"шестьдесят лет"

Translation:sixty years

November 28, 2015

6 Comments


tozangezan

Isn't it "sixty years old"?

July 23, 2017

Kundoo

No, it's just plain "sixty years".

July 23, 2017

alantrousers

Those pesky soft signs mucked me up. I wrote шестдесять лет. The problem I have is that I can't hear them at all.

November 28, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

Don't expect to hear palatalization of t in Russian words for 50 and 60. But ь is always there - think of 5x10 and 6x10 (пятЬ десяТков and шестЬ десяТков, respectively). After all, when we are listening we say 'lissn' rather than "lisTen". It is that kind of thing.

April 21, 2016

2E3S

In colloquial speech you'll rather hear even shorter "шисят" meaning 60. The full version (here) sounds like "шиздисят", it's like English "enough"=inaf. However, in many words soft signs can be recognized.

November 28, 2015

Maxim861877

It depends on regional pronounciation

March 27, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.