"This bus goes to the city."

Translation:Этот автобус идёт в город.

November 28, 2015

10 Comments


MariusAgm

Why is it в город and not в городе? This word doesn't change with the case?

November 28, 2015

2E3S
  • Direction: в + accusative (same ending as in nominative for the 2nd declension )
  • Location: в + prepositional case.
November 28, 2015

winxperror

идти? doesnt it mean "to go by foot"? A bus cant walk

March 19, 2016

2E3S

It's a general word like English "go". Время (time) идёт, поезд (train) идёт, кровь (blood) идёт, дождь (rain) идёт. There are a few meanings, one of them is a continuous steady action (something swift, fast is often "бежит": время, кровь).

Here "this bus" means more about a particular route, you can say "автобус едет" and it's more about a particular car, I think.

March 21, 2016

JWolf88

I think I get far too much enjoyment out of the false translations you can choose. "The bus is going to the apple."

February 14, 2016

FedericoCo669177

When the case involves direction, should't be like "на городе" ?

August 28, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

"В го́род" = "towards the city", "to the city"

"В го́роде" = "in the city", "inside of the city"

P.S. "На" is not used with cities, it requires "в".

September 9, 2016

Jonathan931467

I think that would only be in the bus was already in the city. For going to somewhere you use accusative case

September 9, 2016

Ayatsuri

When is it we use ехать and when is it we use идти? As far as i know i would use ехать for this sentence

April 9, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Public transport is used with both "идти" and "ехать". Exception for planes (it is used with "летать") and boats (it used with "плавать").

So, you can use "ехать" here as well.

July 7, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.