1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ребёнок идёт с мужчиной и же…

"Ребёнок идёт с мужчиной и женщиной."

Translation:The child is walking with a man and a woman.

November 28, 2015

19 Comments


LewPiercey

идёт also means going, so why isn't "the boy is going with a man and a woman" accepted?


SamDodd5

Ребенок means child, you don't know that it is a boy


LynneRouse1

How can you tell that the child is here "walking with" rather than just "going with"? Is there some subtle context thing I'm missing?


NoDivviesBen

Why is man 'мужчиной' and not 'мужчином'?


F4yY9kZj

It's declined like a feminine noun, though it is masculine.


servolock

DL is telling us that the article "a" must be included before "woman." Why?


NerysGhemor

IMO as a native English speaker it's not necessary since "the" before "man" covers both. I reported it and would encourage you to do the same.


Truth_614

I'm a native speaker too and I say that, depending on the situation (which isn't specified here), you can have "the" before both the "man" and the "woman."


stanmann

I confess, I'm a bit confused. The word for man, above, appears to have a feminine Instrumental case ending. Is it possible that the word for "man" in Russian is of the feminine gender? I'd appreciate an answer from someone more knowledgeable than me.


Jellei

True, it 'looks' feminine, but it's still masculine and takes masculine pronouns, adjectives, forms of verbs etc. I guess the declension may work in a more 'feminine' way, so if you have problems with that, check the word on wikitionary.


stanmann

Спасибо за вашу помощь, друг мой.


Katherine223628

I've seen a similar pattern with дедушка, where the accusative is дедушку but adjectives like мой are masculine.


Gianpietro972461

Wouldn't it be better to use "ходит" instead of "идёт" in this sentence? I thought "ходить" is a better translation for "to walk", but I may be wrong


DavidGriff294684

my impression was that идёт means is going and on foot is only implied.


pavswede

These more advanced exercises are full of mistakes... I might not be using duolingo for much longer because of the numerous blatant errors


Mjk800

I was having the same experience as you are up to yesterday. I felt like I was only getting many things right the second or third time because I had basically memorized them at that point. Today I did some research on grammar and cases, and also found that Wiktionary is a great resource (there are probably others as well) for seeing full cases and declensions. Things are starting to fall into place for me. Concepts are not quite sticking yet, but they are starting to make more sense. I hope you stick with it, because it will eventually start to make sense.


Imnuts7

By the way, this course is only in beta, report any mistakes you can find


LewPiercey

The answer is simple, in Russian Duolingo, the writers are more interesting in tricking you than educating you.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.