1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты пьёшь чай с молоком?"

"Ты пьёшь чай с молоком?"

Translation:You drink tea with milk?

November 28, 2015

58 Comments


ArionOates

useful phrase for us Brits


ViktorHovath

I think in English we need the word 'Do' to make it a question.


SethArnold1

Not necessarily. "You drink tea with milk?" could be asked after you've seen someone add milk to their tea and you want confirmation that this is how they drink their tea.


Chris849706

Every duolingo answer of this type so far has started with "Do".


TheFinkie

Exactly. This is totally correct in English, but it is rather inconsistent for Duolingo to ask for this here when this question structure is rejected in every other lesson.


Vimamalila

It is accepted (aug 2020)


booshnok1

That may be so but in every other lesson they have marked answers wrong for not including "do" at the beginning of this question being asked. It's a matter of consistency, or lack thereof, that becomes frustrating for those of us trying to learn.


xGQj18

But I think for the beginning it is hart. And I think you neet the Emphasis of this person to check if there is a answer or a question


OldaFesta

Yes, it is totally confusing for learners.


duo777724

If they accept this q with no "do" then so sould all similar qs


MihaiB

Why is this молоком and not молоко?


[deactivated user]

BorosGbor1

    When it's "with", the end of the world changes. Milk - молоко. With milk - с молоком.


MarsMann

    The pronunciation of 'чай' confuses me here. It sounds like 'Che' . Is it really pronounced like this?


onyan753

    Yes, it's very wrong. I'd advise you to go to Forvo.com to hear the correct pronunciation of чай (it should be "chai", NOT "che"). I've reported it already but don't expect a quick correction anytime soon. It's no fault of the developers, though. It's just that these things take a long time to correct.


Alexmalaho

    I am a native Russian speaker. it's sounds well (18.09.16). Sometimes words sound a little different in context.


levisjeans9

    can it mean "do you drink" ?


ViktorHovath

    There is a lot of variation in how vowels are pronounced depending on the word in Russian. Take the word Время. It is transliterated as vremya but it is typically pronounced as vremye. I think it is one of the hardest aspects of Russian. But I do agree with you that TTS is off at times: take the word Свитер it pronounces it as sviter not as svityr.


Victstee

    What case does с take?


2E3S

    meaning "with" it takes instrumental


bio1809

    That's a good drink in my country ))


calogant

    Correct me but shouldn't it be 'Do you drink tea with milk?'


Alexmalaho

    Read the whole topic. Someone has already asked this question.


POCKOCMOC

    Why is "Do you drink the tea with milk?" wrong?


Alexmalaho

    The tea? Ты пьешь этот чай с молоком


SarahReyno19

    Is the word 'с' pronounced as 'es' or does it tag onto the next word, making it sound like "смолоком"? I wonder the same thing with the word 'в'. Sometimes it sounds like 've' while other times it sounds like it just makes the next word start with a 'v' sound, no extra vowel.


2E3S

    Prepositions В and С sound attached to the next word. I can't remember cases when it's not so.


SophiaI2008

    lol I clicked the s instead of d for the word "do"


Valentino-Borgia

    The translation 'you drink..' is wrong: the interrogative form in English must be 'do you drink..'


keinemeinung

    You can exclude the "do" if expressing incredulity. I don't know of that is less grammatically correct though.


Savvyduke

    Remove the question mark


Fawzar26

    Ah yes, Teh Tarik


Operasyonn

    The word "do" is missing.


Iwa540485

    This is a question - do you drink tea with milk?


Ziya608679

    The answer should be as follows Do you drink tea with milk?


keinemeinung

    That's one possibility, along with "Are you drinking tea with milk?"


Orco-Gregorio

    The translation is not a question with a question mark!


KalenGi

    "Do you take tea with milk?" should be correct


jacobo93806

    Is "you drink tea with milk?" or "DO you drink tea with milk?". ?


MattinMaverick

    What if it were milk with tea? Молоко с чайм?


keinemeinung

    @forstore - Many/most European languages do not use supporting verbs like "is" or "do" in the present tense, and some (like Russian) do not use helping verbs (like "was", "had", "did") in the past tense. The entire thought is contained in the verb itself.

    Therefore, the English "Do you drink tea?", "Are you drinking tea?", "Have you been drinking tea?" and "You drink tea?" are all expressed in Russian as "Ты пьешь чай?"


ValentinSe14370

    It is more natural for me to say: Do you drink tea with the milk? I cannot see that "You drink tea with milk" is a question?


SethArnold1

    "You drink tea with milk?" can either be seeking confirmation of a memory or known preference, perhaps with the expectation that the drinker will want some or it can represent surprise that someone drinks their tea with milk (though it is more rhetorical in this use).

    You're right that the form with "do you" is probably better for most uses.


Jakub138715

    This sentence should biggins with "Do"


MatMiranda1

    Couldn't we put a "Do" before the whole sentence?


TheFinkie

    This has already been discussed here. Yes, you certainly can, in fact it's strange that there isn't a "do" in the current translation.


Valery222935

    Предложение со знаком вопроса, поэтому в начале должен стоять глагол!!!


Alexmalaho

    You can take a statement and rising intonation up and it automatically becomes an informal question))


ShTyBa

    Can this be translated as "Do you take tea with milk?" or even "Do you take milk with your tea?"

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.