"Где моя кошка? Я её не вижу."

Translation:Where is my cat? I do not see it.

3 years ago

30 Comments


AlejandroMolina9

I accidentally typed "car " instead of "cat" and got marked wrong,please have some mercy on me Duolingo! :/

2 years ago

leonardo_ferrari

It always annoys me when then penalize typos which happen to be actual words and disregard grammatical errors (such as using the wrong case) as typos...

8 months ago

KalenGi

Don't I know it!

6 months ago

_Maria_B._

Isn't "её" "her"?

2 years ago

relox84

её is also means "it" for feminine nouns (like кошка in this sentence), while его is used for masculine and neuter nouns.

2 years ago

Jeroen492206

Does the grammatical gender take preference over the gender of the person or animal considered?

5 months ago

relox84

Actually it's the gender of the person/animal that usually determines the grammatical gender of the noun: the pronoun always agrees with the grammatical gender of the noun, but that gender is almost always identical to the natural gender.

For instance, if you're reffering to a she-cat or a cat of unspecified gender, you use кошка (feminine), but if you know the cat is a he, you can use кот (masculine):

Где мой кот? Я его не вижу. is also a correct translation.

5 months ago

Atilla567748

Yea but in english animals are "it" I do not see it (a cat)

1 year ago

drigoro2000

But in Russian the word "cat" is a feminine. You're translating the sentence too literally into English.

11 months ago

justinworr
Plus

Think you should allow "dont see her"

3 years ago

MandiFlick

I put "don't see her" and it worked alright. Maybe they fixed it.

1 year ago

AmbassadorTigger

How regularly do Russians distinguish male and female cats? Because I put him, assuming that it was like German where, although there is a word for a male cat, it is not usually distinguished from the usual feminine form, and most people do not refer to their pets as it (and my cat happens to be male so that's what I thought of first).

3 years ago

Hal_

A male cat (tomcat) is кот and a female cat (or generally used if you don't know gender) is кошка. This is my understanding at least, I'm not native at all and I'm struggling with Russian quite a bit.

3 years ago

_Maria_B._

You're right, my mother (who speaks Russian) said the same thing.

2 years ago

leilamariell

I read in my book that in acusative, words that are feminine (sorry if this is not correct English) will end on у/ю, so why is it кошка and not кошку?

3 years ago

not_a_thing

In this sentence, "кошка" is not in accusative, but nominative.

1 year ago

Gulpepper

Probably because of "не"...? (Roast me, experts)

1 year ago

JosephRoff

It allows 'can not see it' but not 'cannot' which is the more usual form.

3 years ago

LivingLifeform

Probably best if you put it in the "Report problem" section

3 years ago

TEETUS1

"Я ее не вижу" = Her, I do not see. If you rearrange it, you can say, я не вижу ее. I do not see her.

2 years ago

RussNitali51106

"I have not seen her" is wrong..

3 years ago

IvyRoseMidwinter

"Seen" is the past-tense form of the verb "to see" in English; I think this sentence is meant to be in the present tense. "I do not see her."

1 year ago

justinworr
Plus

But why ? To call a cat "her" would be idiomatic English

3 years ago

BogdanTudorB

Does the form have not seen has a diferent translation in russian? It only accepts the can not see

2 years ago

vanessachanice

How come a VERB be in accusative??? It doesn't make sense

2 years ago

MikeWortin

it should not mark "Где моя кошка? Я еe не вижу." as a typo.

1 month ago

JerryMcCarthy99

You mean Duo is complaining because you wrote "еe" instead of "её"?

3 weeks ago

bigmike.ak

It seems strange to have я and её right next to each other. It seems linguistically wrong. Isn't the literal translation strange?

2 years ago

Frosyni

It's no strange ! other linguage-other syntaxe French and Greek have the same kind of syntaxe p.ex Je la vois! la=la chatte Tin blepo. tin=tin gata

1 year ago

RicardoO.1

Where is my cat? I "я" and her "её" dont see it. Is the real traduction or is wrong writed

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.