"Ты пьёшь чай с молоком?"

Translation:You drink tea with milk?

November 28, 2015

82 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ViktorHovath

I think in English we need the word 'Do' to make it a question.


SethArnold1

Not necessarily. "You drink tea with milk?" could be asked after you've seen someone add milk to their tea and you want confirmation that this is how they drink their tea.


Chris849706

Every duolingo answer of this type so far has started with "Do".


TheFinkie

Exactly. This is totally correct in English, but it is rather inconsistent for Duolingo to ask for this here when this question structure is rejected in every other lesson.


DeleepGovi

I agree with you absolutely. Duolingo also does come up with some unheard of English translations.


Mahdi1982

totally right


Vimamalila

It is accepted (aug 2020)


booshnok1

That may be so but in every other lesson they have marked answers wrong for not including "do" at the beginning of this question being asked. It's a matter of consistency, or lack thereof, that becomes frustrating for those of us trying to learn.


xGQj18

But I think for the beginning it is hart. And I think you neet the Emphasis of this person to check if there is a answer or a question


vEOY20

Вы хотите сказать, что в английском так же как и в русском вопросы могут строится интонационно? Right?


OldaFesta

Yes, it is totally confusing for learners.


duuuuuoo

If they accept this q with no "do" then so sould all similar qs


StanleyVanHinsel

To make it even more funny you can say "Do you drink tea with milk." (With no question mark))


ArionOates

useful phrase for us Brits


MihaiB

Why is this молоком and not молоко?


[deactivated user]

BorosGbor1

    When it's "with", the end of the world changes. Milk - молоко. With milk - с молоком.


Victstee

    What case does с take?


2E3S

    meaning "with" it takes instrumental


MarsMann

    The pronunciation of 'чай' confuses me here. It sounds like 'Che' . Is it really pronounced like this?


onyan753

    Yes, it's very wrong. I'd advise you to go to Forvo.com to hear the correct pronunciation of чай (it should be "chai", NOT "che"). I've reported it already but don't expect a quick correction anytime soon. It's no fault of the developers, though. It's just that these things take a long time to correct.


Alexmalaho

    I am a native Russian speaker. it's sounds well (18.09.16). Sometimes words sound a little different in context.


levisjeans9

    can it mean "do you drink" ?


ViktorHovath

    There is a lot of variation in how vowels are pronounced depending on the word in Russian. Take the word Время. It is transliterated as vremya but it is typically pronounced as vremye. I think it is one of the hardest aspects of Russian. But I do agree with you that TTS is off at times: take the word Свитер it pronounces it as sviter not as svityr.


calogant

    Correct me but shouldn't it be 'Do you drink tea with milk?'


Alexmalaho

    Read the whole topic. Someone has already asked this question.


bio1809

    That's a good drink in my country ))


SophiaI2008

    lol I clicked the s instead of d for the word "do"


POCKOCMOC

    Why is "Do you drink the tea with milk?" wrong?


Alexmalaho

    The tea? Ты пьешь этот чай с молоком


keinemeinung

    That would be "You drink THIS tea with milk".


Alexmalaho

    It is and it isn't :) It depends on context. You drik this tea means ты пьешь этот чай and you drink the tea means ты пьешь этот чай (о котором идет речь). In Russian there's no article. Go to https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5491338 for more information.


SarahReyno19

    Is the word 'с' pronounced as 'es' or does it tag onto the next word, making it sound like "смолоком"? I wonder the same thing with the word 'в'. Sometimes it sounds like 've' while other times it sounds like it just makes the next word start with a 'v' sound, no extra vowel.


2E3S

    Prepositions В and С sound attached to the next word. I can't remember cases when it's not so.


Valentino-Borgia

    The translation 'you drink..' is wrong: the interrogative form in English must be 'do you drink..'


keinemeinung

    You can exclude the "do" if expressing incredulity. I don't know of that is less grammatically correct though.


Ziya608679

    The answer should be as follows Do you drink tea with milk?


keinemeinung

    That's one possibility, along with "Are you drinking tea with milk?"


Savvyduke

    Remove the question mark


keinemeinung

    @forstore - Many/most European languages do not use supporting verbs like "is" or "do" in the present tense, and some (like Russian) do not use helping verbs (like "was", "had", "did") in the past tense. The entire thought is contained in the verb itself.

    Therefore, the English "Do you drink tea?", "Are you drinking tea?", "Have you been drinking tea?" and "You drink tea?" are all expressed in Russian as "Ты пьешь чай?"


