"шестьдесятлет"

Translation:sixty years

3 years ago

6 Comments


tozangezan
tozangezan

Isn't it "sixty years old"?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

No, it's just plain "sixty years".

1 year ago

alantrousers
alantrousers

Those pesky soft signs mucked me up. I wrote шестдесять лет. The problem I have is that I can't hear them at all.

3 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Don't expect to hear palatalization of t in Russian words for 50 and 60. But ь is always there - think of 5x10 and 6x10 (пятЬ десяТков and шестЬ десяТков, respectively). After all, when we are listening we say 'lissn' rather than "lisTen". It is that kind of thing.

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

In colloquial speech you'll rather hear even shorter "шисят" meaning 60. The full version (here) sounds like "шиздисят", it's like English "enough"=inaf. However, in many words soft signs can be recognized.

3 years ago

Maxim861877
Maxim861877

It depends on regional pronounciation

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.