"Look, what a picture!"

Translation:Смотри, какая картинка!

November 28, 2015

12 Comments


vkuptsov

They accept only "смотри" and don't accept "посмотри".

January 3, 2016

MarkoR2

strange

February 19, 2016

Theron126

Why is картина wrong? What's the difference in meaning between it and картинка?

November 28, 2015

2E3S

Картина is a serious painting, like a masterpiece of Aivazovsky or Kandinsky (there are other meanings which coincide with English "picture"). Картинка is something entertaining you see in comics, books.

November 28, 2015

Theron126

Thank you! So how are we supposed to know here that the picture in question isn't a masterpiece of Aivazovsky? Could you say something like this when looking at the Mona Lisa?

November 28, 2015

2E3S

Картина and картинка are not about quality of the picture, more about size. Картинка is something smaller, an illustration. Картина is a bigger piece of painting usually on canvas (besides the figurative meanings). -к- is a typical diminutive suffix.

November 28, 2015

Theron126

Yeah, that was what I figured. What I'm wondering is, is картина a legitimate translation of the sentence and should it be accepted?

November 28, 2015

Maxim861877

It is not. Картина = a painting, a work/piece of art; it can also mean a flick or a scene; картинка = an illustration in a book, a photo.

February 16, 2016

Theron126

Yes, I get that. But "picture" can mean either, so I would say "картина" is OK too.

February 16, 2016

2E3S

Totally legitimate.

November 28, 2015

BenCostell3

Shouldn't что за + nominative also be accepted? Смотри, что за картинка!

November 11, 2017

2E3S

It sounds correct as well.

November 12, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.