Fawzar26

    Ah yes, Teh Tarik


Operasyonn

    The word "do" is missing.


Iwa540485

    This is a question - do you drink tea with milk?


Opheliia_

    Am I the only one who doesn't get cases?! How do you know which case is being used and when to use it?! Gosh, need an explanation.


keinemeinung

    You will definitely get used to it if you stick with it, keep studying and definitely keep an open mind.

    You just have to keep in mind that relationships between things/people, all verbs and all prepositions govern specific cases... sometimes the case will change depending on the meaning of a sentence ("Going to the store" instead of "being in the store"), but there are really strict rules behind this and so the more you work with it the clearer it becomes.

    It also helps if you identify what questions you have specifically... Sometimes the answer is really just "that's how it is in Russian", but sometimes there's a general rule that applies to the situation and that can help you see the bigger picture/learn quicker.


Opheliia_

    Thank you so much! Have a lingot!


2E3S

    It's easy in this particular sentence. чай is an object of пить verb which means it should be Accusative. Preposition c (with) takes Instrumental. Those are very basics. Sometimes it's much harder and unexplainable.


Opheliia_

    Yes, totally makes sense now. Thank you!!


Orco-Gregorio

    The translation is not a question with a question mark!


jacobo93806

    Is "you drink tea with milk?" or "DO you drink tea with milk?". ?


MattinMaverick

    What if it were milk with tea? Молоко с чайм?


ValentinSe14370

    It is more natural for me to say: Do you drink tea with the milk? I cannot see that "You drink tea with milk" is a question?


SethArnold1

    "You drink tea with milk?" can either be seeking confirmation of a memory or known preference, perhaps with the expectation that the drinker will want some or it can represent surprise that someone drinks their tea with milk (though it is more rhetorical in this use).

    You're right that the form with "do you" is probably better for most uses.


Jakub138715

    This sentence should biggins with "Do"


MatMiranda1

    Couldn't we put a "Do" before the whole sentence?


TheFinkie

    This has already been discussed here. Yes, you certainly can, in fact it's strange that there isn't a "do" in the current translation.


Valery222935

    Предложение со знаком вопроса, поэтому в начале должен стоять глагол!!!


Alexmalaho

    You can take a statement and rising intonation up and it automatically becomes an informal question))


franklintford

    Can this be translated as "Do you take tea with milk?" or even "Do you take milk with your tea?"


Alisa586995

    Почему не нужно "Do" в начале???


KalenGi

    There's a good explanation here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11981091?comment_id=22917581

    You can drop "do" if the question is a confirmation of an observation.


MariusMigi

    Is it only me concern that russian drink tea with milk?? For any babuska it would be like eating ice cream with a pickle


StanleyVanHinsel

    My granny used to drink tea with milk from time to time. Maybe she was bitten by some British ambassador in Odessa...


TAZAHMED35

    why now "Do" is not necessary


BiTAnh16

    I wonder that why use Молоком иот Молоко


TheFinkie

    The word "с" forces the following word into instrumental case. The instrumental form of молоко is "молоком".


vEOY20

    это падежи, детка! :-)


ZuziBohm1

    You drink or Drink you, or Do you drink?


SethArnold1

    The Duolingo translation "you drink tea with milk?" is colloquial English. A better translation would be "do you drink tea with milk?". It is common for some words to be dropped in speech, and even in informal writing.

    "You drink tea with milk?" is either a casual question, perhaps from restaurant staff or a friend who is currently bringing you a tea, or it is a more accusatory sentence said by someone who can't imagine anyone enjoying tea with milk and they are in disbelief that you drink your tea this way.

    "Drink you tea with milk?" is a very unusual word order. It would be confusing and would be difficult for someone to know what was meant. The similar phrase "drink your tea with milk" (no question mark) is an instruction or a command.

    "Do you drink tea with milk?" is standard English, I would expect to hear this phrasing most often.

    I'm a native speaker of American English; other regions may differ.


1Wild_one

    15/11/2021, I agree it should be Do you drink tea with milk? Otherwise it's more of a statement in English. Either should be accepted.


Mohammed_Em

    You stole my heart


LeoSpeaksFrench

    In English you better write: "Do you drink tea with milk?", instead of You drink tea with milk?


LeoSpeaksFrench

    The correct sentence is: " You drink tea with milk, don't you?"


HamishGold

    Why was "Do you take milk with your tea" was deemed incorrect, when it would be a common way of saying this.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.