"Ты пьёшь чай с молоком?"

Translation:You drink tea with milk?

November 28, 2015

44 Comments


ArionOates

useful phrase for us Brits

January 20, 2016

ViktorHorvath

I think in English we need the word 'Do' to make it a question.

November 13, 2016

SethArnold1

Not necessarily. "You drink tea with milk?" could be asked after you've seen someone add milk to their tea and you want confirmation that this is how they drink their tea.

June 3, 2017

Chris849706

Every duolingo answer of this type so far has started with "Do".

July 27, 2018

TheFinkie

Exactly. This is totally correct in English, but it is rather inconsistent for Duolingo to ask for this here when this question structure is rejected in every other lesson.

April 6, 2019

Alexmalaho

Auxiliary or what? it's not necessary in this case

November 13, 2016

ViktorHorvath

In English you ask the question starting with the word Do. Unless you are from California where people drop it and play with the intonation, but that is non standard. The word list for this exercise does not include 'do'. So it is incorrect in English. Do you drink tea with milk? or more informally Do you take your tea with milk?

November 15, 2016

EEPixie

"You drink tea with milk?" is certainly informal (yet understandable and pretty normal to hear). However I would really have to disagree that "Do you take you tea with milk?" to be informal. This could just be that I'm American but it sounds very posh.

July 24, 2017

MihaiB

Why is this молоком and not молоко?

March 5, 2016

Inguin-freyr

See Instrumental Case Endings: http://masterrussian.com/aa073000a.shtml

March 11, 2016

BorosGbor1

When it's "with", the end of the world changes. Milk - молоко. With milk - с молоком.

May 24, 2017

pye20

Молоко́ ‧ [ молоко́м ‧ Singular Instrumental ] ‧ [ молоко́ ‧ Singular Nominative ] ‧ noun declension ‧ cooljugator.com/run/молоко ‧ ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/молоко

С Со ‧ Russian Preposition ‧ Instrumental Genitive Accusative ‧ wikitranslate.org/wiki/Category:Russian_preposition_с ‧ ‧ www.natashaspeaksrussian.com/beginners-blog/instrumental-case-after-c ‧ ‧ www.study-languages-online.com/grammar/tables/prepositions-by-case ‧ ‧ russianlearn.com/grammar/category/table_of_prepositions

‧ С(о)+Ins. It is important to understand that the English preposition [ with ] has two distinct meanings which are expressed in two different ways in Russian. ‧ Prepositions Governing the Instrumental Case ‧ www.departments.bucknell.edu/russian/language/prepins.html

С Со с со ‧ [ At For From Of Off On To The With ] ‧ context.reverso.net/translation/russian-english/со

en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Russian/Grammar/Instrumental_case

December 16, 2018

MarsMann

The pronunciation of 'чай' confuses me here. It sounds like 'Che' . Is it really pronounced like this?

April 1, 2016

onyan753

Yes, it's very wrong. I'd advise you to go to Forvo.com to hear the correct pronunciation of чай (it should be "chai", NOT "che"). I've reported it already but don't expect a quick correction anytime soon. It's no fault of the developers, though. It's just that these things take a long time to correct.

April 4, 2016

Alexmalaho

I am a native Russian speaker. it's sounds well (18.09.16). Sometimes words sound a little different in context.

October 18, 2016

levisjeans9

can it mean "do you drink" ?

December 7, 2016

Alexmalaho

Да

December 8, 2016

ViktorHorvath

There is a lot of variation in how vowels are pronounced depending on the word in Russian. Take the word Время. It is transliterated as vremya but it is typically pronounced as vremye. I think it is one of the hardest aspects of Russian. But I do agree with you that TTS is off at times: take the word Свитер it pronounces it as sviter not as svityr.

November 15, 2016

Victstee

What case does с take?

November 28, 2015

2E3S

meaning "with" it takes instrumental

November 28, 2015

POCKOCMOC

Why is "Do you drink the tea with milk?" wrong?

August 13, 2016

Alexmalaho

The tea? Ты пьешь этот чай с молоком

October 18, 2016

bio1809

That's a good drink in my country ))

August 29, 2016

SophiaI2008

lol I clicked the s instead of d for the word "do"

January 29, 2017

SarahReyno19

Is the word 'с' pronounced as 'es' or does it tag onto the next word, making it sound like "смолоком"? I wonder the same thing with the word 'в'. Sometimes it sounds like 've' while other times it sounds like it just makes the next word start with a 'v' sound, no extra vowel.

December 10, 2016

2E3S

Prepositions В and С sound attached to the next word. I can't remember cases when it's not so.

December 11, 2016

calogant

Correct me but shouldn't it be 'Do you drink tea with milk?'

May 9, 2018

Alexmalaho

Read the whole topic. Someone has already asked this question.

May 9, 2018

xigoi

What about «чайа с молоком»?

January 31, 2017

Alexmalaho

Wrong.

  • Ты пьешь (что) чай с молоком. You drink tea with milk? It's ̷n̷̶̷o̷̶̷m̷̶̷i̷̶̷n̷̶̷a̷̶̷t̷̶̷i̷̶̷v̷̶̷e̷̶̷ accusative .

  • Пойдем выпьем (чего) чаЯ (йа- is a sound) Сome inside for a cup of tea. It's genitive.

P.S. Sometimes we can say Пойдем выпьем "чаю" i dunno what's the difference, probably there's no difference.

January 31, 2017

potatoeglot

For the first example sentence, perhaps you meant accusative instead of nominative? Чай is a direct object there.

August 24, 2017

Alexmalaho

Shame on me. You're right, of course!

January 8, 2018

keinemeinung

Lol I'm used to seeing a single line struck through a word but you scratched the heck out of that

January 8, 2018

Alexmalaho

Actually the text in double-tilde didn't work. Does duolingo have any way to cross out text?

January 9, 2018

elo-pomelo

yes, oh Duo, yes I do

October 27, 2017

Opheliia_

Am I the only one who doesn't get cases?! How do you know which case is being used and when to use it?! Gosh, need an explanation.

January 21, 2018

keinemeinung

You will definitely get used to it if you stick with it, keep studying and definitely keep an open mind.

You just have to keep in mind that relationships between things/people, all verbs and all prepositions govern specific cases... sometimes the case will change depending on the meaning of a sentence ("Going to the store" instead of "being in the store"), but there are really strict rules behind this and so the more you work with it the clearer it becomes.

It also helps if you identify what questions you have specifically... Sometimes the answer is really just "that's how it is in Russian", but sometimes there's a general rule that applies to the situation and that can help you see the bigger picture/learn quicker.

January 21, 2018

Opheliia_

Thank you so much! Have a lingot!

January 23, 2018

2E3S

It's easy in this particular sentence. чай is an object of пить verb which means it should be Accusative. Preposition c (with) takes Instrumental. Those are very basics. Sometimes it's much harder and unexplainable.

January 22, 2018

Opheliia_

Yes, totally makes sense now. Thank you!!

January 23, 2018

Orco-Gregorio

The translation is not a question with a question mark!

June 2, 2018

Savvyduke

Remove the question mark

August 23, 2018

KalenGi

"Do you take tea with milk?" should be correct

September 4, 2018

jacobo93806

Is "you drink tea with milk?" or "DO you drink tea with milk?". ?

January 27, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.