1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "шестьдесят лет"

"шестьдесят лет"

Translation:sixty years

November 28, 2015

8 Comments


alantrousers

Those pesky soft signs mucked me up. I wrote шестдесять лет. The problem I have is that I can't hear them at all.


Dmitry_Arch

Don't expect to hear palatalization of t in Russian words for 50 and 60. But ь is always there - think of 5x10 and 6x10 (пятЬ десяТков and шестЬ десяТков, respectively). After all, when we are listening we say 'lissn' rather than "lisTen". It is that kind of thing.


2E3S

In colloquial speech you'll rather hear even shorter "шисят" meaning 60. The full version (here) sounds like "шиздисят", it's like English "enough"=inaf. However, in many words soft signs can be recognized.


Maxim861877

It depends on regional pronounciation


tozangezan

Isn't it "sixty years old"?


Kundoo

No, it's just plain "sixty years".


erdogan_fan1

How would you say sixty years old?


Dmitry_Arch

I am 60 years old. Мне шестьдесят [лет].

You are 60 years old. Тебе/Вам шестьдесят [лет].

He/She is 60 years old. Ему/Ей шестьдесят [лет].

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.