1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ребёнок идёт с мужчиной и же…

"Ребёнок идёт с мужчиной и женщиной."

Translation:The child is walking with a man and a woman.

November 28, 2015

12 Comments


LewPiercey

идёт also means going, so why isn't "the boy is going with a man and a woman" accepted?


servolock

DL is telling us that the article "a" must be included before "woman." Why?


NerysGhemor

IMO as a native English speaker it's not necessary since "the" before "man" covers both. I reported it and would encourage you to do the same.


Truth_614

I'm a native speaker too and I say that, depending on the situation (which isn't specified here), you can have "the" before both the "man" and the "woman."


stanmann

I confess, I'm a bit confused. The word for man, above, appears to have a feminine Instrumental case ending. Is it possible that the word for "man" in Russian is of the feminine gender? I'd appreciate an answer from someone more knowledgeable than me.


Jellei

True, it 'looks' feminine, but it's still masculine and takes masculine pronouns, adjectives, forms of verbs etc. I guess the declension may work in a more 'feminine' way, so if you have problems with that, check the word on wikitionary.


stanmann

Спасибо за вашу помощь, друг мой.


Katherine223628

I've seen a similar pattern with дедушка, where the accusative is дедушку but adjectives like мой are masculine.


BeanPotter

Why is man 'мужчиной' and not 'мужчином'?


F4yY9kZj

It's declined like a feminine noun, though it is masculine.


LynneRouse1

How can you tell that the child is here "walking with" rather than just "going with"? Is there some subtle context thing I'm missing?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.