"Sen çok fazla koşuyorsun."

Translation:You are running too much.

November 28, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sayel.Abbadi

Fazla is an Arabic word " فضله" which means increment.


mizinamo

Yes. Hover over the word in the sentence above to get a hint to its meaning, or have a look in a dictionary such as tureng.


EdvntL

Why is this sentence in the Negation section? The sound as usual was difficult to make out, so I just assumed the verb was in the negative.


EL-orfi

Does fazla here imply a negative excessive degree of running?


Leucetios

Why can't this sentence translate into "you are running very much?"


Bubble900577

Some Turkish verbs are translated as present simple tense even though they are in present continuous (-iyor) Why not this one?


Renardo_11

Not sure but I think there are some English verbs that simply are never used in the continuous form (such as to know). So biliyorum is translated as I know.


agungbudipsty

What is the function of çok?


Renardo_11

çok can mean “very (much)” but also “too (much).” In the present case it stands for the “too (much)” in the English translation. It is an adverb modifying fazla.

Without “çok” the sentence would just mean “you are running a lot.”


Iris-92

Koşuyorsun sounds like 'kosyors'. Is that really how it's pronounced or is the audio messed up?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.