1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где моя кошка? Я её не вижу."

"Где моя кошка? Я её не вижу."

Translation:Where is my cat? I do not see it.

November 28, 2015

45 Comments


Alejandroenoc99

I accidentally typed "car " instead of "cat" and got marked wrong,please have some mercy on me Duolingo! :/


leonardo_ferrari

It always annoys me when then penalize typos which happen to be actual words and disregard grammatical errors (such as using the wrong case) as typos...


_Maria_B._

Isn't "её" "her"?


relox84

её also means "it" for feminine nouns (like кошка in this sentence), while его is used for masculine and neuter nouns.


Jeroen492206

Does the grammatical gender take preference over the gender of the person or animal considered?


relox84

Actually it's the gender of the person/animal that usually determines the grammatical gender of the noun: the pronoun always agrees with the grammatical gender of the noun, but that gender is almost always identical to the natural gender.

For instance, if you're referring to a she-cat or a cat of unspecified gender, you use кошка (feminine), but if you know the cat is a he, you should use кот (masculine):

Где мой кот? Я его не вижу. is also a correct translation.


Atilla567748

Yea but in english animals are "it" I do not see it (a cat)


nataliamane

But in Russian the word "cat" is a feminine. You're translating the sentence too literally into English.


Lucian427435

Yes, that's correct.


justinworr

Think you should allow "dont see her"


MandiFlick

I put "don't see her" and it worked alright. Maybe they fixed it.


leilamariell

I read in my book that in acusative, words that are feminine (sorry if this is not correct English) will end on у/ю, so why is it кошка and not кошку?


not_a_thing

In this sentence, "кошка" is not in accusative, but nominative.


Megan952237

The cat is the subject in the first sentence and therefore should be in nominative.


AmbassadorTigger

How regularly do Russians distinguish male and female cats? Because I put him, assuming that it was like German where, although there is a word for a male cat, it is not usually distinguished from the usual feminine form, and most people do not refer to their pets as it (and my cat happens to be male so that's what I thought of first).


Hal_

A male cat (tomcat) is кот and a female cat (or generally used if you don't know gender) is кошка. This is my understanding at least, I'm not native at all and I'm struggling with Russian quite a bit.


_Maria_B._

You're right, my mother (who speaks Russian) said the same thing.


Jana415365

First comment answered your question, but I want to point out её used in this sentence - which would translate as 'it' or 'her' in English, but not as 'him'(=я не вижу его).


JosephRoff

It allows 'can not see it' but not 'cannot' which is the more usual form.


LivingLifeform

Probably best if you put it in the "Report problem" section


TEETUS1

"Я ее не вижу" = Her, I do not see. If you rearrange it, you can say, я не вижу ее. I do not see her.


vanessachanice

How come a VERB be in accusative??? It doesn't make sense


AnnaVolna

Here accusative is её


Xenomorph1010

why not Я не вижу её ?


JerryMcCarthy99

That is also an accepted answer. As noted elsewhere in this thread, it moves the emphasis from "not seeing" to the cat itself.


RussNitali51106

"I have not seen her" is wrong..


IvyRoseMidwinter

"Seen" is the past-tense form of the verb "to see" in English; I think this sentence is meant to be in the present tense. "I do not see her."


justinworr

But why ? To call a cat "her" would be idiomatic English


BogdanTudorB

Does the form have not seen has a diferent translation in russian? It only accepts the can not see


HousingBubble08

The slowed down version of её seems really hard to make out


MatooMetoo

Why don't we say "я не вижу её" instead ?


KalenGi

This is also correct. It simply puts the emphasis to the cat rather than the fact that you did not see it.


Tara569445

Я не вижу её. Is that correct too?


KalenGi

This is correct.


RichWood9

I thought a cat of unknown gender was masculine? So, is it её in the second part of the sentence because the first part of the sentence uses кошка? What if the first question was not there, would it still be её?


KalenGi
  1. Correct. It is её because of кошка.
  2. If the question was not there then you would not even know that the speaker was talking about a cat.

JerryMcCarthy99

It seems that a cat of unknown sex is "кошка" which is grammatically feminine. There is a word "кот", which is masculine (animate) and expressly means "tom cat". You would use "его" in the second part, instead of "её"


andresfelipe528

When did cats became things??


stars_are_mine

i used didn't instead of do not and got it wrong


AmbassadorTigger

"Didn't" is a contraction of "did not", which is past tense; "don't" is the contraction of "do not".


Aysia82263

I said I see it not instead of I do not see it. That's basically the same thing


JerryMcCarthy99

"I see it not" might basically be the same thing, but it really isn't standard English. It's quite poetic/old fashioned.


KirtiVishw5

Вижу vs видит please


JerryMcCarthy99

"вижу": " I see".

"видит": "He/She/It see".

See the full conjugation here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B2%D0%B8%D0%B4%D0%B5%D1%82%D1%8C#Russian

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.