/2018, 4:53:18 PM

stanmann

I confess, I'm a bit confused. The word for man, above, appears to have a feminine Instrumental case ending. Is it possible that the word for "man" in Russian is of the feminine gender? I'd appreciate an answer from someone more knowledgeable than me.

5/27/2016, 7:40:13 AM

Jellei

True, it 'looks' feminine, but it's still masculine and takes masculine pronouns, adjectives, forms of verbs etc. I guess the declension may work in a more 'feminine' way, so if you have problems with that, check the word on wikitionary.

5/29/2016, 10:31:50 AM

stanmann

Спасибо за вашу помощь, друг мой.

5/30/2016, 9:45:01 AM

Gusts11

Koality

3/12/2019, 4:41:26 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.