1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Look, what a picture!"

"Look, what a picture!"

Translation:Смотри, какая картинка!

November 28, 2015

15 Comments


vkuptsov

They accept only "смотри" and don't accept "посмотри".


AndroidKanada

Посмотри is accepted now. Is there any reason to prefer смотри here?


Theron126

Why is картина wrong? What's the difference in meaning between it and картинка?


2E3S

Картина is a serious painting, like a masterpiece of Aivazovsky or Kandinsky (there are other meanings which coincide with English "picture"). Картинка is something entertaining you see in comics, books.


Theron126

Thank you! So how are we supposed to know here that the picture in question isn't a masterpiece of Aivazovsky? Could you say something like this when looking at the Mona Lisa?


2E3S

Картина and картинка are not about quality of the picture, more about size. Картинка is something smaller, an illustration. Картина is a bigger piece of painting usually on canvas (besides the figurative meanings). -к- is a typical diminutive suffix.


Theron126

Yeah, that was what I figured. What I'm wondering is, is картина a legitimate translation of the sentence and should it be accepted?


Theron126

Yes, I get that. But "picture" can mean either, so I would say "картина" is OK too.


Maxim861877

It is not. Картина = a painting, a work/piece of art; it can also mean a flick or a scene; картинка = an illustration in a book, a photo.


2E3S

Totally legitimate.


AndroidKanada

But the English doesn't really specify which it is. I could have said this when I first saw "The Ninth Wave" (Девятый вал) in a museum. (Although I would have been more likely to say "painting".)


BenCostell3

Shouldn't что за + nominative also be accepted? Смотри, что за картинка!


2E3S

It sounds correct as well.


AndroidKanada

Could какова be used instead of какая here? (I'm reviewing after doing the Colloquial skill.)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.