1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This bus goes to the city."

"This bus goes to the city."

Translation:Этот автобус идёт в город.

November 28, 2015

13 Comments


MariusAgm

Why is it в город and not в городе? This word doesn't change with the case?


2E3S
  • Direction: в + accusative (same ending as in nominative for the 2nd declension )
  • Location: в + prepositional case.

winxperror

идти? doesnt it mean "to go by foot"? A bus cant walk


2E3S

It's a general word like English "go". Время (time) идёт, поезд (train) идёт, кровь (blood) идёт, дождь (rain) идёт. There are a few meanings, one of them is a continuous steady action (something swift, fast is often "бежит": время, кровь).

Here "this bus" means more about a particular route, you can say "автобус едет" and it's more about a particular car, I think.


JWolf88

I think I get far too much enjoyment out of the false translations you can choose. "The bus is going to the apple."


Gustav_Lundin

When is it we use ехать and when is it we use идти? As far as i know i would use ехать for this sentence


Neon_Iceberg

Public transport is used with both "идти" and "ехать". Exception for planes (it is used with "летать") and boats (it used with "плавать").

So, you can use "ехать" here as well.


FedericoCo669177

When the case involves direction, should't be like "на городе" ?


Neon_Iceberg

"В го́род" = "towards the city", "to the city"

"В го́роде" = "in the city", "inside of the city"

P.S. "На" is not used with cities, it requires "в".


Miami_14

В город = TO the city K городу = Towards the city В городе = In the city


Jonathan931467

I think that would only be in the bus was already in the city. For going to somewhere you use accusative case


Miami_14

Идёт?? - If the bus is going to the city is because it is out of it. Therefore, shouldn't it be едет?


Antixity

FYI, ходит is accepted too. But out of curiosity, does it have a significantly different meaning than идёт in this context?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.